Skip to main content
Waterloo, Ontario · Live rates

Best mortgage rates in Waterloo.

Today’s best rate in Waterloo is 3.00%. We compare 100+ lenders and lock your best on one application. No credit pull to start.

Rates reviewed by the Principal Broker, Mortgage Squad Advisors · FSRA #13737| Updated Oct 24, 2026
FSRA licensed #13737 100+ lenders 4.9 ★ Google rating · 256 Google reviews
As of Oct 24, 2026 · live network feed. O.A.C.
Best Waterloo rates
Updated Oct 24, 2026
5-yr fixed
4.14%
5-yr variable
3.00%
3-yr fixed
3.99%
2-yr fixed
3.99%
Get your Waterloo rate
Waterloo in numbers

What will a mortgage cost in Waterloo?

On the average price of $840,000, 20% down and the best 5-year fixed come to about $3,586/month. The smallest legal down payment is $59,000, plus $13,275 of Ontario land transfer tax at closing. Investor + university-staff market. Smith Maneuver-friendly clientele.

Best 5-yr fixed
4.14%
Variable 3.00%
Avg. price
$840,000
Waterloo average, estimate
Minimum down
$59,000
7.0% of the average
Ontario LTT
$13,275
Before first-time-buyer refunds
Lowest first

Who has the best mortgage rate in Waterloo?

Marathon Mortgage Corp, at 3.00%. Your own rate depends on your file.

Best Waterloo mortgage rates — 8 lowest in our network
  • Marathon Mortgage Corp logoMarathon Mortgage Corp Best5-year variable3.00%Apply
  • Meridian Credit Union logoMeridian Credit Union5-year variable3.44%Apply
  • Radius Financial logoRadius Financial3-year variable3.55%Apply
  • Radius Financial logoRadius Financial3-year variable3.55%Apply
  • Marathon Mortgage Corp logoMarathon Mortgage Corp0.5-year fixed3.64%Apply
  • Marathon Mortgage Corp logoMarathon Mortgage Corp0.5-year fixed3.64%Apply
  • Desjardins logoDesjardins5-year variable3.70%Apply
  • TD Canada Trust logoTD Canada Trust3-year variable3.97%Apply

Rates illustrative; your file (credit, income, LTV) sets your personalized rate. See all Ontario rates →

Payments

What would my payment be on an $840,000 home in Waterloo?

About $3,586/month with 20% down at the best 5-year fixed, or $4,334/month with the minimum down.

Waterloo purchase at $840,000: down payment, mortgage and monthly payment
At $840,000Minimum down20% down
Down payment$59,000$168,000
CMHC premium$31,240None
Mortgage$812,240$672,000
Monthly, 5-yr fixed 4.14%$4,334$3,586
Monthly, 5-yr variable 3.00%$3,844$3,180
Stress-test payment at 6.14%$5,265$4,356

25-year amortization, Canadian semi-annual compounding, best rates on today’s board. The stress test qualifies you at the greater of the contract rate plus 2 points or 5.25%. Illustrative, O.A.C. Model your own numbers in the payment calculator.

How we worked out an $840,000 Waterloo purchase

At this price Waterloo buyers can take the insured route: only the slice above $500,000 needs 10% down, which keeps the minimum near 7% of the price. Saving to 20% would take another $109,000 and removes the $31,240 premium.

On the 20%-down loan, variable is $406 a month cheaper than fixed today.

How much land transfer tax is on a Waterloo purchase?

About $13,275 of Ontario land transfer tax on $840,000. All told, the minimum cash to close at this price — before legal fees, title insurance and adjustments — is about $72,275.

Land transfer tax on a Waterloo purchase, explained

Waterloo is outside the City of Toronto, so only Ontario's land transfer tax applies — $13,275 on an $840,000 purchase.

The first-time-buyer refund is capped at $4,000, which here covers only 30% of the tax; a first-time buyer still owes $9,275.

Check other prices in the land transfer tax calculator.

How do Waterloo neighbourhoods change the file?

The 5 pockets below mix freehold and condo stock, and each one triggers a different underwriting rule.

Waterloo neighbourhoods, one by one (5)

Uptown

Mid-rise condo and older detached

Condo files are underwritten with the corporation — reserve fund, special assessments and rental share all move the lender list. Buildings with a heavy student-rental share are read more conservatively.

Eastbridge

1990s–2000s detached subdivision

Uniform family stock with predictable appraisals and prices inside the insurable band, so insured financing at the tiered minimum remains available.

Beechwood

Established detached near the universities

Proximity to both universities makes a share of purchases investment files, which need 20% down and are qualified on a rental offset rather than an income add-back.

Lakeshore

1970s–80s detached subdivision

Mid-band established stock with deep owner tenure, which makes refinance and HELOC work common — bounded, as always, by the 80% loan-to-value cap on a take-out.

Westvale

1980s–90s detached and townhouse

Consistent vintage and clean comparables. Basement suites appear across the pocket and must be legal and permitted before a lender will add back the rent.

This page is the rate-shopping side. For pre-approval strategy, document help and a dedicated advisor, see our Waterloo mortgage broker page.

FAQ

Waterloo mortgage rates — FAQ

What is the best mortgage rate in Waterloo right now?

The best rate in our 100+ lender network for Waterloo (Ontario) is approximately 3.00% as of Oct 24, 2026. Your own rate depends on your file — income, credit, loan-to-value and property type.

What land transfer tax will I pay in Waterloo?

Ontario's tax only: $13,275 on $840,000, or $9,275 for a first-time buyer.

Which Waterloo neighbourhoods are mainly condo files?

Uptown. On a condo, a status certificate review sits alongside the review of your income.

Can I lock a Waterloo rate before I buy?

Yes — most lenders hold a pre-approval rate for 90-120 days, and many honour a lower rate if rates drop before closing.

Mortgage rates in nearby Ontario cities

Lock your best Waterloo rate.

We can help you save money. No credit pull to start.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions