Skip to main content
Ajax · Ontario · Investment

Financing an Ajax rental property

Lenders with 100% rental offset, BRRRR refinances, DSCR products. Affordable GTA entry. Strong first-time buyer flow.

100% rental offsetBRRRRDSCRMLI Select
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Ajax
On an $871,853 Ajax home
Down payment
20% — min for investment property mortgages
$174,371
Mortgage amount
At 4.69% · 30-yr amort
$697,482
ON LTT
Provincial closing cost
$13,912
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$3,594/mo
Investment property rate — uninsured. Default insurance is not available on a property you do not live in, so 4.69% carries a premium over an owner-occupied rate. Property tax at Ajax’s own 1.388664% residential rate adds $1,009/mo, so this property has to rent for $4,603/mo to break even before insurance, maintenance or vacancy.
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Investment property mortgages in Ajax

What does an investment property mortgage look like in Ajax?

Ajax's average price was $871,853 in August 2026. An Ajax rental at the $871,853 average price needs $174,371 down and carries $3,594/mo in principal and interest plus $1,009/mo in property tax at the town's own 1.388664% residential rate — so it has to rent for $4,603 a month before insurance, maintenance or a single vacant week to break even. CMHC's most recent survey of the Pickering/Ajax/Uxbridge zone puts the three-bedroom-plus average at $1,858 against a 1.8% vacancy rate. The gap between those two numbers is the file, and in Ajax it is Ajax's own zoning — up to 4 dwelling units on most lots from Pickering Village to Audley — that closes it rather than the rent.

Ajax average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Max LTV (1-4)
80%
Uninsured rental
MLI Select 5+
95%
With point-stack
Rental offset
100%
At specialty lenders
Amortization
30 yr
Uninsured / 50 yr MLI

How does each type of Ajax home change the numbers?

What TRREB reported across Ajax in August 2026. Each row is the board’s own average for August 2026. The last column is 20% down, the 20% this product usually needs.

DetachedPrice: $968,031Sales: 4520% down: $193,606
Semi-detachedPrice: $790,800Sales: 520% down: $158,160
Att/row/townhousePrice: $755,969Sales: 1620% down: $151,194
LinkPrice: $830,000Sales: 120% down: $166,000
Condo townhousePrice: $547,500Sales: 120% down: $109,500
Condo apartmentPrice: $446,257Sales: 420% down: $89,251

Ajax average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source. The last column is our arithmetic on each row, not a board figure.

How does Ajax compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Ajax, 20% down is about $174,371.

Investment property mortgages: Ajax against the markets around it4 markets · Pickering, Whitby, Oshawa, Toronto
20% down in Ajax and nearby markets, the 20% this product usually needs.
AjaxPrice: $871,853 average20% down: $174,371vs Ajax: —
PickeringPrice: $935,490 average20% down: $187,098vs Ajax: +$12,727
WhitbyPrice: $905,123 average20% down: $181,025vs Ajax: +$6,654
OshawaPrice: $652,775 average20% down: $130,555vs Ajax: −$43,816
TorontoPrice: $979,684 average20% down: $195,937vs Ajax: +$21,566

The same arithmetic (the 20% this product usually needs) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

What rent does an Ajax rental need to break even?

About $4,603 a month. That covers principal, interest and Ajax property tax only.

The rent this Ajax property has to produce3 rent levels · gap, yield, GRM and DSCR
$1,749CMHC Pickering/Ajax/Uxbridge two-bedroom averageGap vs carrying cost: -$2,854/moGross yield: 2.41%GRM: 41.5×DSCR: 0.38
$1,858CMHC Pickering/Ajax/Uxbridge three-bedroom-plus averageGap vs carrying cost: -$2,745/moGross yield: 2.56%GRM: 39.1×DSCR: 0.40
$4,603Break-even on principal, interest and property taxGap vs carrying cost: $0/moGross yield: 6.34%GRM: 15.8×DSCR: 1.00

Carrying cost is $3,594/mo principal and interest at 4.69% over 30 years on a $697,482 mortgage, plus $1,009/mo property tax. Rents are CMHC Rental Market Survey, Toronto CMA by zone, October 2025 and cover 2,974 purpose-built apartment units across the Pickering/Ajax/Uxbridge zone — not detached houses. The tax rate is the Town of Ajax 2026 Final Tax Rates, residential (RT) class.

How do lenders count rental income?

Lenders use different methods, and the method changes the income you need. This uses $1,858/mo of rent, tested at the 6.69% qualifying rate rather than the 4.69% contract rate.

Qualifying income under each rental offset method50% offset · 80% add to income · 100% offset
50% offsetThe most conservative reading, and the one that leaves your personal income carrying the file.How the rent is read: Half the rent is netted against the property's own carrying costRent counted: $929/moIncome needed: $144,000
80% add to incomeThe common default across big-bank and monoline lenders.How the rent is read: 80% of the rent is added to your gross incomeRent counted: $1,486/moIncome needed: $155,000
100% offsetOffered by a minority of A-lenders and credit unions, and the method that decides whether a portfolio can keep growing.How the rent is read: The full rent is netted against the property's carrying costRent counted: $1,858/moIncome needed: $116,000

GDS capped at 39% including property tax and heat. Illustrative.

How many units does Ajax’s zoning allow, and do they pay?

Up to 4 dwelling units. Here each one is priced at surveyed rents against the same $4,603/mo carrying cost.

What Ajax’s zoning permits, priced at surveyed rentsMain home at $1,858 · each extra unit at $1,749

The principal dwelling at the $1,858 three-bedroom-plus average and each additional unit at the $1,749 two-bedroom average.

1Rent: $1,858/moMonthly gap: -$2,745/moDSCR: 0.40
2Rent: $3,607/moMonthly gap: -$996/moDSCR: 0.78
3Rent: $5,356/moMonthly gap: +$753/moDSCR: 1.16
4 — the town's legal maximumRent: $7,105/moMonthly gap: +$2,502/moDSCR: 1.54

Unit permissions: Town of Ajax Zoning By-law 95-2003, s. 4.4 Accessory Dwelling Units (as amended by By-law 23-2025). A suite’s rent only counts toward qualifying once it is legal, permitted and registered, and units above 4 move the file to commercial financing.

What Ajax rental at the average price actually costs to carry

Start with the only numbers that need no assumption. At Ajax's $871,853 average price, a non-owner-occupied rental needs the full 20% down — $174,371 — because default insurance is not available on a property you do not live in, which also means there is no insured rate to be had and no premium to finance. That leaves a $697,482 mortgage. At 4.69% over 30 years the payment is $3,594 a month in principal and interest. Property tax is the number most pages guess at and this one does not have to: Ajax's own current residential rate is 1.388664% across all levies, which on this price is $12,107 a year or $1,009 a month. Add those and the property has to produce $4,603 a month to break even — and that is before insurance, maintenance, management, or a single week of vacancy, none of which we are going to invent a number for. It is a floor, not a forecast. One honest caveat on the tax: Ontario applies that rate to MPAC's assessed value, and for the 2026 tax year assessments are still based on 2016 values, so a property bought today is usually assessed well below what you paid and the real bill is lower than the arithmetic above. We have used the price because it is the number you know.

How an investment property mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our investment property mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Ajax.

Investment property mortgages across Ajax

Does your Ajax neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Pickering Village to Duffin's Bay, the usual type of home in each area changes how an investment property file is underwritten.

What each Ajax neighbourhood means for an investment property mortgage7 areas · Pickering Village, Audley, Central, Salem…

Pickering Village, Riverside

Historic core — older detached and infill · Established detached near the creek valley

Older stock is where legal secondary suites are most often found, and rental income only enters your qualifying calculation once the suite is legal and permitted — an unregistered unit is worth nothing to the lender.

Audley, Nottingham

2000s detached subdivision on the northern edge · 1980s–90s detached and semi

Detached stock supports the strongest rental-offset treatment, and lenders differ on how much of the rent they will count — the spread between them is usually worth more than the rate spread.

Central

1970s–90s detached, semi and townhouse

Freehold towns are conventional investor security; a common-elements fee is an operating cost the lender counts against the property's cash flow, not a rounding error.

Salem

Newer detached and townhouse subdivision

Assignment and interim-occupancy rules on a builder purchase decide whether an investor can close at all, and default insurance is unavailable on a property you do not occupy, so 20% down is the floor here.

Duffin's Bay

Lakeside detached, older stock

Short-term rental restrictions and insurance conditions attach to shoreline properties in many municipalities, and both change the income a lender is willing to recognise.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Ajax market

What Ajax’s market means for your investment property mortgage.

Ajax is a first-purchase market, and the tiered minimum is the number that matters

Ajax's July 2026 average selling price was $907,336, comfortably below the $1.5-million ceiling above which mortgage default insurance is unavailable — which means the full insured toolkit is open here.

More detail

The minimum down payment is tiered, not a flat 5%: 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance, which at the local average works out to roughly $65,734. The default-insurance premium is then financed onto the mortgage rather than paid in cash, so the smaller cash outlay buys a slightly higher monthly payment. Two further levers are specific to a first purchase and worth using in combination. A 30-year amortization is available to first-time buyers and on new-build purchases on insured mortgages, which lowers the monthly payment that the stress test is applied against and can meaningfully raise the qualifying amount. And the down payment itself can be assembled tax-efficiently: the FHSA offers up to $40,000 of lifetime contribution room with tax-deductible contributions, and the RRSP Home Buyers' Plan permits a withdrawal repaid over 15 years — the two can be used together. What none of these change is the stress test itself, which qualifies you at the greater of your contract rate plus two percentage points or 5.25%. Our affordability calculator runs your own numbers against it.

Durham closing costs: no municipal land transfer tax, and what that is worth

Ajax is in Durham Region, which levies no municipal land transfer tax.

More detail

A purchase here pays Ontario's provincial tax only — where a comparable home inside the City of Toronto, including Scarborough immediately to the west, would carry a second municipal tax on top that roughly doubles the bill and is payable in cash on closing. For a first-time buyer, the Ontario rebate of up to $4,000 therefore covers a considerably larger share of the total tax bill in Ajax than it would inside the city. That is a real advantage, and it is worth being precise about what it does not cover. If you put less than 20% down, the default-insurance premium is added to your loan, and Ontario charges provincial sales tax on that premium which is payable at closing rather than financed. Legal fees, title insurance, a home inspection, the appraisal and adjustments for prepaid property tax add roughly 1.5% to 4% of the purchase price on top. New-build purchases in Ajax bring their own line items — builder adjustments, development-charge levies and utility connection fees are commonly charged at final closing and are not always capped in the agreement. We produce the full cash-to-close figure for your specific Ajax purchase up front, so the lawyer's office holds no surprises.

An illustrative Ajax file: five percent that wasn't five percent

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised outcome.

More detail

A first-time buyer budgets a 5% down payment against an Ajax purchase near the local average, having read that 5% is the minimum. It is not, above $500,000. The tiered rule requires 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on everything above it, so on a $907,336 purchase the legal minimum is roughly $65,734 rather than $45,367 — a shortfall of about $20,000 discovered at exactly the wrong moment. Layer the land transfer tax, the provincial sales tax on the insurance premium and the rest of the closing stack on top, and the gap widens further. Nothing here is exotic; it is the single most common budgeting error in an entry-level GTA market, and it is entirely preventable by running the actual tiered figure before shopping rather than after. The same buyer, using FHSA and RRSP Home Buyers' Plan room and a 30-year insured amortization, often lands comfortably inside the requirement. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

Investment property mortgages in Ajax — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does an investment property mortgage work out to on Ajax's August 2026 average price?

Ajax average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Ajax average at <strong>$871,853</strong> for August 2026. For an investment property mortgage that makes the 20% down about <strong>$174,371</strong> (the 20% this product usually needs). The same board counted 72 Ajax sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 28 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How much does the investment property mortgage figure change between condo apartment and detached in Ajax?

Ajax's board publishes each segment separately, and the gap is the point. At the condo apartment average of $446,257 the 20% down is about <strong>$89,251</strong>; at the detached average of $968,031 it is about <strong>$193,606</strong>. The table on this page carries every row from the same August 2026 release.

How does Ajax compare with Pickering, Whitby and Oshawa for an investment property mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the 20% down is $174,371 in Ajax against Pickering $187,098 (average $935,490); Whitby $181,025 (average $905,123); Oshawa $130,555 (average $652,775). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What transfer tax applies to an $871,853 purchase in Ajax?

About <strong>$13,912</strong> at the average. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. An eligible first-time buyer recovers about $4,000 of it through the Ontario relief that applies here. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average investment property file size in Ajax?

Ajax's average price is approximately $871,853, so the typical investment property file we see here sits in the $741,075–$1,002,631 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does an investment property mortgage cost on a typical Ajax home?

On Ajax's $871,853 average price, a representative investment property file at minimum down works out to about $174,371 down and roughly $3,594/mo (principal + interest at 4.69% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $13,912 in Ontario land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use an Ajax mortgage broker for an investment property mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA / Durham's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price investment property files best in Ajax — from Pickering Village and Audley condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

Is Ajax a good market for a rental property?

It depends entirely on what you are buying it for, and the numbers say so plainly. At the $871,853 average price a single-unit rental carries $4,603 a month in principal, interest and property tax, against a $1,858 three-bedroom-plus average in CMHC's Pickering/Ajax/Uxbridge zone — a gross yield of 2.56% and a gross rent multiplier of 39.1. That is an appreciation market, not a cash-flow market, and at these rates a single unit will run negative monthly. What makes Ajax genuinely interesting is the 1.8% vacancy rate and the town's own zoning, which now permits up to 4 dwelling units on most lots. The multi-unit version of the same purchase is a different investment from the single-unit one.

Can I use rental income to qualify for another property in Ajax?

Yes, and how much it helps depends on a lender convention almost nobody shows you. There are three: 50% of the rent netted against the property's carrying cost, 80% of the rent added to your gross income, or 100% netted against carrying cost. On this property at CMHC's $1,858 three-bedroom-plus figure, tested at the 6.69% qualifying rate, the household income required ranges from $116,000 to $155,000 across those three methods on identical facts. Matching your file to the right method moves more than any rate discount on offer.

Who regulates an investment property mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your investment property mortgage in Ajax?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / Durham advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions