Skip to main content
Vaughan · Ontario · Investment

Financing a Vaughan rental property

Lenders with 100% rental offset, BRRRR refinances, DSCR products. Our home base. Strong builder activity, multi-generational households, multi-unit appetite.

100% rental offsetBRRRRDSCRMLI Select
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Vaughan
On a $1,234,758 Vaughan home
Down payment
20% — min for investment property mortgages
$246,952
Mortgage amount
At 4.69% · 30-yr amort
$987,806
ON LTT
Provincial closing cost
$21,170
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$5,090/mo
Investment property rate — uninsured. Default insurance is not available on a property you do not live in, so 4.69% carries a premium over an owner-occupied rate. Property tax at Ontario’s 1% average residential rate — municipal rates vary, so confirm yours adds $1,029/mo, so this property has to rent for $6,119/mo to break even before insurance, maintenance or vacancy.
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Investment property mortgages in Vaughan

What does an investment property mortgage look like in Vaughan?

Vaughan's average price was $1,234,758 in August 2026. A Vaughan rental at the $1,234,758 average price needs $246,952 down and carries $5,090/mo in principal and interest plus $1,029/mo in property tax at Ontario's 1% average residential rate — so it has to rent for $6,119 a month before insurance, maintenance or a single vacant week to break even. That figure, not a rent we found on a listing site, is the number to test a Woodbridge or Maple property against: bring the actual rent on the actual unit, and the gap between it and $6,119 is the file. Clearing it by 10% — about $6,731 a month — is where a debt-service-coverage lender starts to look at the property rather than at you.

Vaughan average selling price, TRREB, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Max LTV (1-4)
80%
Uninsured rental
MLI Select 5+
95%
With point-stack
Rental offset
100%
At specialty lenders
Amortization
30 yr
Uninsured / 50 yr MLI

How does Vaughan compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Vaughan, 20% down is about $246,952.

Investment property mortgages: Vaughan against the markets around it4 markets · Markham, Richmond Hill, Newmarket, Aurora
20% down in Vaughan and nearby markets, the 20% this product usually needs.
VaughanPrice: $1,234,758 average20% down: $246,952vs Vaughan: —
MarkhamPrice: $1,208,692 average20% down: $241,738vs Vaughan: −$5,214
Richmond HillPrice: $1,205,777 average20% down: $241,155vs Vaughan: −$5,797
NewmarketPrice: $1,048,321 average20% down: $209,664vs Vaughan: −$37,288
AuroraPrice: $1,105,004 average20% down: $221,001vs Vaughan: −$25,951

The same arithmetic (the 20% this product usually needs) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

What rent does a Vaughan rental need to break even?

About $6,119 a month. That covers principal, interest and Vaughan property tax only.

The rent this Vaughan property has to produce3 rent levels · gap, yield, GRM and DSCR
$6,119Break-even on principal, interest and property taxGap vs carrying cost: $0/moGross yield: 5.95%GRM: 16.8×DSCR: 1.00
$6,731Rent needed to clear a 1.10 debt service coverage ratioGap vs carrying cost: +$612/moGross yield: 6.54%GRM: 15.3×DSCR: 1.10
$7,649Rent needed to clear a 1.25 debt service coverage ratioGap vs carrying cost: +$1,530/moGross yield: 7.43%GRM: 13.5×DSCR: 1.25

Carrying cost is $5,090/mo principal and interest at 4.69% over 30 years on a $987,806 mortgage, plus $1,029/mo property tax. Rent rows are the property’s own requirement, not a market rent. Tax at Ontario’s 1% provincial average — an estimate; confirm your municipality’s rate.

How do lenders count rental income?

Lenders use different methods, and the method changes the income you need. This uses $6,119/mo of rent, tested at the 6.69% qualifying rate rather than the 4.69% contract rate.

Qualifying income under each rental offset method50% offset · 80% add to income · 100% offset
50% offsetThe most conservative reading, and the one that leaves your personal income carrying the file.How the rent is read: Half the rent is netted against the property's own carrying costRent counted: $3,060/moIncome needed: $136,000
80% add to incomeThe common default across big-bank and monoline lenders.How the rent is read: 80% of the rent is added to your gross incomeRent counted: $4,895/moIncome needed: $172,000
100% offsetOffered by a minority of A-lenders and credit unions, and the method that decides whether a portfolio can keep growing.How the rent is read: The full rent is netted against the property's carrying costRent counted: $6,119/moIncome needed: $42,000

GDS capped at 39% including property tax and heat. Illustrative.

Yield, cap rate, GRM and DSCR on Vaughan numbers

Four metrics decide whether an investor takes a property seriously, and all four are arithmetic you can check. Gross rental yield is annual rent over purchase price: at the $6,119 break-even rent that is 5.95% against Vaughan's $1,234,758 average price. Cap rate is net operating income over price; using the property tax above and nothing else, it comes to 4.95%, and the true figure is lower still once insurance, maintenance and management are in. The gross rent multiplier — price over annual rent — is 16.8 times, where under 15 is generally read as a cash-flow market and anything past 20 as an appreciation market. And the debt service coverage ratio, rent over principal, interest and property tax, is 1.00. Canadian alt-A lenders that underwrite on DSCR typically want 1.10 to 1.25, and CMHC's own multi-unit minimum is 1.10. Read against the break-even rent that ratio is 1.00 by construction — break-even IS a coverage ratio of 1.00 — which is the point: a property renting at exactly its carrying cost fails a DSCR lender's test, and the rent has to reach $6,731 before one starts looking, or $7,649 at the strict end of the band. None of that says Vaughan is a bad market. It says a single-unit rental at these prices and this rate is bought for appreciation, mortgage paydown and the tax treatment rather than for monthly cash flow, and any page telling you otherwise is selling you something.

How an investment property mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our investment property mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Vaughan.

Investment property mortgages across Vaughan

Does your Vaughan neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Woodbridge to Sonoma Heights, the usual type of home in each area changes how an investment property file is underwritten.

What each Vaughan neighbourhood means for an investment property mortgage8 areas · Woodbridge, Maple, Thornhill, Kleinburg…

Woodbridge, Vellore Village, Patterson

Older detached core plus newer infill · Newer detached and semi subdivision · Newer executive detached

Assignment and interim-occupancy rules on a builder purchase decide whether an investor can close at all, and default insurance is unavailable on a property you do not occupy, so 20% down is the floor here.

Maple

Master-planned detached and townhouse subdivision

Freehold towns are conventional investor security; a common-elements fee is an operating cost the lender counts against the property's cash flow, not a rounding error.

Thornhill

Established detached and low-rise condo

The corporation's rental share is the gate on an investor file: buildings already near their rental cap can stop the purchase regardless of your income, and status-certificate review comes before financing, not after.

Kleinburg

Estate lots and executive detached

Acreage rentals are financed on the residence plus a limited land component, and several lenders will not count agricultural or outbuilding income at all.

Concord

Mixed residential beside an employment corridor

Residential next to industrial and commercial land can attract appraiser comment on marketability and, on some sites, an environmental question. Both are lender-list issues that surface late unless you raise them early.

Sonoma Heights

1990s–2000s detached subdivision

Detached stock supports the strongest rental-offset treatment, and lenders differ on how much of the rent they will count — the spread between them is usually worth more than the rate spread.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Vaughan market

What Vaughan’s market means for your investment property mortgage.

Vaughan detached crosses the $1.5-million insurance line — the townhome next door doesn't

Vaughan's July 2026 all-types average was $1,144,631, but the average detached sale was $1,558,242 — and that gap is not trivia, it is the single most expensive rule in this market.

More detail

Mortgage default insurance from CMHC, Sagen or Canada Guaranty is available only on purchases up to $1.5 million. Below that ceiling the minimum down payment is tiered — 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the balance — so a $1,144,631 townhome or condo needs about $89,463 down. Above the ceiling, insurance cannot be bought at any price, so 20% stops being the prudent option and becomes the legal floor: $311,648 in cash on a $1,558,242 detached home, before land transfer tax and closing costs. Two Vaughan buyers with identical incomes, shopping in Vellore Village and Kleinburg on the same weekend, can therefore face down-payment requirements that differ by a quarter of a million dollars. The line also moves what else is possible. Under $1.5M an insured file can use a 30-year amortization if you are a first-time buyer or buying new construction, which lowers the payment that the stress test is applied to. Over it, you are in conventional, uninsured territory where lender appetite for larger loan amounts, the appraisal, and your debt-service ratios all carry more weight. We check which side of the line your Vaughan price band sits on before you write the offer, not after the financing condition is signed away.

Builder closings, occupancy and rate holds: the Vaughan new-build sequence

More than most GTA markets, Vaughan runs on new construction — Maple, Vellore Village and the master-planned pockets north of Rutherford — and a builder purchase is financed on a different clock than a resale.

More detail

Three things drive it. First, the closing date is the builder's, not yours, and it can move: a rate hold has a fixed expiry, so a delayed occupancy can strand you without the rate you were counting on. Second, on a freehold new build you may be handed a firm closing with only weeks of notice, which is when a file that was never fully underwritten becomes a problem. Third, the lender appraises the home at its value on the closing date, not on the day you signed the purchase agreement — sometimes years earlier. If the appraisal comes in under your agreed price, the lender lends against the lower figure and the difference is cash you find yourself. None of that is a reason to avoid a Vaughan new build. It is a reason to have the mortgage conversation at signing rather than at final closing: we map the deposit schedule, the likely occupancy window and the rate-hold expiry against the builder's timeline, and we re-confirm the file before the closing package lands. A registered second suite, common in Vaughan's newer detached stock, can also be brought into the qualifying math — but only where the lender will count it, which is a question worth answering before you budget around it.

An illustrative Vaughan file: the rate hold that expired before the builder did

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised outcome.

More detail

A family buys a new-build detached home in Vaughan, secures a pre-approval with a 120-day rate hold, and the builder's closing slips a season. The hold lapses. Rates have moved in the meantime, and the payment they qualified against is no longer the payment they are being offered — which, run back through the stress test at the greater of the contract rate plus two points or 5.25%, is now enough to change the approval. Nothing about the family changed; the calendar did. The work here is unglamorous and entirely preventable: track the builder's timeline against the hold expiry, re-shop the panel before the hold dies rather than after, and know in advance which lenders will re-underwrite at the new rate versus which will restart the file. Because the same detached price band also sits near the $1.5M insurability ceiling, the second question — whether the file is insured or conventional — decides which lenders are even in the running. We assess every real Vaughan file on its own facts.

FAQ

Investment property mortgages in Vaughan — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does an investment property mortgage work out to on Vaughan's August 2026 average price?

Vaughan average selling price, TRREB put the Vaughan average at <strong>$1,234,758</strong> for August 2026. For an investment property mortgage that makes the 20% down about <strong>$246,952</strong> (the 20% this product usually needs). The same board counted 242 Vaughan sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 33 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Vaughan compare with Markham, Richmond Hill and Newmarket for an investment property mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the 20% down is $246,952 in Vaughan against Markham $241,738 (average $1,208,692); Richmond Hill $241,155 (average $1,205,777); Newmarket $209,664 (average $1,048,321). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What transfer tax applies to a $1,234,758 purchase in Vaughan?

About <strong>$21,170</strong> at the average. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. An eligible first-time buyer recovers about $4,000 of it through the Ontario relief that applies here. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average investment property file size in Vaughan?

Vaughan's average price is approximately $1,234,758, so the typical investment property file we see here sits in the $1,049,544–$1,419,972 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does an investment property mortgage cost on a typical Vaughan home?

On Vaughan's $1,234,758 average price, a representative investment property file at minimum down works out to about $246,952 down and roughly $5,090/mo (principal + interest at 4.69% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $21,170 in Ontario land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use a Vaughan mortgage broker for an investment property mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA / York's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price investment property files best in Vaughan — from Woodbridge and Maple condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

Is Vaughan a good market for a rental property?

It depends entirely on what you are buying it for, and the test is one number rather than an opinion. At the $1,234,758 average price a single-unit rental here carries $6,119 a month in principal, interest and property tax with $246,952 down — so the question is simply whether a comparable property in Vaughan leases above that, and above $6,731 if you want a debt-service lender interested. Rents that clear the first figure but not the second describe an appreciation-and-paydown investment rather than a cash-flow one, which is a legitimate thing to buy as long as you know that is what you bought. We will not quote you a market rent we cannot source; bring three confirmed leases and we will run the file against them.

Can I use rental income to qualify for another property in Vaughan?

Yes, and how much it helps depends on a lender convention almost nobody shows you. There are three: 50% of the rent netted against the property's carrying cost, 80% of the rent added to your gross income, or 100% netted against carrying cost. On this property at the $6,119 break-even rent, tested at the 6.69% qualifying rate, the household income required ranges from $42,000 to $172,000 across those three methods on identical facts. Matching your file to the right method moves more than any rate discount on offer.

Who regulates an investment property mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your investment property mortgage in Vaughan?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / York advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions