Skip to main content
Richmond Hill · Ontario · Investment

Financing a Richmond Hill rental property

Lenders with 100% rental offset, BRRRR refinances, DSCR products. Established multi-cultural market with heavy investor activity.

100% rental offsetBRRRRDSCRMLI Select
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Richmond Hill
On a $1,205,777 Richmond Hill home
Down payment
20% — min for investment property mortgages
$241,155
Mortgage amount
At 4.69% · 30-yr amort
$964,622
ON LTT
Provincial closing cost
$20,591
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$4,971/mo
Investment property rate — uninsured. Default insurance is not available on a property you do not live in, so 4.69% carries a premium over an owner-occupied rate. Property tax at Ontario’s 1% average residential rate — municipal rates vary, so confirm yours adds $1,005/mo, so this property has to rent for $5,976/mo to break even before insurance, maintenance or vacancy.
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Investment property mortgages in Richmond Hill

What does an investment property mortgage look like in Richmond Hill?

Richmond Hill's average price was $1,205,777 in August 2026. A Richmond Hill rental at the $1,205,777 average price needs $241,155 down and carries $4,971/mo in principal and interest plus $1,005/mo in property tax at Ontario's 1% average residential rate — so it has to rent for $5,976 a month before insurance, maintenance or a single vacant week to break even. That figure, not a rent we found on a listing site, is the number to test a Bayview Hill or Oak Ridges property against: bring the actual rent on the actual unit, and the gap between it and $5,976 is the file. Clearing it by 10% — about $6,574 a month — is where a debt-service-coverage lender starts to look at the property rather than at you.

Richmond Hill average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Max LTV (1-4)
80%
Uninsured rental
MLI Select 5+
95%
With point-stack
Rental offset
100%
At specialty lenders
Amortization
30 yr
Uninsured / 50 yr MLI

How does Richmond Hill compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Richmond Hill, 20% down is about $241,155.

Investment property mortgages: Richmond Hill against the markets around it4 markets · Vaughan, Markham, Newmarket, Aurora
20% down in Richmond Hill and nearby markets, the 20% this product usually needs.
Richmond HillPrice: $1,205,777 average20% down: $241,155vs Richmond Hill: —
VaughanPrice: $1,234,758 average20% down: $246,952vs Richmond Hill: +$5,797
MarkhamPrice: $1,208,692 average20% down: $241,738vs Richmond Hill: +$583
NewmarketPrice: $1,048,321 average20% down: $209,664vs Richmond Hill: −$31,491
AuroraPrice: $1,105,004 average20% down: $221,001vs Richmond Hill: −$20,154

The same arithmetic (the 20% this product usually needs) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

What rent does a Richmond Hill rental need to break even?

About $5,976 a month. That covers principal, interest and Richmond Hill property tax only.

The rent this Richmond Hill property has to produce3 rent levels · gap, yield, GRM and DSCR
$5,976Break-even on principal, interest and property taxGap vs carrying cost: $0/moGross yield: 5.95%GRM: 16.8×DSCR: 1.00
$6,574Rent needed to clear a 1.10 debt service coverage ratioGap vs carrying cost: +$598/moGross yield: 6.54%GRM: 15.3×DSCR: 1.10
$7,470Rent needed to clear a 1.25 debt service coverage ratioGap vs carrying cost: +$1,494/moGross yield: 7.43%GRM: 13.5×DSCR: 1.25

Carrying cost is $4,971/mo principal and interest at 4.69% over 30 years on a $964,622 mortgage, plus $1,005/mo property tax. Rent rows are the property’s own requirement, not a market rent. Tax at Ontario’s 1% provincial average — an estimate; confirm your municipality’s rate.

How do lenders count rental income?

Lenders use different methods, and the method changes the income you need. This uses $5,976/mo of rent, tested at the 6.69% qualifying rate rather than the 4.69% contract rate.

Qualifying income under each rental offset method50% offset · 80% add to income · 100% offset
50% offsetThe most conservative reading, and the one that leaves your personal income carrying the file.How the rent is read: Half the rent is netted against the property's own carrying costRent counted: $2,988/moIncome needed: $133,000
80% add to incomeThe common default across big-bank and monoline lenders.How the rent is read: 80% of the rent is added to your gross incomeRent counted: $4,781/moIncome needed: $168,000
100% offsetOffered by a minority of A-lenders and credit unions, and the method that decides whether a portfolio can keep growing.How the rent is read: The full rent is netted against the property's carrying costRent counted: $5,976/moIncome needed: $41,000

GDS capped at 39% including property tax and heat. Illustrative.

Yield, cap rate, GRM and DSCR on Richmond Hill numbers

Four metrics decide whether an investor takes a property seriously, and all four are arithmetic you can check. Gross rental yield is annual rent over purchase price: at the $5,976 break-even rent that is 5.95% against Richmond Hill's $1,205,777 average price. Cap rate is net operating income over price; using the property tax above and nothing else, it comes to 4.95%, and the true figure is lower still once insurance, maintenance and management are in. The gross rent multiplier — price over annual rent — is 16.8 times, where under 15 is generally read as a cash-flow market and anything past 20 as an appreciation market. And the debt service coverage ratio, rent over principal, interest and property tax, is 1.00. Canadian alt-A lenders that underwrite on DSCR typically want 1.10 to 1.25, and CMHC's own multi-unit minimum is 1.10. Read against the break-even rent that ratio is 1.00 by construction — break-even IS a coverage ratio of 1.00 — which is the point: a property renting at exactly its carrying cost fails a DSCR lender's test, and the rent has to reach $6,574 before one starts looking, or $7,470 at the strict end of the band. None of that says Richmond Hill is a bad market. It says a single-unit rental at these prices and this rate is bought for appreciation, mortgage paydown and the tax treatment rather than for monthly cash flow, and any page telling you otherwise is selling you something.

How an investment property mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our investment property mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Richmond Hill.

Investment property mortgages across Richmond Hill

Does your Richmond Hill neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Bayview Hill to Crosby, the usual type of home in each area changes how an investment property file is underwritten.

What each Richmond Hill neighbourhood means for an investment property mortgage7 areas · Bayview Hill, Oak Ridges, Mill Pond, Jefferson…

Bayview Hill, Oak Ridges, Jefferson, Devonsleigh

Executive detached (large lots) · Detached subdivision on the moraine edge · 2000s executive detached · 1990s detached and semi

Detached stock supports the strongest rental-offset treatment, and lenders differ on how much of the rent they will count — the spread between them is usually worth more than the rate spread.

Mill Pond, Crosby

Established detached, mature lots · Older detached and semi (freehold)

Older stock is where legal secondary suites are most often found, and rental income only enters your qualifying calculation once the suite is legal and permitted — an unregistered unit is worth nothing to the lender.

Westbrook

Newer detached and townhouse subdivision

Assignment and interim-occupancy rules on a builder purchase decide whether an investor can close at all, and default insurance is unavailable on a property you do not occupy, so 20% down is the floor here.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Richmond Hill market

What Richmond Hill’s market means for your investment property mortgage.

Richmond Hill detached sits above the insurance ceiling — the Yonge corridor doesn't

Richmond Hill's July 2026 all-types average selling price was $1,222,748, while the average detached sale was $1,569,133. That places the typical detached purchase above the $1.5-million line at which mortgage default insurance stops being available, and the typical condo or townhome purchase comfortably below it.

More detail

The consequences diverge sharply. Below the ceiling, the tiered minimum down payment applies — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance — insurance is available, the premium is financed onto the loan, and a first-time buyer or a new-construction purchaser can use a 30-year amortization to lower the payment the stress test is applied against. Above it, insurance cannot be purchased at any price: 20% down is the legal minimum, roughly $313,827 on a $1,569,133 home, the amortization options narrow, and the file is underwritten conventionally, where the appraisal and the debt-service ratios both carry more weight. Richmond Hill's buyer mix makes this especially live, because so many local purchases are move-up files funded partly by equity from an existing property. Whether that equity arrives before or after closing — a sale that completes first, a bridge loan that spans the gap, or a refinance of the departing home — determines whether the 20% is actually in hand on the day the lender needs it.

York Region closing costs and the move-up sequencing problem

Richmond Hill is in York Region, which charges no municipal land transfer tax — so a purchase here pays Ontario's provincial tax only, where the same-priced home inside the City of Toronto would carry a second municipal tax on top, roughly doubling that line and payable in cash on closing.

More detail

At Richmond Hill price bands, that difference is one of the larger single savings available on the closing statement, though the provincial tax alone remains substantial and the first-time-buyer rebate of up to $4,000 covers only a small share of it at these values. The sharper local problem is sequencing. A move-up buyer who must sell to fund the purchase faces a timing gap that lenders solve in specific ways: bridge financing covers the days or weeks between the purchase closing and the sale closing, but it generally requires a firm sale — a conditional one usually will not do — and it is short-term, interest-bearing money with its own setup cost. The alternative, closing the purchase without a sale, means qualifying while carrying both properties, which the debt-service ratios test at the stress-test rate on both mortgages at once. Neither is wrong; they are different risks. We map the two closing dates and the two carrying costs before the offer, so the choice is made deliberately.

An illustrative Richmond Hill file: equity that arrives one day late

This is an illustrative composite drawn from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a guaranteed outcome.

More detail

A family buys up within Richmond Hill, funding the down payment from the sale of their existing home. The purchase closes on a Thursday; the sale closes on the following Monday. For those four days the down payment does not exist in cash, and the lender needs it on the purchase closing date. Bridge financing exists precisely for this, but it turns on the sale being firm — and if the sale is still conditional on the buyer's own financing, most lenders will not bridge against it. The alternatives are all worse and all avoidable: renegotiating closing dates late, borrowing expensively at short notice, or discovering that carrying both mortgages simultaneously fails the debt-service ratios at the stress-test rate. Because the detached price band here also frequently sits above the $1.5-million insurability ceiling, the amount that has to be bridged is often a full 20% rather than a tiered minimum, which makes the sequencing tighter still. The work is calendar work, done early. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

Investment property mortgages in Richmond Hill — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does an investment property mortgage work out to on Richmond Hill's August 2026 average price?

Richmond Hill average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Richmond Hill average at <strong>$1,205,777</strong> for August 2026. For an investment property mortgage that makes the 20% down about <strong>$241,155</strong> (the 20% this product usually needs). The same board counted 161 Richmond Hill sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 37 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Richmond Hill compare with Vaughan, Markham and Newmarket for an investment property mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the 20% down is $241,155 in Richmond Hill against Vaughan $246,952 (average $1,234,758); Markham $241,738 (average $1,208,692); Newmarket $209,664 (average $1,048,321). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What transfer tax applies to a $1,205,777 purchase in Richmond Hill?

About <strong>$20,591</strong> at the average. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. An eligible first-time buyer recovers about $4,000 of it through the Ontario relief that applies here. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average investment property file size in Richmond Hill?

Richmond Hill's average price is approximately $1,205,777, so the typical investment property file we see here sits in the $1,024,910–$1,386,644 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does an investment property mortgage cost on a typical Richmond Hill home?

On Richmond Hill's $1,205,777 average price, a representative investment property file at minimum down works out to about $241,155 down and roughly $4,971/mo (principal + interest at 4.69% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $20,591 in Ontario land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use a Richmond Hill mortgage broker for an investment property mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA / York's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price investment property files best in Richmond Hill — from Bayview Hill and Oak Ridges condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

Is Richmond Hill a good market for a rental property?

It depends entirely on what you are buying it for, and the test is one number rather than an opinion. At the $1,205,777 average price a single-unit rental here carries $5,976 a month in principal, interest and property tax with $241,155 down — so the question is simply whether a comparable property in Richmond Hill leases above that, and above $6,574 if you want a debt-service lender interested. Rents that clear the first figure but not the second describe an appreciation-and-paydown investment rather than a cash-flow one, which is a legitimate thing to buy as long as you know that is what you bought. We will not quote you a market rent we cannot source; bring three confirmed leases and we will run the file against them.

Can I use rental income to qualify for another property in Richmond Hill?

Yes, and how much it helps depends on a lender convention almost nobody shows you. There are three: 50% of the rent netted against the property's carrying cost, 80% of the rent added to your gross income, or 100% netted against carrying cost. On this property at the $5,976 break-even rent, tested at the 6.69% qualifying rate, the household income required ranges from $41,000 to $168,000 across those three methods on identical facts. Matching your file to the right method moves more than any rate discount on offer.

Who regulates an investment property mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your investment property mortgage in Richmond Hill?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / York advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions