Skip to main content
Markham · Ontario · Investment

Financing a Markham rental property

Lenders with 100% rental offset, BRRRR refinances, DSCR products. Tech corridor + investor-heavy, with a large Mandarin- and Cantonese-speaking buyer base.

100% rental offsetBRRRRDSCRMLI Select
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Markham
On a $1,208,692 Markham home
Down payment
20% — min for investment property mortgages
$241,738
Mortgage amount
At 4.69% · 30-yr amort
$966,954
ON LTT
Provincial closing cost
$20,649
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$4,983/mo
Investment property rate — uninsured. Default insurance is not available on a property you do not live in, so 4.69% carries a premium over an owner-occupied rate. Property tax at Ontario’s 1% average residential rate — municipal rates vary, so confirm yours adds $1,007/mo, so this property has to rent for $5,990/mo to break even before insurance, maintenance or vacancy.
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Investment property mortgages in Markham

What does an investment property mortgage look like in Markham?

Markham's average price was $1,208,692 in August 2026. A Markham rental at the $1,208,692 average price needs $241,738 down and carries $4,983/mo in principal and interest plus $1,007/mo in property tax at Ontario's 1% average residential rate — so it has to rent for $5,990 a month before insurance, maintenance or a single vacant week to break even. That figure, not a rent we found on a listing site, is the number to test a Unionville or Cathedraltown property against: bring the actual rent on the actual unit, and the gap between it and $5,990 is the file. Clearing it by 10% — about $6,589 a month — is where a debt-service-coverage lender starts to look at the property rather than at you.

Markham average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Max LTV (1-4)
80%
Uninsured rental
MLI Select 5+
95%
With point-stack
Rental offset
100%
At specialty lenders
Amortization
30 yr
Uninsured / 50 yr MLI

How does Markham compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Markham, 20% down is about $241,738.

Investment property mortgages: Markham against the markets around it4 markets · Vaughan, Richmond Hill, Newmarket, Aurora
20% down in Markham and nearby markets, the 20% this product usually needs.
MarkhamPrice: $1,208,692 average20% down: $241,738vs Markham: —
VaughanPrice: $1,234,758 average20% down: $246,952vs Markham: +$5,214
Richmond HillPrice: $1,205,777 average20% down: $241,155vs Markham: −$583
NewmarketPrice: $1,048,321 average20% down: $209,664vs Markham: −$32,074
AuroraPrice: $1,105,004 average20% down: $221,001vs Markham: −$20,737

The same arithmetic (the 20% this product usually needs) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

What rent does a Markham rental need to break even?

About $5,990 a month. That covers principal, interest and Markham property tax only.

The rent this Markham property has to produce3 rent levels · gap, yield, GRM and DSCR
$5,990Break-even on principal, interest and property taxGap vs carrying cost: $0/moGross yield: 5.95%GRM: 16.8×DSCR: 1.00
$6,589Rent needed to clear a 1.10 debt service coverage ratioGap vs carrying cost: +$599/moGross yield: 6.54%GRM: 15.3×DSCR: 1.10
$7,488Rent needed to clear a 1.25 debt service coverage ratioGap vs carrying cost: +$1,498/moGross yield: 7.43%GRM: 13.5×DSCR: 1.25

Carrying cost is $4,983/mo principal and interest at 4.69% over 30 years on a $966,954 mortgage, plus $1,007/mo property tax. Rent rows are the property’s own requirement, not a market rent. Tax at Ontario’s 1% provincial average — an estimate; confirm your municipality’s rate.

How do lenders count rental income?

Lenders use different methods, and the method changes the income you need. This uses $5,990/mo of rent, tested at the 6.69% qualifying rate rather than the 4.69% contract rate.

Qualifying income under each rental offset method50% offset · 80% add to income · 100% offset
50% offsetThe most conservative reading, and the one that leaves your personal income carrying the file.How the rent is read: Half the rent is netted against the property's own carrying costRent counted: $2,995/moIncome needed: $133,000
80% add to incomeThe common default across big-bank and monoline lenders.How the rent is read: 80% of the rent is added to your gross incomeRent counted: $4,792/moIncome needed: $168,000
100% offsetOffered by a minority of A-lenders and credit unions, and the method that decides whether a portfolio can keep growing.How the rent is read: The full rent is netted against the property's carrying costRent counted: $5,990/moIncome needed: $41,000

GDS capped at 39% including property tax and heat. Illustrative.

Yield, cap rate, GRM and DSCR on Markham numbers

Four metrics decide whether an investor takes a property seriously, and all four are arithmetic you can check. Gross rental yield is annual rent over purchase price: at the $5,990 break-even rent that is 5.95% against Markham's $1,208,692 average price. Cap rate is net operating income over price; using the property tax above and nothing else, it comes to 4.95%, and the true figure is lower still once insurance, maintenance and management are in. The gross rent multiplier — price over annual rent — is 16.8 times, where under 15 is generally read as a cash-flow market and anything past 20 as an appreciation market. And the debt service coverage ratio, rent over principal, interest and property tax, is 1.00. Canadian alt-A lenders that underwrite on DSCR typically want 1.10 to 1.25, and CMHC's own multi-unit minimum is 1.10. Read against the break-even rent that ratio is 1.00 by construction — break-even IS a coverage ratio of 1.00 — which is the point: a property renting at exactly its carrying cost fails a DSCR lender's test, and the rent has to reach $6,589 before one starts looking, or $7,488 at the strict end of the band. None of that says Markham is a bad market. It says a single-unit rental at these prices and this rate is bought for appreciation, mortgage paydown and the tax treatment rather than for monthly cash flow, and any page telling you otherwise is selling you something.

How an investment property mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our investment property mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Markham.

Investment property mortgages across Markham

Does your Markham neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Unionville to Milliken Mills, the usual type of home in each area changes how an investment property file is underwritten.

What each Markham neighbourhood means for an investment property mortgage8 areas · Unionville, Cathedraltown, Berczy Village, Cornell…

Unionville

Heritage core, executive detached, some condo

The corporation's rental share is the gate on an investor file: buildings already near their rental cap can stop the purchase regardless of your income, and status-certificate review comes before financing, not after.

Cathedraltown, Box Grove

Newer detached and townhouse (planned community) · Newer detached and townhouse

Assignment and interim-occupancy rules on a builder purchase decide whether an investor can close at all, and default insurance is unavailable on a property you do not occupy, so 20% down is the floor here.

Berczy Village, Cornell, Wismer

2000s detached and semi subdivision · New-urbanist detached, town and laneway stock · 2000s detached family subdivision

Detached stock supports the strongest rental-offset treatment, and lenders differ on how much of the rent they will count — the spread between them is usually worth more than the rate spread.

Markham Village

Heritage detached and older freehold

Older stock is where legal secondary suites are most often found, and rental income only enters your qualifying calculation once the suite is legal and permitted — an unregistered unit is worth nothing to the lender.

Milliken Mills

1980s detached, semi and townhouse

Freehold towns are conventional investor security; a common-elements fee is an operating cost the lender counts against the property's cash flow, not a rounding error.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Markham market

What Markham’s market means for your investment property mortgage.

Markham straddles the $1.5-million line almost exactly

Few GTA markets sit as close to the mortgage-insurance boundary as Markham does.

More detail

The July 2026 average detached sale here was $1,507,841 — within a rounding error of the $1.5-million ceiling above which CMHC, Sagen and Canada Guaranty insurance is simply unavailable. The all-types average was $1,131,324, well below it. That means a Markham detached search is a search across a cliff edge: at $1,480,000 the tiered minimum down payment applies — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance, about $123,000 — while at $1,520,000 default insurance cannot be purchased at all and the minimum is a full 20%, roughly $304,000. A $40,000 difference in price can be a $180,000 difference in cash required at closing. Crossing the line also removes the 30-year amortization available on insured mortgages to first-time buyers and new-build purchasers, so the payment the stress test is applied against rises on the same loan. None of this is a reason to avoid Markham detached; it is a reason to decide in advance which side of the ceiling your budget is on, and to treat the ceiling — not your pre-approval amount — as the number that governs the negotiation. Unionville and Cathedraltown will more often sit above it; the Highway 7 condo corridor and the townhome stock sit clearly below.

Pre-construction and assignment files along the Highway 7 corridor

Markham's condo pipeline generates a steady stream of files that look nothing like a resale purchase, and three features catch buyers.

More detail

First, interim occupancy: you can take possession months before the building registers, paying an occupancy fee to the builder during that window that builds no equity and is not a mortgage payment. Second, the final-closing appraisal: your price was agreed years ago, but the lender values the unit as at closing day. If the appraisal comes in lower, the lender lends against the lower figure and the shortfall is cash you provide on top of your deposits. Third, assignments — selling your contract before closing — which carry HST, assignment-clause and lender considerations that a resale never does, and which not every lender will finance for the incoming buyer. The habit worth forming is to treat the purchase agreement, not the final closing, as the moment for the financing conversation. Deposit structure, the likely occupancy period, whether the builder's timeline can outlast a rate hold, and what happens if the appraisal disappoints are all knowable at signing and expensive to discover at closing. Our pre-construction mortgage page covers the sequence in detail.

An illustrative Markham file: forty thousand dollars, one hundred and eighty thousand in cash

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a guaranteed outcome.

More detail

A buyer is pre-approved with about $130,000 available for a down payment and closing costs, shopping detached homes in the low $1.4-millions where the tiered insured minimum comfortably fits. Competition pushes the accepted price just past $1.5 million. Because default insurance is unavailable above that line, the minimum down payment jumps from roughly 8.7% to a full 20% — a swing of well over $150,000 that has to appear in cash before closing, from savings, a gift, or an existing property. The pre-approval did not fail; the product did, because a different set of rules now applies to the same borrower. What prevents it is knowing the ceiling before the bidding starts and treating it as a hard budget constraint rather than a technicality. Given that Markham's detached average sat at $1,507,841 in July 2026, this is the ordinary case in this market rather than an unlucky one. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

Investment property mortgages in Markham — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does an investment property mortgage work out to on Markham's August 2026 average price?

Markham average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Markham average at <strong>$1,208,692</strong> for August 2026. For an investment property mortgage that makes the 20% down about <strong>$241,738</strong> (the 20% this product usually needs). The same board counted 282 Markham sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 33 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Markham compare with Vaughan, Richmond Hill and Newmarket for an investment property mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the 20% down is $241,738 in Markham against Vaughan $246,952 (average $1,234,758); Richmond Hill $241,155 (average $1,205,777); Newmarket $209,664 (average $1,048,321). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What transfer tax applies to a $1,208,692 purchase in Markham?

About <strong>$20,649</strong> at the average. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. An eligible first-time buyer recovers about $4,000 of it through the Ontario relief that applies here. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average investment property file size in Markham?

Markham's average price is approximately $1,208,692, so the typical investment property file we see here sits in the $1,027,388–$1,389,996 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does an investment property mortgage cost on a typical Markham home?

On Markham's $1,208,692 average price, a representative investment property file at minimum down works out to about $241,738 down and roughly $4,983/mo (principal + interest at 4.69% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $20,649 in Ontario land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use a Markham mortgage broker for an investment property mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA / York's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price investment property files best in Markham — from Unionville and Cathedraltown condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

Is Markham a good market for a rental property?

It depends entirely on what you are buying it for, and the test is one number rather than an opinion. At the $1,208,692 average price a single-unit rental here carries $5,990 a month in principal, interest and property tax with $241,738 down — so the question is simply whether a comparable property in Markham leases above that, and above $6,589 if you want a debt-service lender interested. Rents that clear the first figure but not the second describe an appreciation-and-paydown investment rather than a cash-flow one, which is a legitimate thing to buy as long as you know that is what you bought. We will not quote you a market rent we cannot source; bring three confirmed leases and we will run the file against them.

Can I use rental income to qualify for another property in Markham?

Yes, and how much it helps depends on a lender convention almost nobody shows you. There are three: 50% of the rent netted against the property's carrying cost, 80% of the rent added to your gross income, or 100% netted against carrying cost. On this property at the $5,990 break-even rent, tested at the 6.69% qualifying rate, the household income required ranges from $41,000 to $168,000 across those three methods on identical facts. Matching your file to the right method moves more than any rate discount on offer.

Who regulates an investment property mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your investment property mortgage in Markham?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / York advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions