Skip to main content
Markham · Ontario · Renewal

Renewing a mortgage in Markham? Don’t sign the first offer.

Don't auto-renew. We benchmark your bank against 100+ lenders. Tech corridor + investor-heavy, with a large Mandarin- and Cantonese-speaking buyer base.

Beat your rate120-day holdSwitch lender
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Renewal scenario · Markham
On a $785,650 Markham renewal balance
Renewal balance
≈ 65% of the $1,208,692 average
$785,650
Bank's first offer
At 4.64% — typical renewal letter
$4,410/mo
Shopped rate
At 4.19% — clean transfer
$4,214/mo
You keep
≈ $11,760 over a 5-yr term
$196/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Mortgage renewal in Markham

What does a mortgage renewal look like in Markham?

Markham's average price was $1,208,692 in August 2026. Most Markham renewals — from Unionville to Cathedraltown — auto-renew at the bank's first offer; we benchmark that letter against 100+ lenders 120 days out so your $1,208,692-tier file isn't leaving money on the table.

Markham average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Savings on this balance
$11,760
Over a 5-yr term on Markham's $785,650
Rate-hold window
120 days
Lender re-shop included
Bank's first offer
Negotiable
Compare it against the market
Transfer fee
$0
New lender covers it

How does Markham compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Markham, monthly gap, first offer vs shopped is about $196/mo.

Mortgage renewal: Markham against the markets around it4 markets · Vaughan, Richmond Hill, Newmarket, Aurora
Monthly gap, first offer vs shopped in Markham and nearby markets, on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%.
MarkhamPrice: $1,208,692 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $196/movs Markham: —
VaughanPrice: $1,234,758 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $200/movs Markham: +$4/mo
Richmond HillPrice: $1,205,777 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $195/movs Markham: −$1/mo
NewmarketPrice: $1,048,321 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $170/movs Markham: −$26/mo
AuroraPrice: $1,105,004 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $179/movs Markham: −$17/mo

The same arithmetic (on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

Markham renewal math: three paths, one balance

The three options above are usually described and rarely modelled. Here they are on the same $785,650 balance over a 25-year amortization — the balance carried at renewal by a Markham home at the $1,208,692 average (Markham average selling price, TRREB Market Watch).

Stay, switch, or refinance on a $785,650 Markham renewal balance
PathRatePaymentPaid over 5 yearsCost to arrange
A. Stay — accept the letter4.64%$4,410/mo$264,600$0, and no paperwork
B. Switch — same balance, new lender4.19%$4,214/mo$252,840Usually $0 — discharge and appraisal covered
C. Refinance — consolidate $25,000 of debt4.29%$4,393/mo on $810,650$263,580Legal + appraisal; full re-qualification

Path B beats Path A by $196/mo — $11,760 over the term — for the same debt, the same amortization and, on a standard charge, no cost to you. That is the base case, and for most Markham renewals it is the answer.

Path C is where the headline rate stops being the point. It carries the highest payment of the three, and it is still the cheapest month for some households: illustratively, a borrower also servicing $25,000 of card debt at 19.99% is paying roughly $750/mo in minimums on top of the mortgage. Folding that into the mortgage lifts the payment to $4,393 but removes the $750, a net cashflow improvement of about $571/mo against Path B.

The honest caveat, which most consolidation pitches omit: that debt is now amortized over 25 years at mortgage rates instead of cleared in two or three at card rates, so unless you keep directing the freed-up cashflow at the balance, you can pay more total interest while feeling better every month. Refinancing also re-opens full qualification and legal costs. Model it before you sign — our renewal calculator and refinance-vs-renewal comparison run your own figures, and the payments above assume no change in amortization, taxes or insurance.

How a mortgage renewal works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our mortgage renewal guide. This page keeps to what is different in Markham.

Mortgage renewal across Markham

Does your Markham neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Unionville to Milliken Mills, the usual type of home in each area changes how a renewal file is underwritten.

What each Markham neighbourhood means for a mortgage renewal8 areas · Unionville, Cathedraltown, Berczy Village, Cornell…

Unionville

Heritage core, executive detached, some condo

Staying with your lender does not re-examine the corporation; switching does, because a transfer is a new approval and the status certificate is reviewed again — one more reason to start the 120-day clock early here.

Cathedraltown, Box Grove

Newer detached and townhouse (planned community) · Newer detached and townhouse

A first renewal on a recent build arrives with the balance still close to the price paid. Whether it can move at all is decided by how the charge was registered at purchase — a collateral charge generally cannot be assigned to a new lender.

Berczy Village

2000s detached and semi subdivision

Consistent vintage across the pocket makes the appraisal straightforward. Prices commonly sit just below the $1.5M ceiling, so whether a particular purchase can be insured is worth confirming before you set your down payment.

Cornell

New-urbanist detached, town and laneway stock

Rear-lane garages and narrow lots are a distinct built form, and some lenders read laneway-access properties more conservatively on resale. Purpose-built secondary suites are common and need to be legal before their rent counts.

Wismer

2000s detached family subdivision

Uniform newer stock that appraises predictably. Enough time has passed since build-out that renewals and equity take-outs now outnumber first purchases here, all capped at 80% loan-to-value.

Markham Village

Heritage detached and older freehold

Long-tenured owners in established stock are usually renewing a balance well below the appraised value, which is what makes a clean lender-to-lender transfer straightforward: the same balance moves, and no new money is involved.

Milliken Mills

1980s detached, semi and townhouse

The most consistently insurable band in Markham, and a deep pool of comparable sales in every quarter. Multi-generational purchases are common and lenders differ on how they treat a co-borrower who will not occupy the home.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Markham market

What Markham’s market means for your mortgage renewal.

Markham straddles the $1.5-million line almost exactly

Few GTA markets sit as close to the mortgage-insurance boundary as Markham does.

More detail

The July 2026 average detached sale here was $1,507,841 — within a rounding error of the $1.5-million ceiling above which CMHC, Sagen and Canada Guaranty insurance is simply unavailable. The all-types average was $1,131,324, well below it. That means a Markham detached search is a search across a cliff edge: at $1,480,000 the tiered minimum down payment applies — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance, about $123,000 — while at $1,520,000 default insurance cannot be purchased at all and the minimum is a full 20%, roughly $304,000. A $40,000 difference in price can be a $180,000 difference in cash required at closing. Crossing the line also removes the 30-year amortization available on insured mortgages to first-time buyers and new-build purchasers, so the payment the stress test is applied against rises on the same loan. None of this is a reason to avoid Markham detached; it is a reason to decide in advance which side of the ceiling your budget is on, and to treat the ceiling — not your pre-approval amount — as the number that governs the negotiation. Unionville and Cathedraltown will more often sit above it; the Highway 7 condo corridor and the townhome stock sit clearly below.

Pre-construction and assignment files along the Highway 7 corridor

Markham's condo pipeline generates a steady stream of files that look nothing like a resale purchase, and three features catch buyers.

More detail

First, interim occupancy: you can take possession months before the building registers, paying an occupancy fee to the builder during that window that builds no equity and is not a mortgage payment. Second, the final-closing appraisal: your price was agreed years ago, but the lender values the unit as at closing day. If the appraisal comes in lower, the lender lends against the lower figure and the shortfall is cash you provide on top of your deposits. Third, assignments — selling your contract before closing — which carry HST, assignment-clause and lender considerations that a resale never does, and which not every lender will finance for the incoming buyer. The habit worth forming is to treat the purchase agreement, not the final closing, as the moment for the financing conversation. Deposit structure, the likely occupancy period, whether the builder's timeline can outlast a rate hold, and what happens if the appraisal disappoints are all knowable at signing and expensive to discover at closing. Our pre-construction mortgage page covers the sequence in detail.

An illustrative Markham file: forty thousand dollars, one hundred and eighty thousand in cash

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a guaranteed outcome.

More detail

A buyer is pre-approved with about $130,000 available for a down payment and closing costs, shopping detached homes in the low $1.4-millions where the tiered insured minimum comfortably fits. Competition pushes the accepted price just past $1.5 million. Because default insurance is unavailable above that line, the minimum down payment jumps from roughly 8.7% to a full 20% — a swing of well over $150,000 that has to appear in cash before closing, from savings, a gift, or an existing property. The pre-approval did not fail; the product did, because a different set of rules now applies to the same borrower. What prevents it is knowing the ceiling before the bidding starts and treating it as a hard budget constraint rather than a technicality. Given that Markham's detached average sat at $1,507,841 in July 2026, this is the ordinary case in this market rather than an unlucky one. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

Mortgage renewal in Markham — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a mortgage renewal work out to on Markham's August 2026 average price?

Markham average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Markham average at <strong>$1,208,692</strong> for August 2026. For a mortgage renewal that makes the monthly gap, first offer vs shopped about <strong>$196/mo</strong> (on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%). The same board counted 282 Markham sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 33 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Markham compare with Vaughan, Richmond Hill and Newmarket for a mortgage renewal?

On each market's own cited figure, the monthly gap, first offer vs shopped is $196/mo in Markham against Vaughan $200/mo (average $1,234,758); Richmond Hill $195/mo (average $1,205,777); Newmarket $170/mo (average $1,048,321). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What's the average renewal file size in Markham?

Most Markham renewals we handle sit around the $1,208,692 average home with a balance near $785,650 (roughly 65% of value). We benchmark that balance against 100+ lenders — beating the bank's first offer is worth about $11,760 over a 5-year term on a file this size.

What does a mortgage renewal cost on a typical Markham home?

Staying with your lender costs $0, and switching is often $0 too — new lenders typically cover the discharge (~$300) and appraisal (~$300) on a clean transfer. The real "cost" is the rate you accept: on a $785,650 Markham balance, moving from a 4.64% first offer to a shopped 4.19% is about $196/mo — roughly $11,760 over a 5-year term. Collateral-charge mortgages can add ~$1,000 in legal fees to switch; we check that first.

Why use a Markham mortgage broker for a mortgage renewal?

A local broker knows GTA / York's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price renewal files best in Markham — from Unionville and Cathedraltown condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

Are there fees to switch lenders at renewal in Markham?

Usually $0 to you on a standard-charge mortgage. The incoming lender typically covers the outgoing lender's discharge fee (roughly $300) and the appraisal (roughly $300) as a transfer incentive, because it is acquiring a performing $785,650 mortgage without origination cost. Two things change that. If your mortgage is registered as a <strong>collateral charge</strong> — standard at TD and Tangerine and on most HELOC-bundled mortgages — it cannot be assigned, so switching needs a new registration and roughly $1,000 in legal fees that the standard incentive does not cover. And if you increase the balance or change the amortization, it is a refinance rather than a transfer, which carries its own legal and appraisal costs. On the $196/mo saving a shopped Markham renewal typically produces, even the $1,000 collateral case pays for itself well inside the term — but the number should be computed, not assumed. Every fee is disclosed in writing before you commit.

What happens if my Markham home is worth less than when I bought?

A <strong>switch</strong> is largely unaffected. You are moving the same balance to a new lender with no new money, so as long as the loan-to-value still qualifies the transaction is about your income and credit, not your appreciation. A <strong>refinance</strong> is a different matter, because it is sized off current value: an uninsured refinance is capped at 80% of appraised value, which on a Markham home at the $1,208,692 average is $966,954 — roughly $181,304 of headroom above a typical $785,650 balance, and less if your value has slipped. A borrower who bought with a minimum down payment near a market peak can find that most of the equity on their statement is scheduled principal rather than appreciation, and that refinancing is temporarily off the table while switching is not. There is also no such thing as being "called" on a residential mortgage in Canada for a valuation change alone — as long as you pay, the contract runs to maturity. The time to establish which options are open is 120 days out.

Who regulates a mortgage renewal in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your mortgage renewal in Markham?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / York advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions