Skip to main content
Vaughan · Ontario · Renewal

Renewing a mortgage in Vaughan? Don’t sign the first offer.

Don't auto-renew. We benchmark your bank against 100+ lenders. Our home base. Strong builder activity, multi-generational households, multi-unit appetite.

Beat your rate120-day holdSwitch lender
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Renewal scenario · Vaughan
On an $802,593 Vaughan renewal balance
Renewal balance
≈ 65% of the $1,234,758 average
$802,593
Bank's first offer
At 4.64% — typical renewal letter
$4,505/mo
Shopped rate
At 4.19% — clean transfer
$4,305/mo
You keep
≈ $12,000 over a 5-yr term
$200/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Mortgage renewal in Vaughan

What does a mortgage renewal look like in Vaughan?

Vaughan's average price was $1,234,758 in August 2026. Most Vaughan renewals — from Woodbridge to Maple — auto-renew at the bank's first offer; we benchmark that letter against 100+ lenders 120 days out so your $1,234,758-tier file isn't leaving money on the table.

Vaughan average selling price, TRREB, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Savings on this balance
$12,000
Over a 5-yr term on Vaughan's $802,593
Rate-hold window
120 days
Lender re-shop included
Bank's first offer
Negotiable
Compare it against the market
Transfer fee
$0
New lender covers it

How does Vaughan compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Vaughan, monthly gap, first offer vs shopped is about $200/mo.

Mortgage renewal: Vaughan against the markets around it4 markets · Markham, Richmond Hill, Newmarket, Aurora
Monthly gap, first offer vs shopped in Vaughan and nearby markets, on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%.
VaughanPrice: $1,234,758 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $200/movs Vaughan: —
MarkhamPrice: $1,208,692 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $196/movs Vaughan: −$4/mo
Richmond HillPrice: $1,205,777 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $195/movs Vaughan: −$5/mo
NewmarketPrice: $1,048,321 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $170/movs Vaughan: −$30/mo
AuroraPrice: $1,105,004 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $179/movs Vaughan: −$21/mo

The same arithmetic (on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

Vaughan renewal math: three paths, one balance

The three options above are usually described and rarely modelled. Here they are on the same $802,593 balance over a 25-year amortization — the balance carried at renewal by a Vaughan home at the $1,234,758 average (Vaughan average selling price, TRREB).

Stay, switch, or refinance on an $802,593 Vaughan renewal balance
PathRatePaymentPaid over 5 yearsCost to arrange
A. Stay — accept the letter4.64%$4,505/mo$270,300$0, and no paperwork
B. Switch — same balance, new lender4.19%$4,305/mo$258,300Usually $0 — discharge and appraisal covered
C. Refinance — consolidate $25,000 of debt4.29%$4,484/mo on $827,593$269,040Legal + appraisal; full re-qualification

Path B beats Path A by $200/mo — $12,000 over the term — for the same debt, the same amortization and, on a standard charge, no cost to you. That is the base case, and for most Vaughan renewals it is the answer.

Path C is where the headline rate stops being the point. It carries the highest payment of the three, and it is still the cheapest month for some households: illustratively, a borrower also servicing $25,000 of card debt at 19.99% is paying roughly $750/mo in minimums on top of the mortgage. Folding that into the mortgage lifts the payment to $4,484 but removes the $750, a net cashflow improvement of about $571/mo against Path B.

The honest caveat, which most consolidation pitches omit: that debt is now amortized over 25 years at mortgage rates instead of cleared in two or three at card rates, so unless you keep directing the freed-up cashflow at the balance, you can pay more total interest while feeling better every month. Refinancing also re-opens full qualification and legal costs. Model it before you sign — our renewal calculator and refinance-vs-renewal comparison run your own figures, and the payments above assume no change in amortization, taxes or insurance.

How a mortgage renewal works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our mortgage renewal guide. This page keeps to what is different in Vaughan.

Mortgage renewal across Vaughan

Does your Vaughan neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Woodbridge to Sonoma Heights, the usual type of home in each area changes how a renewal file is underwritten.

What each Vaughan neighbourhood means for a mortgage renewal8 areas · Woodbridge, Maple, Thornhill, Kleinburg…

Woodbridge, Vellore Village, Patterson

Older detached core plus newer infill · Newer detached and semi subdivision · Newer executive detached

A first renewal on a recent build arrives with the balance still close to the price paid. Whether it can move at all is decided by how the charge was registered at purchase — a collateral charge generally cannot be assigned to a new lender.

Maple

Master-planned detached and townhouse subdivision

Consistent build vintage across whole streets makes appraisals predictable. Where the purchase is direct from a builder, your rate hold has to reach the final closing date — assignments and extended closings are where buyers get caught.

Thornhill

Established detached and low-rise condo

Staying with your lender does not re-examine the corporation; switching does, because a transfer is a new approval and the status certificate is reviewed again — one more reason to start the 120-day clock early here.

Kleinburg

Estate lots and executive detached

Acreage is valued on the house plus a limited land component, and a switch re-tests that valuation with the incoming lender. Staying and negotiating avoids the question; it is worth pricing both.

Concord

Mixed residential beside an employment corridor

Residential next to industrial and commercial land can attract appraiser comment on marketability and, on some sites, an environmental question. Both are lender-list issues that surface late unless you raise them early.

Sonoma Heights

1990s–2000s detached subdivision

Homogeneous stock of a known vintage — clean comparables, and enough elapsed ownership that refinance and HELOC files are common. Any equity take-out stops at 80% loan-to-value regardless of what the home appraises at.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Vaughan market

What Vaughan’s market means for your mortgage renewal.

Vaughan detached crosses the $1.5-million insurance line — the townhome next door doesn't

Vaughan's July 2026 all-types average was $1,144,631, but the average detached sale was $1,558,242 — and that gap is not trivia, it is the single most expensive rule in this market.

More detail

Mortgage default insurance from CMHC, Sagen or Canada Guaranty is available only on purchases up to $1.5 million. Below that ceiling the minimum down payment is tiered — 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the balance — so a $1,144,631 townhome or condo needs about $89,463 down. Above the ceiling, insurance cannot be bought at any price, so 20% stops being the prudent option and becomes the legal floor: $311,648 in cash on a $1,558,242 detached home, before land transfer tax and closing costs. Two Vaughan buyers with identical incomes, shopping in Vellore Village and Kleinburg on the same weekend, can therefore face down-payment requirements that differ by a quarter of a million dollars. The line also moves what else is possible. Under $1.5M an insured file can use a 30-year amortization if you are a first-time buyer or buying new construction, which lowers the payment that the stress test is applied to. Over it, you are in conventional, uninsured territory where lender appetite for larger loan amounts, the appraisal, and your debt-service ratios all carry more weight. We check which side of the line your Vaughan price band sits on before you write the offer, not after the financing condition is signed away.

Builder closings, occupancy and rate holds: the Vaughan new-build sequence

More than most GTA markets, Vaughan runs on new construction — Maple, Vellore Village and the master-planned pockets north of Rutherford — and a builder purchase is financed on a different clock than a resale.

More detail

Three things drive it. First, the closing date is the builder's, not yours, and it can move: a rate hold has a fixed expiry, so a delayed occupancy can strand you without the rate you were counting on. Second, on a freehold new build you may be handed a firm closing with only weeks of notice, which is when a file that was never fully underwritten becomes a problem. Third, the lender appraises the home at its value on the closing date, not on the day you signed the purchase agreement — sometimes years earlier. If the appraisal comes in under your agreed price, the lender lends against the lower figure and the difference is cash you find yourself. None of that is a reason to avoid a Vaughan new build. It is a reason to have the mortgage conversation at signing rather than at final closing: we map the deposit schedule, the likely occupancy window and the rate-hold expiry against the builder's timeline, and we re-confirm the file before the closing package lands. A registered second suite, common in Vaughan's newer detached stock, can also be brought into the qualifying math — but only where the lender will count it, which is a question worth answering before you budget around it.

An illustrative Vaughan file: the rate hold that expired before the builder did

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised outcome.

More detail

A family buys a new-build detached home in Vaughan, secures a pre-approval with a 120-day rate hold, and the builder's closing slips a season. The hold lapses. Rates have moved in the meantime, and the payment they qualified against is no longer the payment they are being offered — which, run back through the stress test at the greater of the contract rate plus two points or 5.25%, is now enough to change the approval. Nothing about the family changed; the calendar did. The work here is unglamorous and entirely preventable: track the builder's timeline against the hold expiry, re-shop the panel before the hold dies rather than after, and know in advance which lenders will re-underwrite at the new rate versus which will restart the file. Because the same detached price band also sits near the $1.5M insurability ceiling, the second question — whether the file is insured or conventional — decides which lenders are even in the running. We assess every real Vaughan file on its own facts.

FAQ

Mortgage renewal in Vaughan — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a mortgage renewal work out to on Vaughan's August 2026 average price?

Vaughan average selling price, TRREB put the Vaughan average at <strong>$1,234,758</strong> for August 2026. For a mortgage renewal that makes the monthly gap, first offer vs shopped about <strong>$200/mo</strong> (on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%). The same board counted 242 Vaughan sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 33 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Vaughan compare with Markham, Richmond Hill and Newmarket for a mortgage renewal?

On each market's own cited figure, the monthly gap, first offer vs shopped is $200/mo in Vaughan against Markham $196/mo (average $1,208,692); Richmond Hill $195/mo (average $1,205,777); Newmarket $170/mo (average $1,048,321). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What's the average renewal file size in Vaughan?

Most Vaughan renewals we handle sit around the $1,234,758 average home with a balance near $802,593 (roughly 65% of value). We benchmark that balance against 100+ lenders — beating the bank's first offer is worth about $12,000 over a 5-year term on a file this size.

What does a mortgage renewal cost on a typical Vaughan home?

Staying with your lender costs $0, and switching is often $0 too — new lenders typically cover the discharge (~$300) and appraisal (~$300) on a clean transfer. The real "cost" is the rate you accept: on an $802,593 Vaughan balance, moving from a 4.64% first offer to a shopped 4.19% is about $200/mo — roughly $12,000 over a 5-year term. Collateral-charge mortgages can add ~$1,000 in legal fees to switch; we check that first.

Why use a Vaughan mortgage broker for a mortgage renewal?

A local broker knows GTA / York's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price renewal files best in Vaughan — from Woodbridge and Maple condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

Are there fees to switch lenders at renewal in Vaughan?

Usually $0 to you on a standard-charge mortgage. The incoming lender typically covers the outgoing lender's discharge fee (roughly $300) and the appraisal (roughly $300) as a transfer incentive, because it is acquiring a performing $802,593 mortgage without origination cost. Two things change that. If your mortgage is registered as a <strong>collateral charge</strong> — standard at TD and Tangerine and on most HELOC-bundled mortgages — it cannot be assigned, so switching needs a new registration and roughly $1,000 in legal fees that the standard incentive does not cover. And if you increase the balance or change the amortization, it is a refinance rather than a transfer, which carries its own legal and appraisal costs. On the $200/mo saving a shopped Vaughan renewal typically produces, even the $1,000 collateral case pays for itself well inside the term — but the number should be computed, not assumed. Every fee is disclosed in writing before you commit.

What happens if my Vaughan home is worth less than when I bought?

A <strong>switch</strong> is largely unaffected. You are moving the same balance to a new lender with no new money, so as long as the loan-to-value still qualifies the transaction is about your income and credit, not your appreciation. A <strong>refinance</strong> is a different matter, because it is sized off current value: an uninsured refinance is capped at 80% of appraised value, which on a Vaughan home at the $1,234,758 average is $987,806 — roughly $185,213 of headroom above a typical $802,593 balance, and less if your value has slipped. A borrower who bought with a minimum down payment near a market peak can find that most of the equity on their statement is scheduled principal rather than appreciation, and that refinancing is temporarily off the table while switching is not. There is also no such thing as being "called" on a residential mortgage in Canada for a valuation change alone — as long as you pay, the contract runs to maturity. The time to establish which options are open is 120 days out.

Who regulates a mortgage renewal in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your mortgage renewal in Vaughan?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / York advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions