Skip to main content
Richmond Hill · Ontario · Renewal

Renewing a mortgage in Richmond Hill? Don’t sign the first offer.

Don't auto-renew. We benchmark your bank against 100+ lenders. Established multi-cultural market with heavy investor activity.

Beat your rate120-day holdSwitch lender
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Renewal scenario · Richmond Hill
On a $783,755 Richmond Hill renewal balance
Renewal balance
≈ 65% of the $1,205,777 average
$783,755
Bank's first offer
At 4.64% — typical renewal letter
$4,399/mo
Shopped rate
At 4.19% — clean transfer
$4,204/mo
You keep
≈ $11,700 over a 5-yr term
$195/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Mortgage renewal in Richmond Hill

What does a mortgage renewal look like in Richmond Hill?

Richmond Hill's average price was $1,205,777 in August 2026. Most Richmond Hill renewals — from Bayview Hill to Oak Ridges — auto-renew at the bank's first offer; we benchmark that letter against 100+ lenders 120 days out so your $1,205,777-tier file isn't leaving money on the table.

Richmond Hill average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Savings on this balance
$11,700
Over a 5-yr term on Richmond Hill's $783,755
Rate-hold window
120 days
Lender re-shop included
Bank's first offer
Negotiable
Compare it against the market
Transfer fee
$0
New lender covers it

How does Richmond Hill compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Richmond Hill, monthly gap, first offer vs shopped is about $195/mo.

Mortgage renewal: Richmond Hill against the markets around it4 markets · Vaughan, Markham, Newmarket, Aurora
Monthly gap, first offer vs shopped in Richmond Hill and nearby markets, on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%.
Richmond HillPrice: $1,205,777 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $195/movs Richmond Hill: —
VaughanPrice: $1,234,758 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $200/movs Richmond Hill: +$5/mo
MarkhamPrice: $1,208,692 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $196/movs Richmond Hill: +$1/mo
NewmarketPrice: $1,048,321 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $170/movs Richmond Hill: −$25/mo
AuroraPrice: $1,105,004 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $179/movs Richmond Hill: −$16/mo

The same arithmetic (on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

Richmond Hill renewal math: three paths, one balance

The three options above are usually described and rarely modelled. Here they are on the same $783,755 balance over a 25-year amortization — the balance carried at renewal by a Richmond Hill home at the $1,205,777 average (Richmond Hill average selling price, TRREB Market Watch).

Stay, switch, or refinance on a $783,755 Richmond Hill renewal balance
PathRatePaymentPaid over 5 yearsCost to arrange
A. Stay — accept the letter4.64%$4,399/mo$263,940$0, and no paperwork
B. Switch — same balance, new lender4.19%$4,204/mo$252,240Usually $0 — discharge and appraisal covered
C. Refinance — consolidate $25,000 of debt4.29%$4,382/mo on $808,755$262,920Legal + appraisal; full re-qualification

Path B beats Path A by $195/mo — $11,700 over the term — for the same debt, the same amortization and, on a standard charge, no cost to you. That is the base case, and for most Richmond Hill renewals it is the answer.

Path C is where the headline rate stops being the point. It carries the highest payment of the three, and it is still the cheapest month for some households: illustratively, a borrower also servicing $25,000 of card debt at 19.99% is paying roughly $750/mo in minimums on top of the mortgage. Folding that into the mortgage lifts the payment to $4,382 but removes the $750, a net cashflow improvement of about $572/mo against Path B.

The honest caveat, which most consolidation pitches omit: that debt is now amortized over 25 years at mortgage rates instead of cleared in two or three at card rates, so unless you keep directing the freed-up cashflow at the balance, you can pay more total interest while feeling better every month. Refinancing also re-opens full qualification and legal costs. Model it before you sign — our renewal calculator and refinance-vs-renewal comparison run your own figures, and the payments above assume no change in amortization, taxes or insurance.

How a mortgage renewal works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our mortgage renewal guide. This page keeps to what is different in Richmond Hill.

Mortgage renewal across Richmond Hill

Does your Richmond Hill neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Bayview Hill to Crosby, the usual type of home in each area changes how a renewal file is underwritten.

What each Richmond Hill neighbourhood means for a mortgage renewal7 areas · Bayview Hill, Oak Ridges, Mill Pond, Jefferson…

Bayview Hill

Executive detached (large lots)

Sits above the $1.5M insured ceiling as a rule, so default insurance is unavailable and 20% down is the legal minimum. Larger loan amounts bring tighter debt-service review and an appraisal that has to carry the file.

Oak Ridges

Detached subdivision on the moraine edge

Properties on or beside protected moraine land can face conservation-authority constraints that show up in the appraisal and in any future expansion. Prices straddle the insurability line, so confirm before budgeting a down payment.

Mill Pond, Crosby

Established detached, mature lots · Older detached and semi (freehold)

Long-tenured owners in established stock are usually renewing a balance well below the appraised value, which is what makes a clean lender-to-lender transfer straightforward: the same balance moves, and no new money is involved.

Jefferson

2000s executive detached

Newer large homes clustered around the $1.5M line — whether a file is insurable is a per-property question here, not a neighbourhood-wide one, and the answer changes your minimum down payment by more than ten points.

Westbrook

Newer detached and townhouse subdivision

A first renewal on a recent build arrives with the balance still close to the price paid. Whether it can move at all is decided by how the charge was registered at purchase — a collateral charge generally cannot be assigned to a new lender.

Devonsleigh

1990s detached and semi

Mid-band stock that more often stays under the insured ceiling, so the tiered minimum down payment is live. Established ownership also makes renewals a large share of the local work.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Richmond Hill market

What Richmond Hill’s market means for your mortgage renewal.

Richmond Hill detached sits above the insurance ceiling — the Yonge corridor doesn't

Richmond Hill's July 2026 all-types average selling price was $1,222,748, while the average detached sale was $1,569,133. That places the typical detached purchase above the $1.5-million line at which mortgage default insurance stops being available, and the typical condo or townhome purchase comfortably below it.

More detail

The consequences diverge sharply. Below the ceiling, the tiered minimum down payment applies — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance — insurance is available, the premium is financed onto the loan, and a first-time buyer or a new-construction purchaser can use a 30-year amortization to lower the payment the stress test is applied against. Above it, insurance cannot be purchased at any price: 20% down is the legal minimum, roughly $313,827 on a $1,569,133 home, the amortization options narrow, and the file is underwritten conventionally, where the appraisal and the debt-service ratios both carry more weight. Richmond Hill's buyer mix makes this especially live, because so many local purchases are move-up files funded partly by equity from an existing property. Whether that equity arrives before or after closing — a sale that completes first, a bridge loan that spans the gap, or a refinance of the departing home — determines whether the 20% is actually in hand on the day the lender needs it.

York Region closing costs and the move-up sequencing problem

Richmond Hill is in York Region, which charges no municipal land transfer tax — so a purchase here pays Ontario's provincial tax only, where the same-priced home inside the City of Toronto would carry a second municipal tax on top, roughly doubling that line and payable in cash on closing.

More detail

At Richmond Hill price bands, that difference is one of the larger single savings available on the closing statement, though the provincial tax alone remains substantial and the first-time-buyer rebate of up to $4,000 covers only a small share of it at these values. The sharper local problem is sequencing. A move-up buyer who must sell to fund the purchase faces a timing gap that lenders solve in specific ways: bridge financing covers the days or weeks between the purchase closing and the sale closing, but it generally requires a firm sale — a conditional one usually will not do — and it is short-term, interest-bearing money with its own setup cost. The alternative, closing the purchase without a sale, means qualifying while carrying both properties, which the debt-service ratios test at the stress-test rate on both mortgages at once. Neither is wrong; they are different risks. We map the two closing dates and the two carrying costs before the offer, so the choice is made deliberately.

An illustrative Richmond Hill file: equity that arrives one day late

This is an illustrative composite drawn from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a guaranteed outcome.

More detail

A family buys up within Richmond Hill, funding the down payment from the sale of their existing home. The purchase closes on a Thursday; the sale closes on the following Monday. For those four days the down payment does not exist in cash, and the lender needs it on the purchase closing date. Bridge financing exists precisely for this, but it turns on the sale being firm — and if the sale is still conditional on the buyer's own financing, most lenders will not bridge against it. The alternatives are all worse and all avoidable: renegotiating closing dates late, borrowing expensively at short notice, or discovering that carrying both mortgages simultaneously fails the debt-service ratios at the stress-test rate. Because the detached price band here also frequently sits above the $1.5-million insurability ceiling, the amount that has to be bridged is often a full 20% rather than a tiered minimum, which makes the sequencing tighter still. The work is calendar work, done early. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

Mortgage renewal in Richmond Hill — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a mortgage renewal work out to on Richmond Hill's August 2026 average price?

Richmond Hill average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Richmond Hill average at <strong>$1,205,777</strong> for August 2026. For a mortgage renewal that makes the monthly gap, first offer vs shopped about <strong>$195/mo</strong> (on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%). The same board counted 161 Richmond Hill sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 37 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Richmond Hill compare with Vaughan, Markham and Newmarket for a mortgage renewal?

On each market's own cited figure, the monthly gap, first offer vs shopped is $195/mo in Richmond Hill against Vaughan $200/mo (average $1,234,758); Markham $196/mo (average $1,208,692); Newmarket $170/mo (average $1,048,321). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What's the average renewal file size in Richmond Hill?

Most Richmond Hill renewals we handle sit around the $1,205,777 average home with a balance near $783,755 (roughly 65% of value). We benchmark that balance against 100+ lenders — beating the bank's first offer is worth about $11,700 over a 5-year term on a file this size.

What does a mortgage renewal cost on a typical Richmond Hill home?

Staying with your lender costs $0, and switching is often $0 too — new lenders typically cover the discharge (~$300) and appraisal (~$300) on a clean transfer. The real "cost" is the rate you accept: on a $783,755 Richmond Hill balance, moving from a 4.64% first offer to a shopped 4.19% is about $195/mo — roughly $11,700 over a 5-year term. Collateral-charge mortgages can add ~$1,000 in legal fees to switch; we check that first.

Why use a Richmond Hill mortgage broker for a mortgage renewal?

A local broker knows GTA / York's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price renewal files best in Richmond Hill — from Bayview Hill and Oak Ridges condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

Are there fees to switch lenders at renewal in Richmond Hill?

Usually $0 to you on a standard-charge mortgage. The incoming lender typically covers the outgoing lender's discharge fee (roughly $300) and the appraisal (roughly $300) as a transfer incentive, because it is acquiring a performing $783,755 mortgage without origination cost. Two things change that. If your mortgage is registered as a <strong>collateral charge</strong> — standard at TD and Tangerine and on most HELOC-bundled mortgages — it cannot be assigned, so switching needs a new registration and roughly $1,000 in legal fees that the standard incentive does not cover. And if you increase the balance or change the amortization, it is a refinance rather than a transfer, which carries its own legal and appraisal costs. On the $195/mo saving a shopped Richmond Hill renewal typically produces, even the $1,000 collateral case pays for itself well inside the term — but the number should be computed, not assumed. Every fee is disclosed in writing before you commit.

What happens if my Richmond Hill home is worth less than when I bought?

A <strong>switch</strong> is largely unaffected. You are moving the same balance to a new lender with no new money, so as long as the loan-to-value still qualifies the transaction is about your income and credit, not your appreciation. A <strong>refinance</strong> is a different matter, because it is sized off current value: an uninsured refinance is capped at 80% of appraised value, which on a Richmond Hill home at the $1,205,777 average is $964,622 — roughly $180,867 of headroom above a typical $783,755 balance, and less if your value has slipped. A borrower who bought with a minimum down payment near a market peak can find that most of the equity on their statement is scheduled principal rather than appreciation, and that refinancing is temporarily off the table while switching is not. There is also no such thing as being "called" on a residential mortgage in Canada for a valuation change alone — as long as you pay, the contract runs to maturity. The time to establish which options are open is 120 days out.

Who regulates a mortgage renewal in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your mortgage renewal in Richmond Hill?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / York advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions