Skip to main content
Oshawa · Ontario · Bridge

Bridge financing for Oshawa closings

Close your purchase before your sale. Interest-only, no penalty when sale closes. Most affordable Durham entry. First-time and self-employed flow heavy.

Sale before purchaseInterest-onlySame-day fundingNo prepayment penalty
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Oshawa
On a $652,775 Oshawa home (50% LTV existing)
Home value (city average)
Oshawa 2026
$652,775
Assumed existing mortgage
50% LTV assumption
$326,388
Accessible equity (80% LTV)
Equity you could access
$195,832
Bridge you'd actually draw
20% down less a $32,639 deposit
$97,916
Interest over 45 days
At 5.45% — a total, not a monthly payment
$658
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Bridge financing in Oshawa

What does a bridge loan look like in Oshawa?

Oshawa's average price was $652,775 in August 2026. Oshawa move-up buyers in Downtown and Lakeview routinely close a purchase before their sale settles; the equity in a $652,775-tier departing home bridges the down-payment gap, interest-only, with no penalty once the sale closes.

Oshawa average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Term length
30-180 days
Match your sale closing date
Monthly payment
Interest only
No principal during bridge
Prepayment penalty
$0
Sale proceeds pay it out
Funding time
Same day
Closes alongside purchase

How does Oshawa compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Oshawa, equity reachable at 80% ltv is about $195,832.

Bridge financing: Oshawa against the markets around it4 markets · Ajax, Pickering, Whitby, Toronto
Equity reachable at 80% LTV in Oshawa and nearby markets, above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage.
OshawaPrice: $652,775 averageEquity reachable at 80% LTV: $195,832vs Oshawa: —
AjaxPrice: $871,853 averageEquity reachable at 80% LTV: $261,555vs Oshawa: +$65,723
PickeringPrice: $935,490 averageEquity reachable at 80% LTV: $280,647vs Oshawa: +$84,815
WhitbyPrice: $905,123 averageEquity reachable at 80% LTV: $271,536vs Oshawa: +$75,704
TorontoPrice: $979,684 averageEquity reachable at 80% LTV: $293,905vs Oshawa: +$98,073

The same arithmetic (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

What a 45-day bridge actually costs in Oshawa

Bridge financing is quoted as a rate but paid as a total, because the loan exists for weeks. Pricing runs Prime + 1.00% to Prime + 4.00% — 5.45% to 8.45% against today's 4.45% prime — plus a lender admin fee of $200 to $500 and roughly $300 of additional legal cost for registering and discharging it.

On the $97,916 this move needs, at 5.45%:

Total cost of a $97,916 bridge by length of the gap between closings
Gap between closingsInterestPlus admin and legal
30 days$439$939
45 days$658$1,158
90 days$1,316$1,816

A 45-day bridge on this file therefore costs roughly $1,158 to $1,458 all in. That is the number worth carrying around, and it is the reason we quote bridges as totals: expressed as a monthly rate the same loan reads as $445 a month, which is arithmetically true and practically misleading, because you are never paying it for a month at a time.

If you drew the full $195,832 ceiling for the same 45 days the interest would be about $1,316 — which is precisely why the amount you draw is worth getting right rather than simply accepting the approval.

How a bridge loan works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our bridge financing guide. This page keeps to what is different in Oshawa.

Bridge financing across Oshawa

Does your Oshawa neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Downtown to Windfields, the usual type of home in each area changes how a bridge financing file is underwritten.

What each Oshawa neighbourhood means for a bridge loan7 areas · Downtown, Lakeview, Eastdale, Vanier…

Downtown, Lakeview, Eastdale, Vanier

Century detached, semi and converted multi-unit · Post-war detached near the lake · 1960s–70s detached and semi · Post-war detached, smaller lots

Long-tenured owners moving on usually hold substantial equity in the departing home, which is exactly what a bridge draws against between the two closings.

Samac, Taunton

1980s–90s detached near the university and college · 1990s–2000s detached subdivision

Uniform detached and semi stock appraises predictably, which lets a bridge amount be estimated with confidence before the departing home has even sold — the ceiling is a share of that value less what you owe.

Windfields

2000s–2010s detached and townhouse

Builder closings move, and a bridge dated to an occupancy date rather than the final closing date is the most common way this product goes wrong.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Oshawa market

What Oshawa’s market means for your bridge loan.

Oshawa is Durham's affordability floor — and its most document-heavy income mix

Oshawa's July 2026 average selling price was $693,677, the most accessible entry in Durham and well under the $1.5-million insurance ceiling, so the tiered minimum down payment applies: 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance, roughly $44,368 at the local average.

More detail

What makes Oshawa files harder than that number suggests is rarely the price. It is the income mix. A market with a large trades, gig, contract and commission-earning population produces applications where the money is real and the documentation is awkward. Commission and bonus income is generally averaged over two years rather than annualised from a strong recent run, so a good year on its own does not lift the qualifying figure. Contract income usually needs a two-year history in the same field, and a fresh contract without that history may be treated as self-employment. Overtime and shift premiums follow the same two-year averaging rule. And genuinely self-employed applicants are qualified by prime lenders on declared net income — the figure an accountant works to minimise — which is why an alternative or stated-income lender is sometimes the right answer rather than a fallback. The practical implication is that Oshawa files are won on paperwork prepared early: two years of filings and notices of assessment, pay history that shows the pattern, and a clear account of which income is base and which is variable.

When a B-lender is the right answer in Oshawa, and how you leave

For borrowers whose income does not document cleanly, or whose credit is still recovering, the alternative lending channel exists for exactly this and is a legitimate product rather than a last resort. B-lenders — trust companies and alternative institutions — take a broader view of income and credit, typically at a higher rate, usually with a lender fee, and generally requiring a larger down payment than an insured A-lender file. Private lenders sit further along the same spectrum, lending primarily against the property's equity, at higher rates again and with both lender and brokerage fees disclosed in writing in advance.

More detail

What separates a good alternative file from a bad one is not the rate, it is the exit. A B or private mortgage should be arranged with a specific, dated plan to return to A-lender pricing — commonly on a 12-to-24-month horizon — built around whatever the actual obstacle is: rebuilding the credit score, accumulating the two-year income history, or completing a renovation that changes the property's appraised value. Any fee should be disclosed in writing before you commit and should never appear for the first time at the lawyer's office. Our B-lender page and A-versus-B comparison set out the trade-offs honestly, including when the answer is simply to wait.

An illustrative Oshawa file: a strong year that couldn't be used

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised outcome.

More detail

A tradesperson has an exceptional twelve months — substantial overtime, a large commission component — and applies expecting to qualify on that run rate. The lender averages the variable portion over two years, so the qualifying income lands well below the current earnings, and the pre-approval comes back smaller than the household's actual cash flow would suggest. Nothing is wrong with the applicant; the rule is doing what it exists to do, which is to avoid lending against a peak. The available moves are all ordinary: wait for the second strong year to enter the average, reduce other debt so the ratios clear at the lower income, add a co-applicant, or use an alternative lender that reads the income differently — with a dated plan to move back to A-pricing once the two-year history exists. Deciding among those is a conversation worth having before an offer, when all four are still open. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

Bridge financing in Oshawa — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a bridge loan work out to on Oshawa's August 2026 average price?

Oshawa average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Oshawa average at <strong>$652,775</strong> for August 2026. For a bridge loan that makes the equity reachable at 80% ltv about <strong>$195,832</strong> (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage). The same board counted 143 Oshawa sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 31 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Oshawa compare with Ajax, Pickering and Whitby for a bridge loan?

On each market's own cited figure, the equity reachable at 80% ltv is $195,832 in Oshawa against Ajax $261,555 (average $871,853); Pickering $280,647 (average $935,490); Whitby $271,536 (average $905,123). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What's the average bridge financing file size in Oshawa?

On an Oshawa home valued at the $652,775 average, a typical bridge financing client can access up to $195,832 of usable equity, assuming an existing first-mortgage balance around 50% LTV.

What does a bridge loan cost on a typical Oshawa home?

On an Oshawa home valued at the $652,775 average with an assumed first mortgage near 50% LTV, a bridge financing can unlock about $195,832 at 80% LTV — roughly $1,190/mo at 5.45% on a full draw. The figure scales with your actual value and existing balance.

Why use an Oshawa mortgage broker for a bridge loan?

A local broker knows GTA / Durham's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price bridge financing files best in Oshawa — from Downtown and Lakeview condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

How is my bridge amount calculated in Oshawa?

Two numbers, and they are not the same. <strong>The ceiling</strong> is 80% of the departing home's value less what you still owe: on an Oshawa home at the $652,775 average with a $326,388 mortgage, that is $522,220 less $326,388, or <strong>$195,832</strong>. <strong>What you draw</strong> is the gap on the purchase: the down payment due, less the deposit you already paid with your offer. On a like-for-like move at 20% down that is $130,555 less a $32,639 deposit — about <strong>$97,916</strong>. Interest is charged on what you draw, not on the approval, so the second number is the one that costs you money. Change any input and it moves: a larger deposit shrinks it, a dearer purchase grows it, and a bigger mortgage on the departing home lowers the ceiling.

What does bridge financing actually cost on an Oshawa move?

Think in totals, not monthly payments — the loan lives for weeks. Pricing is Prime + 1.00% to Prime + 4.00%, or 5.45% to 8.45% against today's 4.45% prime, plus a lender admin fee of $200-$500 and around $300 of extra legal cost. On the $97,916 a typical Oshawa move needs, interest runs about $439 over 30 days, $658 over 45 days and $1,316 over 90 — so a 45-day bridge lands near <strong>$1,158 to $1,458</strong> all in. Quoted as a monthly rate the same loan reads as $445/mo, which is true arithmetic and a misleading frame, because you never carry it for a month at a time. Set the total against what a rushed sale or a lost purchase would cost.

Who regulates a bridge loan in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your bridge loan in Oshawa?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / Durham advisor replies within one business hour.