Skip to main content
Oshawa · Ontario · Renewal

Renewing a mortgage in Oshawa? Don’t sign the first offer.

Don't auto-renew. We benchmark your bank against 100+ lenders. Most affordable Durham entry. First-time and self-employed flow heavy.

Beat your rate120-day holdSwitch lender
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Renewal scenario · Oshawa
On a $424,304 Oshawa renewal balance
Renewal balance
≈ 65% of the $652,775 average
$424,304
Bank's first offer
At 4.64% — typical renewal letter
$2,382/mo
Shopped rate
At 4.19% — clean transfer
$2,276/mo
You keep
≈ $6,360 over a 5-yr term
$106/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Mortgage renewal in Oshawa

What does a mortgage renewal look like in Oshawa?

Oshawa's average price was $652,775 in August 2026. Most Oshawa renewals — from Downtown to Lakeview — auto-renew at the bank's first offer; we benchmark that letter against 100+ lenders 120 days out so your $652,775-tier file isn't leaving money on the table.

Oshawa average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Savings on this balance
$6,360
Over a 5-yr term on Oshawa's $424,304
Rate-hold window
120 days
Lender re-shop included
Bank's first offer
Negotiable
Compare it against the market
Transfer fee
$0
New lender covers it

How does Oshawa compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Oshawa, monthly gap, first offer vs shopped is about $106/mo.

Mortgage renewal: Oshawa against the markets around it4 markets · Ajax, Pickering, Whitby, Toronto
Monthly gap, first offer vs shopped in Oshawa and nearby markets, on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%.
OshawaPrice: $652,775 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $106/movs Oshawa: —
AjaxPrice: $871,853 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $141/movs Oshawa: +$35/mo
PickeringPrice: $935,490 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $151/movs Oshawa: +$45/mo
WhitbyPrice: $905,123 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $146/movs Oshawa: +$40/mo
TorontoPrice: $979,684 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $158/movs Oshawa: +$52/mo

The same arithmetic (on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

Oshawa renewal math: three paths, one balance

The three options above are usually described and rarely modelled. Here they are on the same $424,304 balance over a 25-year amortization — the balance carried at renewal by an Oshawa home at the $652,775 average (Oshawa average selling price, TRREB Market Watch).

Stay, switch, or refinance on a $424,304 Oshawa renewal balance
PathRatePaymentPaid over 5 yearsCost to arrange
A. Stay — accept the letter4.64%$2,382/mo$142,920$0, and no paperwork
B. Switch — same balance, new lender4.19%$2,276/mo$136,560Usually $0 — discharge and appraisal covered
C. Refinance — consolidate $25,000 of debt4.29%$2,435/mo on $449,304$146,100Legal + appraisal; full re-qualification

Path B beats Path A by $106/mo — $6,360 over the term — for the same debt, the same amortization and, on a standard charge, no cost to you. That is the base case, and for most Oshawa renewals it is the answer.

Path C is where the headline rate stops being the point. It carries the highest payment of the three, and it is still the cheapest month for some households: illustratively, a borrower also servicing $25,000 of card debt at 19.99% is paying roughly $750/mo in minimums on top of the mortgage. Folding that into the mortgage lifts the payment to $2,435 but removes the $750, a net cashflow improvement of about $591/mo against Path B.

The honest caveat, which most consolidation pitches omit: that debt is now amortized over 25 years at mortgage rates instead of cleared in two or three at card rates, so unless you keep directing the freed-up cashflow at the balance, you can pay more total interest while feeling better every month. Refinancing also re-opens full qualification and legal costs. Model it before you sign — our renewal calculator and refinance-vs-renewal comparison run your own figures, and the payments above assume no change in amortization, taxes or insurance.

How a mortgage renewal works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our mortgage renewal guide. This page keeps to what is different in Oshawa.

Mortgage renewal across Oshawa

Does your Oshawa neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Downtown to Windfields, the usual type of home in each area changes how a renewal file is underwritten.

What each Oshawa neighbourhood means for a mortgage renewal7 areas · Downtown, Lakeview, Eastdale, Vanier…

Downtown, Lakeview, Eastdale, Vanier

Century detached, semi and converted multi-unit · Post-war detached near the lake · 1960s–70s detached and semi · Post-war detached, smaller lots

Long-tenured owners in established stock are usually renewing a balance well below the appraised value, which is what makes a clean lender-to-lender transfer straightforward: the same balance moves, and no new money is involved.

Samac

1980s–90s detached near the university and college

A large student rental population means a meaningful share of purchases here are investment files, which carry a 20% minimum down payment and a rental-income offset rather than an add-back.

Taunton

1990s–2000s detached subdivision

Newer family stock with clean comparables and prices inside the insurable band. Freehold towns under a common-elements corporation carry a monthly fee into your debt-service ratios.

Windfields

2000s–2010s detached and townhouse

A first renewal on a recent build arrives with the balance still close to the price paid. Whether it can move at all is decided by how the charge was registered at purchase — a collateral charge generally cannot be assigned to a new lender.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Oshawa market

What Oshawa’s market means for your mortgage renewal.

Oshawa is Durham's affordability floor — and its most document-heavy income mix

Oshawa's July 2026 average selling price was $693,677, the most accessible entry in Durham and well under the $1.5-million insurance ceiling, so the tiered minimum down payment applies: 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance, roughly $44,368 at the local average.

More detail

What makes Oshawa files harder than that number suggests is rarely the price. It is the income mix. A market with a large trades, gig, contract and commission-earning population produces applications where the money is real and the documentation is awkward. Commission and bonus income is generally averaged over two years rather than annualised from a strong recent run, so a good year on its own does not lift the qualifying figure. Contract income usually needs a two-year history in the same field, and a fresh contract without that history may be treated as self-employment. Overtime and shift premiums follow the same two-year averaging rule. And genuinely self-employed applicants are qualified by prime lenders on declared net income — the figure an accountant works to minimise — which is why an alternative or stated-income lender is sometimes the right answer rather than a fallback. The practical implication is that Oshawa files are won on paperwork prepared early: two years of filings and notices of assessment, pay history that shows the pattern, and a clear account of which income is base and which is variable.

When a B-lender is the right answer in Oshawa, and how you leave

For borrowers whose income does not document cleanly, or whose credit is still recovering, the alternative lending channel exists for exactly this and is a legitimate product rather than a last resort. B-lenders — trust companies and alternative institutions — take a broader view of income and credit, typically at a higher rate, usually with a lender fee, and generally requiring a larger down payment than an insured A-lender file. Private lenders sit further along the same spectrum, lending primarily against the property's equity, at higher rates again and with both lender and brokerage fees disclosed in writing in advance.

More detail

What separates a good alternative file from a bad one is not the rate, it is the exit. A B or private mortgage should be arranged with a specific, dated plan to return to A-lender pricing — commonly on a 12-to-24-month horizon — built around whatever the actual obstacle is: rebuilding the credit score, accumulating the two-year income history, or completing a renovation that changes the property's appraised value. Any fee should be disclosed in writing before you commit and should never appear for the first time at the lawyer's office. Our B-lender page and A-versus-B comparison set out the trade-offs honestly, including when the answer is simply to wait.

An illustrative Oshawa file: a strong year that couldn't be used

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised outcome.

More detail

A tradesperson has an exceptional twelve months — substantial overtime, a large commission component — and applies expecting to qualify on that run rate. The lender averages the variable portion over two years, so the qualifying income lands well below the current earnings, and the pre-approval comes back smaller than the household's actual cash flow would suggest. Nothing is wrong with the applicant; the rule is doing what it exists to do, which is to avoid lending against a peak. The available moves are all ordinary: wait for the second strong year to enter the average, reduce other debt so the ratios clear at the lower income, add a co-applicant, or use an alternative lender that reads the income differently — with a dated plan to move back to A-pricing once the two-year history exists. Deciding among those is a conversation worth having before an offer, when all four are still open. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

Mortgage renewal in Oshawa — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a mortgage renewal work out to on Oshawa's August 2026 average price?

Oshawa average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Oshawa average at <strong>$652,775</strong> for August 2026. For a mortgage renewal that makes the monthly gap, first offer vs shopped about <strong>$106/mo</strong> (on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%). The same board counted 143 Oshawa sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 31 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Oshawa compare with Ajax, Pickering and Whitby for a mortgage renewal?

On each market's own cited figure, the monthly gap, first offer vs shopped is $106/mo in Oshawa against Ajax $141/mo (average $871,853); Pickering $151/mo (average $935,490); Whitby $146/mo (average $905,123). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What's the average renewal file size in Oshawa?

Most Oshawa renewals we handle sit around the $652,775 average home with a balance near $424,304 (roughly 65% of value). We benchmark that balance against 100+ lenders — beating the bank's first offer is worth about $6,360 over a 5-year term on a file this size.

What does a mortgage renewal cost on a typical Oshawa home?

Staying with your lender costs $0, and switching is often $0 too — new lenders typically cover the discharge (~$300) and appraisal (~$300) on a clean transfer. The real "cost" is the rate you accept: on a $424,304 Oshawa balance, moving from a 4.64% first offer to a shopped 4.19% is about $106/mo — roughly $6,360 over a 5-year term. Collateral-charge mortgages can add ~$1,000 in legal fees to switch; we check that first.

Why use an Oshawa mortgage broker for a mortgage renewal?

A local broker knows GTA / Durham's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price renewal files best in Oshawa — from Downtown and Lakeview condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

Are there fees to switch lenders at renewal in Oshawa?

Usually $0 to you on a standard-charge mortgage. The incoming lender typically covers the outgoing lender's discharge fee (roughly $300) and the appraisal (roughly $300) as a transfer incentive, because it is acquiring a performing $424,304 mortgage without origination cost. Two things change that. If your mortgage is registered as a <strong>collateral charge</strong> — standard at TD and Tangerine and on most HELOC-bundled mortgages — it cannot be assigned, so switching needs a new registration and roughly $1,000 in legal fees that the standard incentive does not cover. And if you increase the balance or change the amortization, it is a refinance rather than a transfer, which carries its own legal and appraisal costs. On the $106/mo saving a shopped Oshawa renewal typically produces, even the $1,000 collateral case pays for itself well inside the term — but the number should be computed, not assumed. Every fee is disclosed in writing before you commit.

What happens if my Oshawa home is worth less than when I bought?

A <strong>switch</strong> is largely unaffected. You are moving the same balance to a new lender with no new money, so as long as the loan-to-value still qualifies the transaction is about your income and credit, not your appreciation. A <strong>refinance</strong> is a different matter, because it is sized off current value: an uninsured refinance is capped at 80% of appraised value, which on an Oshawa home at the $652,775 average is $522,220 — roughly $97,916 of headroom above a typical $424,304 balance, and less if your value has slipped. A borrower who bought with a minimum down payment near a market peak can find that most of the equity on their statement is scheduled principal rather than appreciation, and that refinancing is temporarily off the table while switching is not. There is also no such thing as being "called" on a residential mortgage in Canada for a valuation change alone — as long as you pay, the contract runs to maturity. The time to establish which options are open is 120 days out.

Who regulates a mortgage renewal in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your mortgage renewal in Oshawa?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / Durham advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions