Skip to main content
Oshawa · Ontario · New to Canada

New to Canada and buying in Oshawa

PR or work permit. International credit accepted. 15+ languages in-house. Most affordable Durham entry. First-time and self-employed flow heavy.

PR · 5% downWork permit OKIntl credit15+ languages
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Oshawa
On a $652,775 Oshawa home
Down payment
6.2% — 5% to $500K + 10% above
$40,278
Insurance premium
4.00% CMHC/Sagen/CG · financed
$24,500
Mortgage amount
At 4.19% · 30-yr amort
$636,997
ON LTT
Provincial closing cost
$9,531
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$3,098/mo
Assumes permanent resident status. A foreign national on a work or study permit owes $163,194 of Non-Resident Speculation Tax on this purchase as well, in cash at closing — see the section on it below.
The payment above uses a 30-year amortization. An insured file only gets one as a first-time buyer or on new construction, and property owned abroad in the last four calendar years ends that — at 25 years the same mortgage is $3,417/mo.
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
New-to-Canada mortgages in Oshawa

What does a new-to-Canada mortgage look like in Oshawa?

Oshawa's average price was $652,775 in August 2026. Newcomer files are ordinary files in Oshawa, from Downtown to Lakeview, and they fail for an ordinary reason: the page you read before this one priced a purchase for a permanent resident and you may not be one. What changes the arithmetic is not your credit history but your status: a permanent resident buying at Oshawa's $652,775 average price needs $40,278 down and about $55,072 in total cash at closing, while a foreign national on a work permit buying the identical house owes Ontario's 25% Non-Resident Speculation Tax — $163,194 — on top of it.

Oshawa average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

PR min down
5%
On insured mortgages
Work permit
5% min
Insurable to 95% LTV; lenders overlay more
Intl credit
90+
Countries via Equifax Intl
Languages in-house
15+
Plus Maya AI 24/7

How does Oshawa compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Oshawa, legal minimum down is about $40,278.

New-to-Canada mortgages: Oshawa against the markets around it4 markets · Ajax, Pickering, Whitby, Toronto
Legal minimum down in Oshawa and nearby markets, 5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M.
OshawaPrice: $652,775 averageLegal minimum down: $40,278vs Oshawa: —
AjaxPrice: $871,853 averageLegal minimum down: $62,186vs Oshawa: +$21,908
PickeringPrice: $935,490 averageLegal minimum down: $68,549vs Oshawa: +$28,271
WhitbyPrice: $905,123 averageLegal minimum down: $65,513vs Oshawa: +$25,235
TorontoPrice: $979,684 averageLegal minimum down: $72,969vs Oshawa: +$32,691

The same arithmetic (5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

The same Oshawa house, two closing days

Take Oshawa's $652,775 average price and change nothing but the buyer's status.

More detail

A permanent resident puts $40,278 down (6.2% — 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest), finances a 4.00% default-insurance premium of $24,500 into the mortgage, and brings $55,072 to the lawyer once you add $9,531 of land transfer and registration cost, the $1,960 of provincial sales tax on that premium — which cannot be financed — and roughly $3,303 of legal, title, inspection and adjustments. A foreign national on a work permit, insured to the identical loan-to-value at the identical minimum down payment, brings $218,266 — $163,194 more, and every dollar of the difference is NRST. Put a conventional 20% down instead, which is roughly where lender overlays on non-permanent-resident files tend to land, and the cash needed is $306,583: no insurance premium and no premium tax, but $130,555 of down payment sitting beside the same $163,194 of tax. The monthly payment is the smaller story — $3,417 against $2,801 in principal and interest at 4.19% over 25 years. The closing-day number is the one that decides whether the purchase happens, and it is the reason the single most valuable thing many work-permit buyers can do is wait for permanent residence rather than shop harder for a rate.

How does your immigration status change an Oshawa purchase?

Your status, not your credit history, changes the math. Here is the difference on Oshawa’s $652,775 average.

Your status decides the file: three paths on the same Oshawa homePermanent resident · Work permit (foreign national) · Study permit (foreign national)
Permanent residentMinimum down: $40,278 (6.2%) — the federal tiered minimumNon-Resident Speculation Tax: None. A permanent resident is not a foreign national.Federal ban: Exempt outright — the Act does not apply to you.Insured amortization: 25 years insured, 30 only as a first-time buyer or on new construction
Work permit (foreign national)Minimum down: $40,278 at the insurer minimum — lenders commonly overlay moreNon-Resident Speculation Tax: $163,194 at closing — rebatable in full if you become a permanent resident within 4 years of registrationFederal ban: Exempt with 183+ days left on the permit and no more than one property boughtInsured amortization: 25 years insured, on the same two exceptions
Study permit (foreign national)Minimum down: Capped by a $500,000 purchase price the local market does not reachNon-Resident Speculation Tax: Applies in full, with no relief route available on this pathFederal ban: Exempt only with 5 years of filed returns, 244 days in Canada in each of them, and a price at or under $500,000Insured amortization: 25 years insured

Down payments are the federal tiered rule applied to this market’s own average; the Non-Resident Speculation Tax column is Ontario’s statutory rate on the same figure. Individual lenders set higher down-payment requirements than the insurers do on non-permanent-resident files — that overlay is what we shop.

Sources: Ontario Ministry of Finance — Non-Resident Speculation Tax; federal Prohibition on the Purchase of Residential Property by Non-Canadians Act. Which insurer accepts which newcomer file is set out on our new-to-Canada mortgage guide.

Building an Oshawa approval without Canadian credit

A thin or non-existent Canadian credit file doesn't have to stall an Oshawa purchase. Three paths work: an international Equifax or TransUnion report covering 90+ countries; alternative credit built from rent, utilities, telecom, and insurance payment history; and the banks' dedicated newcomer programs — RBC Newcomer Advantage, Scotiabank StartRight, BMO NewStart, TD New to Canada, CIBC Newcomer and National Bank's — none of which require established Canadian credit. We match your specific status — PR, work permit, or in-progress — to the lender most likely to say yes.

How a new-to-Canada mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our new-to-canada mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Oshawa.

New-to-Canada mortgages across Oshawa

Does your Oshawa neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Downtown to Windfields, the usual type of home in each area changes how a newcomer file is underwritten.

What each Oshawa neighbourhood means for a new-to-Canada mortgage7 areas · Downtown, Lakeview, Eastdale, Vanier…

Downtown

Century detached, semi and converted multi-unit

Conversions are the live issue: a house divided into units is underwritten as multi-unit under a different product and lender list, and an unregistered conversion can fail the appraisal outright. Century stock also raises wiring and plumbing conditions.

Lakeview

Post-war detached near the lake

Affordable and reliably insurable, so the tiered minimum down payment applies with room to spare. Waterfront-adjacent siting can bring flood-mapping questions into the appraisal.

Eastdale

1960s–70s detached and semi

Established mid-band stock with a high incidence of basement suites. Whether a lender adds back 50%, 100% or none of that rent is usually the largest single swing in what you qualify for.

Vanier

Post-war detached, smaller lots

The lowest price band in Durham and comfortably inside the insurable range. Older small houses draw roof, furnace and wiring conditions and, on some files, a lender-ordered inspection.

Samac, Taunton

1980s–90s detached near the university and college · 1990s–2000s detached subdivision

Detached stock is where multi-generational households usually land, and lenders differ markedly on how many incomes they will combine on a single application.

Windfields

2000s–2010s detached and townhouse

A builder purchase asks for a rate hold reaching final closing, which is a long commitment on a file whose Canadian credit history is still short.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Oshawa market

What Oshawa’s market means for your new-to-Canada mortgage.

Oshawa is Durham's affordability floor — and its most document-heavy income mix

Oshawa's July 2026 average selling price was $693,677, the most accessible entry in Durham and well under the $1.5-million insurance ceiling, so the tiered minimum down payment applies: 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance, roughly $44,368 at the local average.

More detail

What makes Oshawa files harder than that number suggests is rarely the price. It is the income mix. A market with a large trades, gig, contract and commission-earning population produces applications where the money is real and the documentation is awkward. Commission and bonus income is generally averaged over two years rather than annualised from a strong recent run, so a good year on its own does not lift the qualifying figure. Contract income usually needs a two-year history in the same field, and a fresh contract without that history may be treated as self-employment. Overtime and shift premiums follow the same two-year averaging rule. And genuinely self-employed applicants are qualified by prime lenders on declared net income — the figure an accountant works to minimise — which is why an alternative or stated-income lender is sometimes the right answer rather than a fallback. The practical implication is that Oshawa files are won on paperwork prepared early: two years of filings and notices of assessment, pay history that shows the pattern, and a clear account of which income is base and which is variable.

When a B-lender is the right answer in Oshawa, and how you leave

For borrowers whose income does not document cleanly, or whose credit is still recovering, the alternative lending channel exists for exactly this and is a legitimate product rather than a last resort. B-lenders — trust companies and alternative institutions — take a broader view of income and credit, typically at a higher rate, usually with a lender fee, and generally requiring a larger down payment than an insured A-lender file. Private lenders sit further along the same spectrum, lending primarily against the property's equity, at higher rates again and with both lender and brokerage fees disclosed in writing in advance.

More detail

What separates a good alternative file from a bad one is not the rate, it is the exit. A B or private mortgage should be arranged with a specific, dated plan to return to A-lender pricing — commonly on a 12-to-24-month horizon — built around whatever the actual obstacle is: rebuilding the credit score, accumulating the two-year income history, or completing a renovation that changes the property's appraised value. Any fee should be disclosed in writing before you commit and should never appear for the first time at the lawyer's office. Our B-lender page and A-versus-B comparison set out the trade-offs honestly, including when the answer is simply to wait.

An illustrative Oshawa file: a strong year that couldn't be used

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised outcome.

More detail

A tradesperson has an exceptional twelve months — substantial overtime, a large commission component — and applies expecting to qualify on that run rate. The lender averages the variable portion over two years, so the qualifying income lands well below the current earnings, and the pre-approval comes back smaller than the household's actual cash flow would suggest. Nothing is wrong with the applicant; the rule is doing what it exists to do, which is to avoid lending against a peak. The available moves are all ordinary: wait for the second strong year to enter the average, reduce other debt so the ratios clear at the lower income, add a co-applicant, or use an alternative lender that reads the income differently — with a dated plan to move back to A-pricing once the two-year history exists. Deciding among those is a conversation worth having before an offer, when all four are still open. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

New-to-Canada mortgages in Oshawa — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a new-to-Canada mortgage work out to on Oshawa's August 2026 average price?

Oshawa average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Oshawa average at <strong>$652,775</strong> for August 2026. For a new-to-Canada mortgage that makes the legal minimum down about <strong>$40,278</strong> (5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M). The same board counted 143 Oshawa sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 31 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Oshawa compare with Ajax, Pickering and Whitby for a new-to-Canada mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the legal minimum down is $40,278 in Oshawa against Ajax $62,186 (average $871,853); Pickering $68,549 (average $935,490); Whitby $65,513 (average $905,123). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What transfer tax applies to a $652,775 purchase in Oshawa?

About <strong>$9,531</strong> at the average. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. An eligible first-time buyer recovers about $4,000 of it through the Ontario relief that applies here. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average newcomer file size in Oshawa?

Oshawa's average price is approximately $652,775, so the typical newcomer file we see here sits in the $554,859–$750,691 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does a new-to-Canada mortgage cost on a typical Oshawa home?

On Oshawa's $652,775 average price, a representative newcomer file at minimum down works out to about $40,278 down and roughly $3,098/mo (principal + interest at 4.19% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $9,531 in Ontario land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use an Oshawa mortgage broker for a new-to-Canada mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA / Durham's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price newcomer files best in Oshawa — from Downtown and Lakeview condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

Can I buy in Oshawa on a work permit?

Yes, on two conditions and with one large cost. The federal ban applies to residential property inside a census metropolitan area or census agglomeration, so you need 183 or more days of validity left on your permit at the date of purchase and you must not have bought more than one residential property. Financing is available: CMHC, Sagen and Canada Guaranty all insure a valid work permit to 95% loan-to-value, so the legal minimum down payment is the same $40,278 a permanent resident would put down, though individual lenders often require more. The cost is NRST at $163,194, which takes the cash you need at closing from about $55,072 to about $218,266.

Should I wait until I get permanent residence to buy in Oshawa?

If permanent residence is close, the arithmetic usually says yes. On the same $652,775 house, a permanent resident needs about $55,072 of cash at closing and a work-permit holder about $218,266 — a gap of $163,194 that is entirely NRST. It is rebatable in full if you become a permanent resident within 4 years of registration, so waiting is not the only route, but you have to find the money first and wait to get it back. Against that, waiting means whatever the market does in the meantime. We run both timelines with your actual numbers rather than arguing the principle.

Who regulates a new-to-Canada mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your new-to-Canada mortgage in Oshawa?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / Durham advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions