Skip to main content
Oshawa · Ontario · Private

Private mortgage lending in Oshawa

Funded in ~7-14 days. Equity-based. 12-18 month bridge to B or A pricing. Most affordable Durham entry. First-time and self-employed flow heavy.

7-14 day fundingEquity-basedBridgeExit plan
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Oshawa
On a $652,775 Oshawa home (50% LTV existing)
Home value (city average)
Oshawa 2026
$652,775
Assumed existing mortgage
50% LTV assumption
$326,388
Accessible equity (75% LTV)
Equity you could access
$163,193
Est. monthly payment
At 7.49% on full draw
$1,193/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Private mortgages in Oshawa

What does a private mortgage look like in Oshawa?

Oshawa's average price was $652,775 in August 2026. On an Oshawa home at $652,775 already carrying a $326,388 first, a private second to the 85% combined ceiling raises about $228,471 — $2,473 a month interest-only at 12.99%, and $34,461 to $39,030 all-in over 12 months once the lender fee, the broker fee and the legals are counted. That all-in figure is the one to compare against, not the rate: it works out to 15.1%–17.1% a year on the money you actually receive. For an owner in Downtown or Lakeview it buys a closing date or stops a default; what it does not buy is time, so we date the exit before we place the file.

Oshawa average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Max LTV (1st)
75%
Equity-based
Max CLTV (2nd)
85%
Combined with first
Term
6-24 mo
Bridge to A-lender
Funding speed
~7-14 days
After appraisal + legal

How does Oshawa compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Oshawa, equity reachable at 75% ltv is about $163,193.

Private mortgages: Oshawa against the markets around it4 markets · Ajax, Pickering, Whitby, Toronto
Equity reachable at 75% LTV in Oshawa and nearby markets, above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage.
OshawaPrice: $652,775 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $163,193vs Oshawa: —
AjaxPrice: $871,853 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $217,963vs Oshawa: +$54,770
PickeringPrice: $935,490 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $233,873vs Oshawa: +$70,680
WhitbyPrice: $905,123 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $226,280vs Oshawa: +$63,087
TorontoPrice: $979,684 averageEquity reachable at 75% LTV: $244,921vs Oshawa: +$81,728

The same arithmetic (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

A private first or a private second — the Oshawa arithmetic

These are different products and the choice is usually decided by what your existing mortgage costs, not by which is cheaper on its own. A private FIRST replaces the mortgage you have: on Oshawa's $652,775 value at 75% loan-to-value that is $489,581, about $3,056 a month interest-only at 7.49% — and it prices your whole balance at the private rate, including the part that is currently sitting at an A-lender rate. A private SECOND leaves that first alone and sits behind it: to the 85% combined ceiling, behind the $326,388 first this page assumes, that is $228,471 at 12.99%, or $2,473 a month interest-only. The second carries the higher rate because it recovers last if the house sells, and it is still normally the cheaper answer, because only the new money is priced at it. The exception is a first that is already expensive, or a first whose lender will not permit a charge behind it — and that is a question we answer by reading your existing commitment, not by guessing.

How a private mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our private mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Oshawa.

Private mortgages across Oshawa

Does your Oshawa neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Downtown to Windfields, the usual type of home in each area changes how a private mortgage file is underwritten.

What each Oshawa neighbourhood means for a private mortgage7 areas · Downtown, Lakeview, Eastdale, Vanier…

Downtown, Lakeview, Eastdale, Vanier

Century detached, semi and converted multi-unit · Post-war detached near the lake · 1960s–70s detached and semi · Post-war detached, smaller lots

Long-held older stock is where private lending most often works, because the equity is already there. Age-related condition items reduce the value a private lender will lend against, so the appraisal drives the number more than the asking price does.

Samac, Taunton

1980s–90s detached near the university and college · 1990s–2000s detached subdivision

Detached and semi houses are the security private lenders price most keenly, because resale is predictable — the strongest loan-to-value in a private file usually sits on this form.

Windfields

2000s–2010s detached and townhouse

A property still inside a builder's warranty or interim-occupancy period complicates a private charge, and private terms are short — the exit has to be dated before the charge is registered, not after.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Oshawa market

What Oshawa’s market means for your private mortgage.

Oshawa is Durham's affordability floor — and its most document-heavy income mix

Oshawa's July 2026 average selling price was $693,677, the most accessible entry in Durham and well under the $1.5-million insurance ceiling, so the tiered minimum down payment applies: 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance, roughly $44,368 at the local average.

More detail

What makes Oshawa files harder than that number suggests is rarely the price. It is the income mix. A market with a large trades, gig, contract and commission-earning population produces applications where the money is real and the documentation is awkward. Commission and bonus income is generally averaged over two years rather than annualised from a strong recent run, so a good year on its own does not lift the qualifying figure. Contract income usually needs a two-year history in the same field, and a fresh contract without that history may be treated as self-employment. Overtime and shift premiums follow the same two-year averaging rule. And genuinely self-employed applicants are qualified by prime lenders on declared net income — the figure an accountant works to minimise — which is why an alternative or stated-income lender is sometimes the right answer rather than a fallback. The practical implication is that Oshawa files are won on paperwork prepared early: two years of filings and notices of assessment, pay history that shows the pattern, and a clear account of which income is base and which is variable.

When a B-lender is the right answer in Oshawa, and how you leave

For borrowers whose income does not document cleanly, or whose credit is still recovering, the alternative lending channel exists for exactly this and is a legitimate product rather than a last resort. B-lenders — trust companies and alternative institutions — take a broader view of income and credit, typically at a higher rate, usually with a lender fee, and generally requiring a larger down payment than an insured A-lender file. Private lenders sit further along the same spectrum, lending primarily against the property's equity, at higher rates again and with both lender and brokerage fees disclosed in writing in advance.

More detail

What separates a good alternative file from a bad one is not the rate, it is the exit. A B or private mortgage should be arranged with a specific, dated plan to return to A-lender pricing — commonly on a 12-to-24-month horizon — built around whatever the actual obstacle is: rebuilding the credit score, accumulating the two-year income history, or completing a renovation that changes the property's appraised value. Any fee should be disclosed in writing before you commit and should never appear for the first time at the lawyer's office. Our B-lender page and A-versus-B comparison set out the trade-offs honestly, including when the answer is simply to wait.

An illustrative Oshawa file: a strong year that couldn't be used

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised outcome.

More detail

A tradesperson has an exceptional twelve months — substantial overtime, a large commission component — and applies expecting to qualify on that run rate. The lender averages the variable portion over two years, so the qualifying income lands well below the current earnings, and the pre-approval comes back smaller than the household's actual cash flow would suggest. Nothing is wrong with the applicant; the rule is doing what it exists to do, which is to avoid lending against a peak. The available moves are all ordinary: wait for the second strong year to enter the average, reduce other debt so the ratios clear at the lower income, add a co-applicant, or use an alternative lender that reads the income differently — with a dated plan to move back to A-pricing once the two-year history exists. Deciding among those is a conversation worth having before an offer, when all four are still open. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

Private mortgages in Oshawa — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a private mortgage work out to on Oshawa's August 2026 average price?

Oshawa average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Oshawa average at <strong>$652,775</strong> for August 2026. For a private mortgage that makes the equity reachable at 75% ltv about <strong>$163,193</strong> (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage). The same board counted 143 Oshawa sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 31 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Oshawa compare with Ajax, Pickering and Whitby for a private mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the equity reachable at 75% ltv is $163,193 in Oshawa against Ajax $217,963 (average $871,853); Pickering $233,873 (average $935,490); Whitby $226,280 (average $905,123). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What's the average private mortgage file size in Oshawa?

On an Oshawa home valued at the $652,775 average, a typical private mortgage client can access up to $163,193 of usable equity, assuming an existing first-mortgage balance around 50% LTV.

What does a private mortgage cost on a typical Oshawa home?

On an Oshawa home valued at the $652,775 average with an assumed first mortgage near 50% LTV, a private mortgage can unlock about $163,193 at 75% LTV — roughly $1,193/mo at 7.49% on a full draw. The figure scales with your actual value and existing balance.

Why use an Oshawa mortgage broker for a private mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA / Durham's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price private mortgage files best in Oshawa — from Downtown and Lakeview condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

What does a private second mortgage actually cost in Oshawa?

On Oshawa's $652,775 value, behind the $326,388 first this page assumes, a second to the 85% combined ceiling is about $228,471. Interest-only at 12.99% that is $2,473 a month, $29,676 over 12 months. Add a lender fee of 1%–3% ($2,285–$6,854, normally taken off the advance) and roughly $2,500 of legal and appraisal costs. All in: $34,461–$39,030, an effective 15.1%–17.1% a year on the money advanced. Compare that figure, not the rate.

Should I take a private first or a private second in Oshawa?

Almost always the second, if your existing first is at a normal rate — a private first at 75% LTV would be $489,581 here, and it reprices your entire balance at 7.49% instead of pricing only the new money. The second costs 12.99% because it recovers last on a sale, but it applies to $228,471 rather than to everything. A private first makes sense when the existing first is itself expensive, when it is already in default, or when the first lender will not permit a charge behind it — which we determine by reading your commitment, not by assuming.

Who regulates a private mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your private mortgage in Oshawa?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / Durham advisor replies within one business hour.