Skip to main content
Oshawa · Ontario · Self-employed

Self-employed in Oshawa? Your income still qualifies.

BFS, stated income, dividend + salary — we know which lenders take which story. Most affordable Durham entry. First-time and self-employed flow heavy.

BFSStated incomeDividendAdd-backs
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Oshawa
On a $652,775 Oshawa home
Down payment
20% — min for self-employed mortgages
$130,555
Mortgage amount
At 4.39% · 30-yr amort
$522,220
ON LTT
Provincial closing cost
$9,531
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$2,600/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Self-employed mortgages in Oshawa

What does a self-employed mortgage look like in Oshawa?

Oshawa's average price was $652,775 in August 2026. Oshawa's business-for-self and commission-income borrowers — common across Downtown and Lakeview — often show lower line-150 net income than their true cash flow, so we structure add-backs (CCA, home office, vehicle) and shop the Ontario lenders that read a BFS story properly.

Oshawa average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Min BFS history
2 yrs
Some 1-yr at B-tier
Max LTV (A)
80%
Insured up to 95%
Add-backs
CCA + home office + vehicle
Boosts qualifying income
Dividend
T5 OK
Grossed up at certain lenders

How does Oshawa compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Oshawa, 20% down is about $130,555.

Self-employed mortgages: Oshawa against the markets around it4 markets · Ajax, Pickering, Whitby, Toronto
20% down in Oshawa and nearby markets, the 20% this product usually needs.
OshawaPrice: $652,775 average20% down: $130,555vs Oshawa: —
AjaxPrice: $871,853 average20% down: $174,371vs Oshawa: +$43,816
PickeringPrice: $935,490 average20% down: $187,098vs Oshawa: +$56,543
WhitbyPrice: $905,123 average20% down: $181,025vs Oshawa: +$50,470
TorontoPrice: $979,684 average20% down: $195,937vs Oshawa: +$65,382

The same arithmetic (the 20% this product usually needs) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

Add-backs: qualifying on your real Oshawa income

Business-for-self borrowers across Oshawa routinely show a lower line-150 net income than their actual cash flow, because good accounting minimizes taxable income. The fix is add-backs: capital cost allowance, home-office and vehicle expenses, and certain one-time deductions can be added back to lift your qualifying income with the lenders that read a BFS story properly.

Here is what that is worth, as an illustrative composite — not a client file and not a promised outcome. A sole proprietor reports $85,000 on line 150. Their return also carries $12,000 of capital cost allowance, $8,000 of home-office expense and $6,000 of vehicle expense — $26,000 of deductions that reduced tax but did not reduce the money that reached the household. Added back, qualifying income becomes $111,000.

What that buys in this market: at 4.39% over 30 years with 20% down, tested at the 6.39% stress-test rate and Ontario's property tax rate, $85,000 of income supports a purchase near $451,000. The same borrower at $111,000 supports about $597,000 — a lift of roughly $146,000 from paperwork that was already in the return.

Set that against the local number: Oshawa's $652,775 average needs a household income around $121,000 at the stress-test rate on a 20%-down file. Whether the add-backs close that gap is exactly the calculation we run first, and it is the difference between a decline and an approval on a file where nothing about the business changed. We structure the file — and pick the lender — around the income you actually earn, not just the number at the bottom of your return.

How a self-employed mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our self-employed mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Oshawa.

Self-employed mortgages across Oshawa

Does your Oshawa neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Downtown to Windfields, the usual type of home in each area changes how a self-employed file is underwritten.

What each Oshawa neighbourhood means for a self-employed mortgage7 areas · Downtown, Lakeview, Eastdale, Vanier…

Downtown, Lakeview, Eastdale, Vanier

Century detached, semi and converted multi-unit · Post-war detached near the lake · 1960s–70s detached and semi · Post-war detached, smaller lots

Established stock is where business-for-self owners most often hold long tenure and real equity, and equity is what widens the lender list when line 150 understates the actual cash flow.

Samac, Taunton

1980s–90s detached near the university and college · 1990s–2000s detached subdivision

Detached stock is where a legal secondary suite most often appears on a self-employed file, and that rent counts toward qualifying only once the suite is legal and permitted.

Windfields

2000s–2010s detached and townhouse

A builder purchase needs the rate hold to reach final closing, and a business-for-self file underwrites more slowly than a salaried one — the two timelines have to be planned against each other, not discovered in sequence.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Oshawa market

What Oshawa’s market means for your self-employed mortgage.

Oshawa is Durham's affordability floor — and its most document-heavy income mix

Oshawa's July 2026 average selling price was $693,677, the most accessible entry in Durham and well under the $1.5-million insurance ceiling, so the tiered minimum down payment applies: 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance, roughly $44,368 at the local average.

More detail

What makes Oshawa files harder than that number suggests is rarely the price. It is the income mix. A market with a large trades, gig, contract and commission-earning population produces applications where the money is real and the documentation is awkward. Commission and bonus income is generally averaged over two years rather than annualised from a strong recent run, so a good year on its own does not lift the qualifying figure. Contract income usually needs a two-year history in the same field, and a fresh contract without that history may be treated as self-employment. Overtime and shift premiums follow the same two-year averaging rule. And genuinely self-employed applicants are qualified by prime lenders on declared net income — the figure an accountant works to minimise — which is why an alternative or stated-income lender is sometimes the right answer rather than a fallback. The practical implication is that Oshawa files are won on paperwork prepared early: two years of filings and notices of assessment, pay history that shows the pattern, and a clear account of which income is base and which is variable.

When a B-lender is the right answer in Oshawa, and how you leave

For borrowers whose income does not document cleanly, or whose credit is still recovering, the alternative lending channel exists for exactly this and is a legitimate product rather than a last resort. B-lenders — trust companies and alternative institutions — take a broader view of income and credit, typically at a higher rate, usually with a lender fee, and generally requiring a larger down payment than an insured A-lender file. Private lenders sit further along the same spectrum, lending primarily against the property's equity, at higher rates again and with both lender and brokerage fees disclosed in writing in advance.

More detail

What separates a good alternative file from a bad one is not the rate, it is the exit. A B or private mortgage should be arranged with a specific, dated plan to return to A-lender pricing — commonly on a 12-to-24-month horizon — built around whatever the actual obstacle is: rebuilding the credit score, accumulating the two-year income history, or completing a renovation that changes the property's appraised value. Any fee should be disclosed in writing before you commit and should never appear for the first time at the lawyer's office. Our B-lender page and A-versus-B comparison set out the trade-offs honestly, including when the answer is simply to wait.

An illustrative Oshawa file: a strong year that couldn't be used

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised outcome.

More detail

A tradesperson has an exceptional twelve months — substantial overtime, a large commission component — and applies expecting to qualify on that run rate. The lender averages the variable portion over two years, so the qualifying income lands well below the current earnings, and the pre-approval comes back smaller than the household's actual cash flow would suggest. Nothing is wrong with the applicant; the rule is doing what it exists to do, which is to avoid lending against a peak. The available moves are all ordinary: wait for the second strong year to enter the average, reduce other debt so the ratios clear at the lower income, add a co-applicant, or use an alternative lender that reads the income differently — with a dated plan to move back to A-pricing once the two-year history exists. Deciding among those is a conversation worth having before an offer, when all four are still open. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

Self-employed mortgages in Oshawa — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a self-employed mortgage work out to on Oshawa's August 2026 average price?

Oshawa average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Oshawa average at <strong>$652,775</strong> for August 2026. For a self-employed mortgage that makes the 20% down about <strong>$130,555</strong> (the 20% this product usually needs). The same board counted 143 Oshawa sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 31 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Oshawa compare with Ajax, Pickering and Whitby for a self-employed mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the 20% down is $130,555 in Oshawa against Ajax $174,371 (average $871,853); Pickering $187,098 (average $935,490); Whitby $181,025 (average $905,123). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What transfer tax applies to a $652,775 purchase in Oshawa?

About <strong>$9,531</strong> at the average. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. An eligible first-time buyer recovers about $4,000 of it through the Ontario relief that applies here. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average self-employed file size in Oshawa?

Oshawa's average price is approximately $652,775, so the typical self-employed file we see here sits in the $554,859–$750,691 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does a self-employed mortgage cost on a typical Oshawa home?

On Oshawa's $652,775 average price, a representative self-employed file at minimum down works out to about $130,555 down and roughly $2,600/mo (principal + interest at 4.39% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $9,531 in Ontario land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use an Oshawa mortgage broker for a self-employed mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA / Durham's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price self-employed files best in Oshawa — from Downtown and Lakeview condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

What documents do I need as a self-employed buyer in Oshawa?

Everyone brings two years of <strong>T1 generals</strong> with all schedules, two years of <strong>Notices of Assessment</strong>, photo ID, 90 days of down-payment history, six months of business bank statements, and a <strong>CRA statement of account</strong> showing your standing. Then it depends on your structure. A <strong>sole proprietor</strong> adds two years of <strong>T2125</strong>, a business licence or registration, and the CRA business number. A <strong>partnership</strong> adds the partnership agreement and the T2125 showing your share. An <strong>incorporated</strong> borrower adds two years of <strong>T2</strong> corporate returns, <strong>T4</strong> and <strong>T5</strong> slips, articles of incorporation, corporate financial statements and bank statements, and an accountant's letter confirming ownership and standing. If you are registered for HST, add proof of registration and filing standing. The most common delay on these files is not a missing document — it is an NOA with a balance owing that nobody mentioned until the solicitor ordered the payout statement.

Who regulates a self-employed mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your self-employed mortgage in Oshawa?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / Durham advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions