Skip to main content
Vaughan · Ontario · Reverse · 55+

Reverse mortgages for Vaughan homeowners 55+

Access up to 55% equity as tax-free cash. No monthly payments. Our home base. Strong builder activity, multi-generational households, multi-unit appetite.

Age 55+Tax-free cash$0 monthlyOAS-safe
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Vaughan
On a $1,234,758 Vaughan home (50% LTV existing)
Home value (city average)
Vaughan 2026
$1,234,758
Maximum at 55% of value
Age of the youngest owner sets where in the band you land
$679,117
Monthly payment
Interest accrues to the balance; repaid on sale
$0
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Reverse mortgages (55+) in Vaughan

What does a reverse mortgage look like in Vaughan?

Vaughan's average price was $1,234,758 in August 2026. Vaughan homeowners aged 55+ in Woodbridge and Maple can convert up to 55% of a $1,234,758-tier home into tax-free cash with no monthly payment — up to about $679,117, less any mortgage paid out from the proceeds — without affecting OAS or GIS. How much of that band you reach is set by the age of the youngest owner.

Vaughan average selling price, TRREB, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Min age
55
Both spouses on title
Max equity
55%
Of appraised value
Income required
None
Qualification on age + equity
Monthly payment
$0
Interest accrues to balance

How does Vaughan compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Vaughan, up to 55% of value is about $679,117.

Reverse mortgages (55+): Vaughan against the markets around it4 markets · Markham, Richmond Hill, Newmarket, Aurora
Up to 55% of value in Vaughan and nearby markets, before any existing mortgage is paid out.
VaughanPrice: $1,234,758 averageUp to 55% of value: $679,117vs Vaughan: —
MarkhamPrice: $1,208,692 averageUp to 55% of value: $664,781vs Vaughan: −$14,336
Richmond HillPrice: $1,205,777 averageUp to 55% of value: $663,177vs Vaughan: −$15,940
NewmarketPrice: $1,048,321 averageUp to 55% of value: $576,577vs Vaughan: −$102,540
AuroraPrice: $1,105,004 averageUp to 55% of value: $607,752vs Vaughan: −$71,365

The same arithmetic (before any existing mortgage is paid out) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

What a reverse mortgage costs to set up in Vaughan

The page's stat strip says the monthly payment is $0, and that is true. It is not the same as free, and the costs are worth seeing in one place.

  • Appraisal — $300 to $500. The lender needs a current value, and on this product that value is what your age-based percentage is applied to.
  • Independent legal advice — $400 to $700. Mandatory, borrower-paid, and from a lawyer who is not acting for the lender. It exists so that someone with no stake in the transaction explains it to you before you sign, and it is the protection we would least want removed.
  • Closing and administration fee — $1,795 to $2,500. The lender's own fee for setting up and registering the charge.

Call it $2,495 to $3,700 in total, and note the rate itself: at 6.99% to 8.49% a reverse mortgage prices above a conventional mortgage or a home equity line, because the lender is advancing money against a loan with no scheduled repayment and an uncertain end date.

The part that matters most to a cash-constrained household: these costs can generally be deducted from the advance rather than paid up front, so a reverse mortgage can close with no money out of pocket at all. Every figure is disclosed in writing before anything is signed, and your independent lawyer will go through them with you.

How a reverse mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our reverse mortgages (55+) guide. This page keeps to what is different in Vaughan.

Reverse mortgages (55+) across Vaughan

Does your Vaughan neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Woodbridge to Sonoma Heights, the usual type of home in each area changes how a reverse mortgage file is underwritten.

What each Vaughan neighbourhood means for a reverse mortgage8 areas · Woodbridge, Maple, Thornhill, Kleinburg…

Woodbridge, Vellore Village, Patterson

Older detached core plus newer infill · Newer detached and semi subdivision · Newer executive detached

Newer subdivisions skew to owners still carrying a mortgage, and an existing mortgage has to be paid out of the reverse mortgage proceeds before anything reaches you — so the balance you owe, not just the value, sets what is left.

Maple

Master-planned detached and townhouse subdivision

Freehold townhouses are generally eligible on the same terms as a detached house. A condominium townhouse is assessed as a condominium instead, which is a different eligibility question with a different answer.

Thornhill

Established detached and low-rise condo

Condominiums are the one form where the product, not your age, can decide the answer — Canadian reverse mortgage programs treat them cautiously, some restricting them and others adding criteria, so eligibility is confirmed before any figure is quoted.

Kleinburg

Estate lots and executive detached

Acreage and well-and-septic properties are valued on the house plus a limited land component rather than the whole parcel, and some reverse mortgage programs decline properties outside serviced areas entirely.

Concord

Mixed residential beside an employment corridor

Residential next to industrial and commercial land can attract appraiser comment on marketability and, on some sites, an environmental question. Both are lender-list issues that surface late unless you raise them early.

Sonoma Heights

1990s–2000s detached subdivision

Detached and semi-detached houses are the forms every Canadian reverse mortgage program accepts without additional property conditions, which makes this the most straightforward stock in the market to qualify.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Vaughan market

What Vaughan’s market means for your reverse mortgage.

Vaughan detached crosses the $1.5-million insurance line — the townhome next door doesn't

Vaughan's July 2026 all-types average was $1,144,631, but the average detached sale was $1,558,242 — and that gap is not trivia, it is the single most expensive rule in this market.

More detail

Mortgage default insurance from CMHC, Sagen or Canada Guaranty is available only on purchases up to $1.5 million. Below that ceiling the minimum down payment is tiered — 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on the balance — so a $1,144,631 townhome or condo needs about $89,463 down. Above the ceiling, insurance cannot be bought at any price, so 20% stops being the prudent option and becomes the legal floor: $311,648 in cash on a $1,558,242 detached home, before land transfer tax and closing costs. Two Vaughan buyers with identical incomes, shopping in Vellore Village and Kleinburg on the same weekend, can therefore face down-payment requirements that differ by a quarter of a million dollars. The line also moves what else is possible. Under $1.5M an insured file can use a 30-year amortization if you are a first-time buyer or buying new construction, which lowers the payment that the stress test is applied to. Over it, you are in conventional, uninsured territory where lender appetite for larger loan amounts, the appraisal, and your debt-service ratios all carry more weight. We check which side of the line your Vaughan price band sits on before you write the offer, not after the financing condition is signed away.

Builder closings, occupancy and rate holds: the Vaughan new-build sequence

More than most GTA markets, Vaughan runs on new construction — Maple, Vellore Village and the master-planned pockets north of Rutherford — and a builder purchase is financed on a different clock than a resale.

More detail

Three things drive it. First, the closing date is the builder's, not yours, and it can move: a rate hold has a fixed expiry, so a delayed occupancy can strand you without the rate you were counting on. Second, on a freehold new build you may be handed a firm closing with only weeks of notice, which is when a file that was never fully underwritten becomes a problem. Third, the lender appraises the home at its value on the closing date, not on the day you signed the purchase agreement — sometimes years earlier. If the appraisal comes in under your agreed price, the lender lends against the lower figure and the difference is cash you find yourself. None of that is a reason to avoid a Vaughan new build. It is a reason to have the mortgage conversation at signing rather than at final closing: we map the deposit schedule, the likely occupancy window and the rate-hold expiry against the builder's timeline, and we re-confirm the file before the closing package lands. A registered second suite, common in Vaughan's newer detached stock, can also be brought into the qualifying math — but only where the lender will count it, which is a question worth answering before you budget around it.

An illustrative Vaughan file: the rate hold that expired before the builder did

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised outcome.

More detail

A family buys a new-build detached home in Vaughan, secures a pre-approval with a 120-day rate hold, and the builder's closing slips a season. The hold lapses. Rates have moved in the meantime, and the payment they qualified against is no longer the payment they are being offered — which, run back through the stress test at the greater of the contract rate plus two points or 5.25%, is now enough to change the approval. Nothing about the family changed; the calendar did. The work here is unglamorous and entirely preventable: track the builder's timeline against the hold expiry, re-shop the panel before the hold dies rather than after, and know in advance which lenders will re-underwrite at the new rate versus which will restart the file. Because the same detached price band also sits near the $1.5M insurability ceiling, the second question — whether the file is insured or conventional — decides which lenders are even in the running. We assess every real Vaughan file on its own facts.

FAQ

Reverse mortgages (55+) in Vaughan — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a reverse mortgage work out to on Vaughan's August 2026 average price?

Vaughan average selling price, TRREB put the Vaughan average at <strong>$1,234,758</strong> for August 2026. For a reverse mortgage that makes the up to 55% of value about <strong>$679,117</strong> (before any existing mortgage is paid out). The same board counted 242 Vaughan sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 33 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Vaughan compare with Markham, Richmond Hill and Newmarket for a reverse mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the up to 55% of value is $679,117 in Vaughan against Markham $664,781 (average $1,208,692); Richmond Hill $663,177 (average $1,205,777); Newmarket $576,577 (average $1,048,321). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What's the average reverse mortgage file size in Vaughan?

On a Vaughan home valued at the $1,234,758 average, a typical reverse mortgage client can access up to $61,738 of usable equity, assuming an existing first-mortgage balance around 50% LTV.

What does a reverse mortgage cost on a typical Vaughan home?

On a Vaughan home valued at the $1,234,758 average with an assumed first mortgage near 50% LTV, a reverse mortgage can unlock about $61,738 at 55% LTV — roughly $432/mo at 6.99% on a full draw. The figure scales with your actual value and existing balance.

Why use a Vaughan mortgage broker for a reverse mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA / York's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price reverse mortgage files best in Vaughan — from Woodbridge and Maple condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

How much can I get from a reverse mortgage on a Vaughan home?

Up to <strong>55% of appraised value</strong> — $679,117 on a Vaughan home at the $1,234,758 average — but that is a ceiling rather than a starting point, and most borrowers are well below it. The share available rises with the age of the youngest owner on title, because the lender is projecting how long interest will accrue before repayment. Illustratively, and for shape only: around 20% near age 55, 30% around 65, 42% around 75, reaching the 55% ceiling in the mid-eighties — roughly $246,952 to $679,117 on this city's average. Each lender runs its own formula against your actual appraisal and re-quotes at application, so treat those as the curve rather than the quote. If a mortgage is still registered on the property it is paid out of the proceeds first, so what reaches you is the advance less that balance.

Who regulates a reverse mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your reverse mortgage in Vaughan?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / York advisor replies within one business hour.