Skip to main content
City of Toronto · FSRA #13737

Toronto land transfer
tax calculator —
Ontario + MLTT combined.

Toronto buyers pay the provincial Ontario LTT and Toronto’s Municipal Land Transfer Tax — roughly double what buyers just outside the city pay. First-time buyers can claw back up to $8,475.

Toronto land transfer tax combines Ontario’s provincial LTT and the City of Toronto’s Municipal LTT (MLTT) — nearly doubling the cost versus buying in Mississauga or Markham. On an $800,000 Toronto home the combined bill is $24,950 before rebates. First-time buyers reduce this to $16,475 by claiming both the Ontario ($4,000) and Toronto ($4,475) rebates.

Live Calculator

Calculate Your Toronto Land Transfer Tax

Your numbers

Total payable on closing in Ontario (Toronto)
$25,950
Provincial + Municipal
Breakdown
Ontario LTT$12,975
Toronto Municipal LTT$12,975
Total payable$25,950

What makes up your land transfer tax

The components that combine into your total land transfer tax bill.

Tax components
$25,950
Ontario LTT$12,975 (50%)
Toronto Municipal LTT$12,975 (50%)
Like your number? Let’s make it real.
No credit check to start. One advisor compares 100+ lenders for you.

Mortgage Squad Advisors · FSRA #13737 · Licensed in Ontario only.

Save these numbers as a PDF.

Your inputs and results in one page you can keep.

Read the full explanationThe rules behind the numbers, with worked examples.

How land transfer tax works in Ontario

Land transfer tax is a one-time tax the buyer pays when title to a property changes hands. It is due on closing day, it has to be paid in cash, and it cannot be rolled into your mortgage.

Ontario charges it on a sliding scale, so the rate climbs as the price rises rather than applying a single flat percentage. The first $55,000 is taxed at 0.5%, the portion from $55,000 to $250,000 at 1%, the portion to $400,000 at 1.5%, the portion to $2,000,000 at 2%, and anything above $2,000,000 at 2.5%. Each tier applies only to the dollars that fall inside it, which is why your effective rate always lands below the top bracket your price reaches.

Ontario land transfer tax rates

Updated September 2026

Ontario land transfer tax brackets
Price portionRate
up to $55,0000.5%
$55,000–$250,0001.0%
$250,000–$400,0001.5%
$400,000–$2,000,0002.0%
over $2,000,0002.5% (1–2 single-family residences)

What affects your bill

Three things move the number. The first is purchase price, since the tax is calculated on the full price and the top dollars are taxed hardest. The second is location: a home inside the City of Toronto is hit with a second Municipal Land Transfer Tax that matches the provincial brackets up to $3,000,000, so a Toronto buyer pays close to double what the same purchase would cost in Mississauga or Hamilton. Above $3,000,000 the two part ways: Toronto’s municipal rates climb from 4.40% to 8.60%, while the provincial rate stays at 2.5%.

The third is your buyer status. First-time buyers qualify for rebates, and non-residents face an additional 25% Non-Resident Speculation Tax in Ontario. None of this depends on your down payment or your mortgage size — land transfer tax is purely a function of price, place, and who is buying.

Toronto Municipal Land Transfer Tax rates

For homes with one or two single-family residences, Toronto uses the provincial brackets up to $3,000,000 and higher luxury brackets above it, in effect since April 1, 2026.

City of Toronto Municipal Land Transfer Tax brackets
Price portionRate
up to $55,0000.5%
$55,000–$250,0001.0%
$250,000–$400,0001.5%
$400,000–$2,000,0002.0%
$2,000,000–$3,000,0002.5%
$3,000,000–$4,000,0004.40%
$4,000,000–$5,000,0005.45%
$5,000,000–$10,000,0006.50%
$10,000,000–$20,000,0007.55%
over $20,000,0008.60%

A worked example: an $800,000 home in Toronto

Say a first-time buyer is closing on an $800,000 condo in the City of Toronto. Start with the provincial Ontario LTT, tier by tier: 0.5% on the first $55,000 is $275; 1% on the next $195,000 is $1,950; 1.5% on the next $150,000 is $2,250; and 2% on the remaining $400,000 is $8,000. That adds up to a provincial LTT of $12,475.

Because the property is in Toronto, the Municipal LTT applies on the same scale and comes to another $12,475, bringing the gross tax to $24,950. Now subtract the rebates: a first-time buyer claims up to $4,000 provincially and up to $4,475 from the city, a combined $8,475.

That leaves a net land transfer tax of about $16,475 due on closing day. A buyer who is not a first-timer would owe the full $24,950 — which is exactly why confirming your rebate eligibility before you firm up an offer matters so much.

Ottawa and Mississauga examples

A $650,000 home in Ottawa: Ontario LTT is $9,475 ($275 + $1,950 + $2,250 + $5,000). A first-time buyer gets the $4,000 rebate and pays $5,475. Ottawa has no municipal land transfer tax.

A $950,000 home in Mississauga: Ontario LTT is $15,475 ($275 + $1,950 + $2,250 + $11,000). A first-time buyer pays $11,475 after the rebate. Mississauga has no municipal land transfer tax — only Toronto does.

How to reduce what you owe

The biggest lever is the first-time buyer rebate, and it is worth being precise about who qualifies: you must be at least 18, you cannot have owned a home anywhere in the world, and your spouse cannot have owned one while you were married. If you buy with a partner who has owned before, your rebate is prorated to your share of the purchase. Buying just outside Toronto’s boundary avoids the municipal layer entirely, which on an $800,000 home is a five-figure difference. The one thing you cannot do is finance the tax, so build the full net figure into your cash plan well before closing rather than discovering it on the lawyer’s statement of adjustments.

Sources (Ontario)

Related scenarios

Land transfer tax is usually the largest single line on your closing statement, so once you know it, fold it into your full closing costs estimate alongside legal fees, title insurance, and (in Ontario) the provincial sales tax on any mortgage insurance premium. If this is your first purchase, the rebate is only one of several programs worth lining up — the first-time home buyer guide walks through the FHSA, the RRSP Home Buyers’ Plan, and how they stack with the LTT rebate.

How this is calculated
  1. 1. Provincial land transfer tax by bracket →
  2. 2. Add Toronto Municipal LTT if the home is in Toronto →
  3. 3. Subtract first-time buyer rebates →
  4. 4. Total due in cash on closing, paid through your real-estate lawyer
FAQ

Common questions

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya.

How is land transfer tax calculated in Ontario?
Ontario uses a sliding scale, and each rate applies only to the part of the price that falls inside its bracket: 0.5% up to $55,000, 1.0% to $250,000, 1.5% to $400,000, 2.0% to $2,000,000 and 2.5% above $2,000,000 for homes with one or two single-family residences. On an $800,000 home that comes to $12,475. The tax is based on the purchase price, not your down payment or mortgage size.
How much is land transfer tax in Toronto?
In the City of Toronto you pay Ontario’s land transfer tax plus Toronto’s Municipal Land Transfer Tax. Up to $3,000,000 the municipal brackets match the provincial ones, so the bill roughly doubles: an $800,000 home pays $12,475 to Ontario and $12,475 to the City, $24,950 in total. Above $3,000,000, Toronto’s rates on homes with one or two single-family residences climb from 4.40% to 8.60%.
How much is the first-time home buyer land transfer tax rebate in Ontario and Toronto?
Eligible first-time buyers get up to $4,000 back on Ontario’s tax and, in Toronto, up to $4,475 on the municipal tax — $8,475 combined. Conditions apply: you must be at least 18, move in as your principal residence within nine months, and neither you nor your spouse (while you were together) can have owned a home anywhere in the world. Ontario’s refund also requires Canadian citizenship or permanent residence.
Is there a land transfer tax in Mississauga, Markham or Ottawa?
Yes, but only the provincial one. The City of Toronto is the only municipality in Ontario with its own land transfer tax, so buyers in Mississauga, Markham and Ottawa pay Ontario’s tax alone. A $650,000 home in Ottawa, for example, carries $9,475 of Ontario land transfer tax, or $5,475 for a first-time buyer after the $4,000 rebate. Etobicoke, North York and Scarborough are part of Toronto and do pay both.
Can land transfer tax be added to my mortgage?
No. Land transfer tax is a closing cost you pay from your own funds. It can’t be added to an insured mortgage, and lenders generally require it as cash on closing, on top of your down payment and legal fees. Lenders usually check that you have closing-cost money available before they approve the file, so build the net figure from this calculator into your cash-to-close before you firm up an offer.
Do you pay land transfer tax on a new build or an assignment in Ontario?
Yes. On a new build, land transfer tax is calculated on the purchase price, including upgrades and extras you pay the builder for; the HST itself isn’t taxed, and HST and new-home rebates follow their own separate rules. On an assignment, the buyer taking over the contract pays land transfer tax at final closing, generally on the original purchase price plus what they paid for the assignment. Have your lawyer confirm the exact value.
When is land transfer tax paid, and who pays it?
The buyer pays it, on closing day. Your real-estate lawyer collects it from the funds you bring to closing and pays it when the transfer is registered, claiming any first-time buyer refund at the same time. In Toronto, the provincial and municipal taxes are paid together at registration. The seller doesn’t pay it, and you can’t defer it — it is part of your cash on closing.
See today’s rates behind these numbers: the Canadian Lending Snapshot

Ready to turn this estimate into a real rate?

We check your numbers with 100+ lenders. No credit check to start.

Get pre-approved
MLTT Brackets

Toronto MLTT rates
(effective April 1, 2026).

Up to $2M the MLTT matches Ontario’s brackets exactly. Above $3M luxury tiers apply — the highest reaching 8.60%.

Price rangeMLTT rateNote
First $55,0000.5%
$55,001 – $250,0001.0%
$250,001 – $400,0001.5%
$400,001 – $2,000,0002.0%
$2,000,001 – $3,000,0002.5%
$3,000,001 – $4,000,0004.40%Luxury tier
$4,000,001 – $5,000,0005.45%
$5,000,001 – $10,000,0006.50%
$10,000,001 – $20,000,0007.55%
Over $20,000,0008.60%In effect April 1, 2026

Source: City of Toronto, MLTT Rates & Fees, April 1, 2026. Homes with 1–2 single-family residences.

Worked example — $800k Toronto home
Ontario LTT$12,475
Toronto MLTT$12,475
Gross total$24,950
Ontario FTB rebate (max)− $4,000
Toronto FTB rebate (max)− $4,475
Net — first-time buyer$16,475
Buying just outside Toronto?

The same $800k home in Mississauga or Markham pays Ontario LTT only — $12,475, or $8,475 after the FTB rebate. That’s a $12,475 saving versus an equivalent Toronto address.

FAQ

Toronto MLTT —
common questions.

Who pays, when it started, what the rebate covers, and how neighbouring cities compare.

What is Toronto's Municipal Land Transfer Tax (MLTT)?

The MLTT is a separate land transfer tax charged by the City of Toronto on top of Ontario's provincial land transfer tax. It applies to all properties within the boundaries of the City of Toronto — including Etobicoke, North York and Scarborough, which amalgamated into the city in 1998. Properties in Mississauga, Markham, Vaughan or other Greater Toronto Area municipalities outside the city boundary do not pay the MLTT.

How much is the Toronto land transfer tax on an $800,000 home?

An $800,000 home in Toronto triggers both the provincial Ontario LTT ($12,475) and the Toronto MLTT ($12,475), for a combined total of $24,950. A first-time buyer subtracts the $4,000 Ontario rebate and the $4,475 Toronto rebate for a net cost of $16,475. A buyer who has owned before pays the full $24,950.

How does the Toronto MLTT rebate for first-time buyers work?

First-time buyers in Toronto can receive a rebate of up to $4,475 on the Toronto MLTT. Eligibility mirrors the Ontario provincial rebate: you must be at least 18, have never owned a home anywhere in the world, and your spouse must not have owned a home while you were together. The rebate is applied at registration by your real estate lawyer. Combined with the Ontario rebate ($4,000), first-time buyers in Toronto can receive up to $8,475 back.

Are Toronto's MLTT rates the same as Ontario's provincial rates?

For most buyers, yes — up to $2,000,000, Toronto's MLTT brackets match Ontario's exactly, so the bill roughly doubles. Above $2,000,000, Toronto has its own luxury tiers that climb significantly higher than the provincial rate: 2.5% (to $3M), 4.40% (to $4M), 5.45% (to $5M), 6.50% (to $10M), 7.55% (to $20M), and 8.60% above $20M for one-or-two single-family residences.

When did Toronto start charging the MLTT?

The City of Toronto introduced the Municipal Land Transfer Tax in February 2008 — the same year the City of Toronto Act, 2006 gave the city the authority to levy its own taxes. It was the first (and still only) city in Ontario with this power. Mississauga, Brampton and other 905-area municipalities have no equivalent tax.

Is Etobicoke, North York or Scarborough subject to the Toronto MLTT?

Yes. Etobicoke, North York and Scarborough all amalgamated into the City of Toronto in 1998 and pay both Ontario LTT and Toronto MLTT just like properties in downtown Toronto. The only way to avoid the double tax is to purchase outside the city boundary — for example in Mississauga (south of Etobicoke), Vaughan or Markham.

The Mortgage Squad Guarantee

We’ll try to beat your rate.
If we can’t, we pay you $500.¹

¹ Rate Beat: eligible Big-6 bank written offers only · same product, term & amount · $500 paid to you or your nominated charity at closing · conditions apply

Toronto mortgage calculators

LTT is one closing cost in a Toronto purchase. Use our mortgage calculators to plan the full picture — payment, amortization, and affordability for your Toronto file.