Skip to main content
Newmarket · Ontario · Investment

Financing a Newmarket rental property

Lenders with 100% rental offset, BRRRR refinances, DSCR products. Established York Region market — family-driven, low-turnover.

100% rental offsetBRRRRDSCRMLI Select
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Newmarket
On a $1,048,321 Newmarket home
Down payment
20% — min for investment property mortgages
$209,664
Mortgage amount
At 4.69% · 30-yr amort
$838,657
ON LTT
Provincial closing cost
$17,441
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$4,322/mo
Investment property rate — uninsured. Default insurance is not available on a property you do not live in, so 4.69% carries a premium over an owner-occupied rate. Property tax at Ontario’s 1% average residential rate — municipal rates vary, so confirm yours adds $874/mo, so this property has to rent for $5,196/mo to break even before insurance, maintenance or vacancy.
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Investment property mortgages in Newmarket

What does an investment property mortgage look like in Newmarket?

Newmarket's average price was $1,048,321 in August 2026. A Newmarket rental at the $1,048,321 average price needs $209,664 down and carries $4,322/mo in principal and interest plus $874/mo in property tax at Ontario's 1% average residential rate — so it has to rent for $5,196 a month before insurance, maintenance or a single vacant week to break even. That figure, not a rent we found on a listing site, is the number to test an Old Newmarket or Stonehaven property against: bring the actual rent on the actual unit, and the gap between it and $5,196 is the file. Clearing it by 10% — about $5,716 a month — is where a debt-service-coverage lender starts to look at the property rather than at you.

Newmarket average selling price, TRREB Market Watch, August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Max LTV (1-4)
80%
Uninsured rental
MLI Select 5+
95%
With point-stack
Rental offset
100%
At specialty lenders
Amortization
30 yr
Uninsured / 50 yr MLI

How does Newmarket compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Newmarket, 20% down is about $209,664.

Investment property mortgages: Newmarket against the markets around it4 markets · Vaughan, Markham, Richmond Hill, Aurora
20% down in Newmarket and nearby markets, the 20% this product usually needs.
NewmarketPrice: $1,048,321 average20% down: $209,664vs Newmarket: —
VaughanPrice: $1,234,758 average20% down: $246,952vs Newmarket: +$37,288
MarkhamPrice: $1,208,692 average20% down: $241,738vs Newmarket: +$32,074
Richmond HillPrice: $1,205,777 average20% down: $241,155vs Newmarket: +$31,491
AuroraPrice: $1,105,004 average20% down: $221,001vs Newmarket: +$11,337

The same arithmetic (the 20% this product usually needs) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

What rent does a Newmarket rental need to break even?

About $5,196 a month. That covers principal, interest and Newmarket property tax only.

The rent this Newmarket property has to produce3 rent levels · gap, yield, GRM and DSCR
$5,196Break-even on principal, interest and property taxGap vs carrying cost: $0/moGross yield: 5.95%GRM: 16.8×DSCR: 1.00
$5,716Rent needed to clear a 1.10 debt service coverage ratioGap vs carrying cost: +$520/moGross yield: 6.54%GRM: 15.3×DSCR: 1.10
$6,495Rent needed to clear a 1.25 debt service coverage ratioGap vs carrying cost: +$1,299/moGross yield: 7.43%GRM: 13.5×DSCR: 1.25

Carrying cost is $4,322/mo principal and interest at 4.69% over 30 years on an $838,657 mortgage, plus $874/mo property tax. Rent rows are the property’s own requirement, not a market rent. Tax at Ontario’s 1% provincial average — an estimate; confirm your municipality’s rate.

How do lenders count rental income?

Lenders use different methods, and the method changes the income you need. This uses $5,196/mo of rent, tested at the 6.69% qualifying rate rather than the 4.69% contract rate.

Qualifying income under each rental offset method50% offset · 80% add to income · 100% offset
50% offsetThe most conservative reading, and the one that leaves your personal income carrying the file.How the rent is read: Half the rent is netted against the property's own carrying costRent counted: $2,598/moIncome needed: $116,000
80% add to incomeThe common default across big-bank and monoline lenders.How the rent is read: 80% of the rent is added to your gross incomeRent counted: $4,157/moIncome needed: $146,000
100% offsetOffered by a minority of A-lenders and credit unions, and the method that decides whether a portfolio can keep growing.How the rent is read: The full rent is netted against the property's carrying costRent counted: $5,196/moIncome needed: $36,000

GDS capped at 39% including property tax and heat. Illustrative.

Yield, cap rate, GRM and DSCR on Newmarket numbers

Four metrics decide whether an investor takes a property seriously, and all four are arithmetic you can check. Gross rental yield is annual rent over purchase price: at the $5,196 break-even rent that is 5.95% against Newmarket's $1,048,321 average price. Cap rate is net operating income over price; using the property tax above and nothing else, it comes to 4.95%, and the true figure is lower still once insurance, maintenance and management are in. The gross rent multiplier — price over annual rent — is 16.8 times, where under 15 is generally read as a cash-flow market and anything past 20 as an appreciation market. And the debt service coverage ratio, rent over principal, interest and property tax, is 1.00. Canadian alt-A lenders that underwrite on DSCR typically want 1.10 to 1.25, and CMHC's own multi-unit minimum is 1.10. Read against the break-even rent that ratio is 1.00 by construction — break-even IS a coverage ratio of 1.00 — which is the point: a property renting at exactly its carrying cost fails a DSCR lender's test, and the rent has to reach $5,716 before one starts looking, or $6,495 at the strict end of the band. None of that says Newmarket is a bad market. It says a single-unit rental at these prices and this rate is bought for appreciation, mortgage paydown and the tax treatment rather than for monthly cash flow, and any page telling you otherwise is selling you something.

How an investment property mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our investment property mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Newmarket.

Investment property mortgages across Newmarket

Does your Newmarket neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Old Newmarket to Huron Heights, the usual type of home in each area changes how an investment property file is underwritten.

What each Newmarket neighbourhood means for an investment property mortgage7 areas · Old Newmarket, Stonehaven, Glenway, Summerhill Estates…

Old Newmarket, Glenway, Bristol-London, Huron Heights

Heritage and century detached near Main · Established detached subdivision · Detached and semi (1970s–80s) · Post-war and 1970s detached

Older stock is where legal secondary suites are most often found, and rental income only enters your qualifying calculation once the suite is legal and permitted — an unregistered unit is worth nothing to the lender.

Stonehaven, Summerhill Estates

Executive detached (larger lots) · 1990s–2000s detached family subdivision

Detached stock supports the strongest rental-offset treatment, and lenders differ on how much of the rent they will count — the spread between them is usually worth more than the rate spread.

Woodland Hill

Newer detached and townhouse

Assignment and interim-occupancy rules on a builder purchase decide whether an investor can close at all, and default insurance is unavailable on a property you do not occupy, so 20% down is the floor here.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Newmarket market

What Newmarket’s market means for your investment property mortgage.

Newmarket's mortgage book is renewals, and renewals are where the money leaks

Newmarket is a low-turnover market. Families buy and stay, which means the everyday mortgage event here is not a purchase but a renewal — and renewals are the single most expensive piece of routine mortgage inertia in Canada.

More detail

Your lender is required to send a renewal statement before maturity, and the offer inside it is not obliged to be the best rate that lender has, let alone the best rate available. Signing it back is the path of least resistance and frequently the most expensive one. The alternative is a switch or transfer to another lender at maturity, which moves the existing balance without increasing it. Because you are not borrowing more, a straight switch is usually a lighter transaction than a refinance, and many lenders will cover or contribute toward the legal and appraisal costs of taking your business — but it is still a new approval, so income, credit and the property are re-assessed, and the ratios are tested at the stress-test rate. That last point is the one that catches people: qualifying is not automatic simply because you have paid the mortgage for five years. Start the conversation roughly 120 days before maturity, which is the window in which most lenders will hold a rate for you, and shop it against your own lender's offer rather than instead of it.

Renewal, refinance or switch — three different products in York Region

The three options at maturity are often used interchangeably in conversation and are not remotely the same product.

More detail

A renewal keeps the same lender and the same balance, and needs no re-qualification — which is exactly why lenders can afford to lead with an unremarkable rate. A switch moves the same balance to a new lender for a better rate, and requires a fresh approval. A refinance increases the balance — to consolidate debt, fund a renovation, or free equity — and is a different animal again: it is capped at 80% of the home's appraised value, it cannot be default-insured at any loan-to-value, and it triggers full legal costs and a new appraisal. A stand-alone HELOC is tighter still at 65% of value. In an established Newmarket market where owners have held for years, the temptation is to treat maturity as an opportunity to do all three at once; sometimes that is right, and sometimes the cheaper answer is a clean switch now and a separate equity conversation later, when there is a specific use for the money. We price all three against the actual numbers rather than assuming the biggest transaction is the best one.

An illustrative Newmarket file: the renewal that was signed on time

This is an illustrative composite drawn from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised outcome.

More detail

A household receives a renewal statement six weeks before maturity, sees a rate that looks reasonable against what they remember, and signs it back to avoid the hassle. Nothing goes wrong; that is the point. There is no dispute, no declined application, no drama — just a rate that was never tested against the market, locked for another term, on a balance large enough that a modest difference compounds into real money over five years. The version of this file that ends better is not more sophisticated, it is just earlier: start about 120 days out, get a competing hold in hand, and then decide — including deciding to stay, which is a perfectly good outcome once it has been checked. The one caveat worth stating plainly is that switching still requires a fresh approval — a straight switch no longer faces the stress test, but the new lender still reviews income and credit — so if either has changed since the original approval, staying put may genuinely be the stronger move. That is exactly the kind of thing worth knowing four months before maturity rather than four weeks. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

Investment property mortgages in Newmarket — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does an investment property mortgage work out to on Newmarket's August 2026 average price?

Newmarket average selling price, TRREB Market Watch put the Newmarket average at <strong>$1,048,321</strong> for August 2026. For an investment property mortgage that makes the 20% down about <strong>$209,664</strong> (the 20% this product usually needs). The same board counted 83 Newmarket sales in August 2026, with an average LDOM of 30 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Newmarket compare with Vaughan, Markham and Richmond Hill for an investment property mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the 20% down is $209,664 in Newmarket against Vaughan $246,952 (average $1,234,758); Markham $241,738 (average $1,208,692); Richmond Hill $241,155 (average $1,205,777). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What transfer tax applies to a $1,048,321 purchase in Newmarket?

About <strong>$17,441</strong> at the average. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. An eligible first-time buyer recovers about $4,000 of it through the Ontario relief that applies here. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average investment property file size in Newmarket?

Newmarket's average price is approximately $1,048,321, so the typical investment property file we see here sits in the $891,073–$1,205,569 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does an investment property mortgage cost on a typical Newmarket home?

On Newmarket's $1,048,321 average price, a representative investment property file at minimum down works out to about $209,664 down and roughly $4,322/mo (principal + interest at 4.69% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $17,441 in Ontario land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use a Newmarket mortgage broker for an investment property mortgage?

A local broker knows GTA / York's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price investment property files best in Newmarket — from Old Newmarket and Stonehaven condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

Is Newmarket a good market for a rental property?

It depends entirely on what you are buying it for, and the test is one number rather than an opinion. At the $1,048,321 average price a single-unit rental here carries $5,196 a month in principal, interest and property tax with $209,664 down — so the question is simply whether a comparable property in Newmarket leases above that, and above $5,716 if you want a debt-service lender interested. Rents that clear the first figure but not the second describe an appreciation-and-paydown investment rather than a cash-flow one, which is a legitimate thing to buy as long as you know that is what you bought. We will not quote you a market rent we cannot source; bring three confirmed leases and we will run the file against them.

Can I use rental income to qualify for another property in Newmarket?

Yes, and how much it helps depends on a lender convention almost nobody shows you. There are three: 50% of the rent netted against the property's carrying cost, 80% of the rent added to your gross income, or 100% netted against carrying cost. On this property at the $5,196 break-even rent, tested at the 6.69% qualifying rate, the household income required ranges from $36,000 to $146,000 across those three methods on identical facts. Matching your file to the right method moves more than any rate discount on offer.

Who regulates an investment property mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your investment property mortgage in Newmarket?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your GTA / York advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions