Skip to main content
Montreal · Quebec · HELOC

Home equity lines of credit for Montreal owners

Up to 65% LTV stand-alone, 80% combined. Interest-only on what you draw. Bilingual service is mandatory. Large duplex/triplex investor pool.

65% LTVVariable rateInterest-onlyRe-borrow
FSRA #13737 (Ontario) · Quebec files placed by a partner licensed in Quebec4.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Montreal
On an $835,000 Montreal home (50% LTV existing)
Home value (city median)
Montreal 2026
$835,000
Assumed existing mortgage
50% LTV assumption
$417,500
Accessible equity (65% LTV)
Equity you could access
$125,250
Minimum payment
Interest only at 4.95% on a full draw
$517/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
HELOC in Montreal

What does a HELOC look like in Montreal?

Montreal's median single-family home price was $835,000 in Q2 2026, across 1,350 sales. On an $835,000 Montreal home, owners in Plateau Mont-Royal and Ville-Marie sitting on built-up equity can set up a stand-alone line at 65% LTV — roughly $125,250 of accessible equity (about $725/mo at 4.95% on a full draw) — for renovations, a rental down payment, or a Smith Manoeuvre.

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to June 2026

Stand-alone LTV
65%
Of appraised value
Combined LTV
80%
With first mortgage
Rate (today)
P+0.50%
We negotiate the margin
Min payment
Interest
On the drawn balance

How does each type of Montreal home change the numbers?

What the Q2 2026 Centris release shows across the island. Each row is the board’s own median for Q2 2026. The last column is equity reachable at 65% ltv, above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage.

Single-familyPrice: $835,000Sales: 1,350Equity reachable at 65% LTV: $125,250
CondominiumPrice: $483,500Sales: 2,678Equity reachable at 65% LTV: $72,525
Plex (2–5 units)Price: $910,000Sales: 845Equity reachable at 65% LTV: $136,500

Centris (APCIQ), Q2 2026. Source. The last column is our arithmetic on each row, not a board figure.

What a HELOC costs in Montreal right now

A HELOC is not priced like a mortgage. It is Prime plus a margin, it moves the day Prime moves, and the minimum payment is interest only — so the headline is a spread, not a rate, and most pages stop there. Here is the actual number. At Prime (4.45%) plus the 0.50% margin we typically negotiate, a HELOC prices at 4.95%; a weaker file or a smaller lender lands nearer Prime + 1.00%, or 5.45%.

On a Montreal home at the $835,000 average (Island of Montréal median price, single-family homes — Centris (APCIQ)) with a first mortgage around 50% of value, a stand-alone line reaches $125,250. What that costs, interest only, at 4.95%:

Interest-only cost of a HELOC draw at 4.95%
Amount drawnMonthly minimumCost per year
$25,000$103$1,238
$50,000$206$2,475
$100,000$413$4,950
$125,250 — the full line$517$6,200

Two things that table is quietly telling you. First, none of those payments repay a cent of principal — draw $100,000 and pay the minimum forever and you still owe $100,000. Second, the cost environment has changed under this product. When Prime sat at 2.45% through 2021, the same Prime + 0.50% line cost 2.95% and the decision made itself. At 4.95% it is a real cost that has to be justified by what the money does. The product didn't change; the environment did.

Model your own draw with the HELOC payment calculator.

How a HELOC works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our heloc guide. This page keeps to what is different in Montreal.

HELOC across Montreal

Does your Montreal neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Plateau Mont-Royal to Verdun, the usual type of home in each area changes how a HELOC file is underwritten.

What each Montreal neighbourhood means for a HELOC6 areas · Plateau Mont-Royal, Ville-Marie, Outremont, Saint-Laurent…

Plateau Mont-Royal, Ville-Marie, Saint-Laurent, NDG, Verdun

Plex (duplex to sixplex) and walk-up condo · Downtown and Old Montréal condo, plus heritage conversion · Post-war detached, semi and newer condo · Walk-up condo and plex, 1920s–50s · Plex and converted condo near the river

A line secured on a condominium is underwritten with the corporation, so reserve-fund adequacy and any special assessment affect the limit you are offered as much as your own file does.

Outremont

Upper-band plex and detached

Plex ownership at a price band that is usually uninsurable — the two rules stack, so expect a conventional multi-unit file with a rental offset and a narrower panel than either alone would imply.

Regional Quebec lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Desjardins Laurentian Bank
Montreal market

What Montreal’s market means for your HELOC.

Montreal recorded 1,350 sales with an average days on market of 41 days (Centris (APCIQ) Q2 2026, Island of Montréal). Bilingual service is mandatory. Large duplex/triplex investor pool.

Divided or undivided: the ownership question that decides your lender list

Quebec has an ownership form most of Canada does not, and on the Island of Montréal it is common enough to catch buyers who have never met it.

More detail

In divided (divise) co-ownership — the ordinary condominium — you hold title to your unit. In undivided (indivise) co-ownership you hold a share of the whole building alongside the other owners, with a notarised agreement setting out who occupies what. The listings look alike and the price difference is often the reason a buyer is drawn to the second one. The financing is not alike at all. An undivided share is funded by a short list of lenders rather than the full panel, at a higher minimum down payment, and the lender assesses the co-ownership agreement and the other owners' conduct as well as your file — because a share is harder to realise on than a titled unit. That narrower panel is the whole cost of the discount, and it is worth pricing before you fall for the apartment. The pockets where this comes up most are exactly the ones with the oldest and most attractive stock: the Plateau, NDG, and the walk-ups either side of them. Ask which one a listing is before you ask anything else about it, and if the answer is undivided, get the mortgage question settled before the offer rather than after.

The Montréal plex ladder, and the line at the fifth door

Plexes are not a niche here. In the second quarter of 2026 Centris recorded 845 plex sales on the Island of Montréal at a median of $910,000 — a higher median than the single-family one, which is the clearest sign in the data that these are bought as income property rather than as cheaper houses.

More detail

Two rules govern how they are financed and both are worth knowing before you shortlist. First, two to four units is residential lending: the file is underwritten with a rental offset, at its own minimum down payment, and lenders differ widely in how much of the rent they will count — which is usually a larger swing in what you qualify for than the rate is. Five units or more crosses into commercial, where the panel, the underwriting and the documentation all change, and where the property's income rather than your own carries the file. Second, an owner-occupied plex and a purely investment one are different products, and which it is has to be declared at the start rather than corrected later. Two things regularly stop plex files that should have worked: a conversion that was never properly registered, which can fail the appraisal outright, and the exterior-staircase walk-up stock some lenders read conservatively. We settle both before an offer goes in.

FAQ

HELOC in Montreal — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a HELOC work out to on Montreal's Q2 2026 median price?

Island of Montréal median price, single-family homes — Centris (APCIQ) put the Montreal median at <strong>$835,000</strong> for Q2 2026. For a HELOC that makes the equity reachable at 65% ltv about <strong>$125,250</strong> (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage). The same board counted 1,350 Montreal sales in Q2 2026, with an average days on market of 41 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How much does the HELOC figure change between condominium and plex (2–5 units) in Montreal?

Montreal's board publishes each segment separately, and the gap is the point. At the condominium median of $483,500 the equity reachable at 65% ltv is about <strong>$72,525</strong>; at the plex (2–5 units) median of $910,000 it is about <strong>$136,500</strong>. The table on this page carries every row from the same Q2 2026 release.

What's the average HELOC file size in Montreal?

On a Montreal home valued at the $835,000 median, a typical HELOC client can access up to $125,250 of usable equity, assuming an existing first-mortgage balance around 50% LTV.

What does a HELOC cost on a typical Montreal home?

On a Montreal home valued at the $835,000 median with an assumed first mortgage near 50% LTV, a HELOC can unlock about $125,250 at 65% LTV — roughly $725/mo at 4.95% on a full draw. The figure scales with your actual value and existing balance.

Why compare lenders for a HELOC in Montreal?

Because the lender decides more than the rate: how Montréal property types are read, how much of your income counts, and what the file costs to move. In Quebec the file is placed by a mortgage professional licensed in Quebec, through our partner network.

What's today's HELOC rate in Montreal?

HELOCs are variable — <strong>Prime plus a margin</strong>, repriced whenever Prime moves. At the current 4.45% Prime and the 0.50% margin we typically negotiate, that is <strong>4.95%</strong>; a weaker file or a smaller lender lands nearer Prime + 1.00%, or 5.45%. The margin is the part that's negotiable, and on a large line it is worth negotiating: 0.50 points on $125,250 is about $626 a year. In dollars on a Montreal file, 4.95% interest-only costs $103/mo on $25,000 and $517/mo on the full $125,250 line. For context on how much the environment has moved: Prime sat at 2.45% through 2021, when the same line cost 2.95%.

What happens to my HELOC if my Montreal home value drops?

Two separate things, and only one of them is likely. Your <strong>existing mortgage is unaffected</strong> — nobody can call a residential mortgage in Canada because a valuation moved; as long as you pay, the contract runs to maturity. Your <strong>HELOC limit is a different matter</strong>, because the lender retains the right to reduce or freeze it if equity falls materially, and a limit set against a higher appraisal can be trimmed toward the new one. The arithmetic behind that: a stand-alone line is capped at 65% of value — $542,750 on a Montreal home at the $835,000 average — so as value falls the ceiling falls with it, and it reaches your mortgage balance sooner than the 80% combined ceiling does. An already-drawn balance is not usually called; what typically goes is the undrawn room. Which is the practical argument for not depending on undrawn room you haven't needed yet.

Who regulates a HELOC in Quebec?

Mortgage brokering in Quebec is regulated by the AMF (Autorité des marchés financiers). Mortgage Squad Advisors is licensed by FSRA in Ontario (Brokerage #13737) and serves clients across Canada: Quebec files are processed by licensed mortgage professionals in your jurisdiction through our partner network, in compliance with AMF requirements. All advisors are FINTRAC-trained. Ask us for the registration details that apply to your file.

Ready to start your HELOC in Montreal?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. An advisor replies within one business hour.