Skip to main content
Hamilton · Ontario · New to Canada

New to Canada and buying in Hamilton

PR or work permit. International credit accepted. 15+ languages in-house. Strong investor market; multiplex and renovation financing in demand.

PR · 5% downWork permit OKIntl credit15+ languages
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Hamilton
On a $738,025 Hamilton home
Down payment
6.6% — 5% to $500K + 10% above
$48,803
Insurance premium
4.00% CMHC/Sagen/CG · financed
$27,569
Mortgage amount
At 4.19% · 30-yr amort
$716,791
ON LTT
Provincial closing cost
$11,236
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$3,486/mo
Assumes permanent resident status. A foreign national on a work or study permit owes $184,506 of Non-Resident Speculation Tax on this purchase as well, in cash at closing — see the section on it below.
The payment above uses a 30-year amortization. An insured file only gets one as a first-time buyer or on new construction, and property owned abroad in the last four calendar years ends that — at 25 years the same mortgage is $3,845/mo.
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
New-to-Canada mortgages in Hamilton

What does a new-to-Canada mortgage look like in Hamilton?

Hamilton's average price was $738,025 in August 2026. Newcomer files are ordinary files in Hamilton, from Westdale to Durand, and they fail for an ordinary reason: the page you read before this one priced a purchase for a permanent resident and you may not be one. What changes the arithmetic is not your credit history but your status: a permanent resident buying at Hamilton's $738,025 average price needs $48,803 down and about $65,633 in total cash at closing, while a foreign national on a work permit buying the identical house owes Ontario's 25% Non-Resident Speculation Tax — $184,506 — on top of it.

City of Hamilton average sale price, Cornerstone Association of REALTORS (ITSO), August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

PR min down
5%
On insured mortgages
Work permit
5% min
Insurable to 95% LTV; lenders overlay more
Intl credit
90+
Countries via Equifax Intl
Languages in-house
15+
Plus Maya AI 24/7

How does Hamilton compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Hamilton, legal minimum down is about $48,803.

New-to-Canada mortgages: Hamilton against the markets around it1 markets · Burlington
Legal minimum down in Hamilton and nearby markets, 5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M.
HamiltonPrice: $738,025 averageLegal minimum down: $48,803vs Hamilton: —
BurlingtonPrice: $1,020,937 averageLegal minimum down: $77,094vs Hamilton: +$28,291

The same arithmetic (5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

The same Hamilton house, two closing days

Take Hamilton's $738,025 average price and change nothing but the buyer's status.

More detail

A permanent resident puts $48,803 down (6.6% — 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of the rest), finances a 4.00% default-insurance premium of $27,569 into the mortgage, and brings $65,633 to the lawyer once you add $11,236 of land transfer and registration cost, the $2,206 of provincial sales tax on that premium — which cannot be financed — and roughly $3,388 of legal, title, inspection and adjustments. A foreign national on a work permit, insured to the identical loan-to-value at the identical minimum down payment, brings $250,139 — $184,506 more, and every dollar of the difference is NRST. Put a conventional 20% down instead, which is roughly where lender overlays on non-permanent-resident files tend to land, and the cash needed is $346,735: no insurance premium and no premium tax, but $147,605 of down payment sitting beside the same $184,506 of tax. The monthly payment is the smaller story — $3,845 against $3,167 in principal and interest at 4.19% over 25 years. The closing-day number is the one that decides whether the purchase happens, and it is the reason the single most valuable thing many work-permit buyers can do is wait for permanent residence rather than shop harder for a rate.

How does your immigration status change a Hamilton purchase?

Your status, not your credit history, changes the math. Here is the difference on Hamilton’s $738,025 average.

Your status decides the file: three paths on the same Hamilton homePermanent resident · Work permit (foreign national) · Study permit (foreign national)
Permanent residentMinimum down: $48,803 (6.6%) — the federal tiered minimumNon-Resident Speculation Tax: None. A permanent resident is not a foreign national.Federal ban: Exempt outright — the Act does not apply to you.Insured amortization: 25 years insured, 30 only as a first-time buyer or on new construction
Work permit (foreign national)Minimum down: $48,803 at the insurer minimum — lenders commonly overlay moreNon-Resident Speculation Tax: $184,506 at closing — rebatable in full if you become a permanent resident within 4 years of registrationFederal ban: Exempt with 183+ days left on the permit and no more than one property boughtInsured amortization: 25 years insured, on the same two exceptions
Study permit (foreign national)Minimum down: Capped by a $500,000 purchase price the local market does not reachNon-Resident Speculation Tax: Applies in full, with no relief route available on this pathFederal ban: Exempt only with 5 years of filed returns, 244 days in Canada in each of them, and a price at or under $500,000Insured amortization: 25 years insured

Down payments are the federal tiered rule applied to this market’s own average; the Non-Resident Speculation Tax column is Ontario’s statutory rate on the same figure. Individual lenders set higher down-payment requirements than the insurers do on non-permanent-resident files — that overlay is what we shop.

Sources: Ontario Ministry of Finance — Non-Resident Speculation Tax; federal Prohibition on the Purchase of Residential Property by Non-Canadians Act. Which insurer accepts which newcomer file is set out on our new-to-Canada mortgage guide.

Building a Hamilton approval without Canadian credit

A thin or non-existent Canadian credit file doesn't have to stall a Hamilton purchase. Three paths work: an international Equifax or TransUnion report covering 90+ countries; alternative credit built from rent, utilities, telecom, and insurance payment history; and the banks' dedicated newcomer programs — RBC Newcomer Advantage, Scotiabank StartRight, BMO NewStart, TD New to Canada, CIBC Newcomer and National Bank's — none of which require established Canadian credit. We match your specific status — PR, work permit, or in-progress — to the lender most likely to say yes.

How a new-to-Canada mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our new-to-canada mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Hamilton.

New-to-Canada mortgages across Hamilton

Does your Hamilton neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Westdale to Binbrook, the usual type of home in each area changes how a newcomer file is underwritten.

What each Hamilton neighbourhood means for a new-to-Canada mortgage7 areas · Westdale, Durand, Stoney Creek, Ancaster…

Westdale

Century detached and semi beside the university

Heavy student rental demand makes a share of purchases here investment files, which carry a 20% minimum down payment and a rental offset rather than an income add-back. Century stock adds wiring and plumbing conditions on top.

Durand

Century detached, many converted to units

Conversions are the defining issue: a large house divided into units is underwritten as multi-unit under a different product, and an unregistered conversion can fail the appraisal. Heritage designation restricts alterations in parts of the pocket.

Stoney Creek, Waterdown

Post-war and newer detached subdivision · Newer detached and townhouse subdivision

A builder purchase asks for a rate hold reaching final closing, which is a long commitment on a file whose Canadian credit history is still short.

Ancaster

Executive detached, larger lots

Detached stock is where multi-generational households usually land, and lenders differ markedly on how many incomes they will combine on a single application.

Dundas

Heritage village detached in the valley

Heritage stock and designation restrictions narrow the appraiser's comparable set and limit alterations. Valley siting brings conservation-authority and flood-mapping questions into both the appraisal and the insurance binder.

Binbrook

Newer subdivision on the rural edge

Newcomer programs sit with lenders that have an urban footprint, so acreage narrows the list before credit history is even considered.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Hamilton market

What Hamilton’s market means for your new-to-Canada mortgage.

Hamilton is an investor market, and multiplex financing has a rule most buyers miss

More than most Ontario cities of its size, Hamilton's mortgage flow is driven by small-scale investors — duplex conversions in the lower city, purpose-built two- to four-unit properties, and renovation-and-hold files across the Durand and Stoney Creek stock.

More detail

The federal rule that matters most here is the one that made those deals dramatically easier: an owner-occupied 2-to-4-unit property can be financed on the insured tiered minimum down payment — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance — on purchases up to $1.5 million. That is a fundamentally different cash requirement than the 20% floor that applies to a non-owner-occupied rental, and it is the reason a first property in Hamilton is so often a duplex rather than a single-family home. The catch is the phrase owner-occupied: you have to live in one of the units. Buy the same building as a pure investment and default insurance is unavailable, 20% down is the floor, and the file is underwritten on the property's economics as much as yours. Rental income is then counted one of two ways — a rental add-back of roughly half the gross rent onto your income, or a rental offset netting a larger share directly against the property's carrying costs — and which method a lender uses can decide whether the ratios clear. Our multiplex financing page sets out the program in full.

Renovation files, as-improved value, and Hamilton's older stock

The other half of Hamilton's investor activity is buying something that needs work, and that changes what the lender is lending against.

More detail

On a standard purchase the appraisal reflects the property as it stands today. On a purchase-plus-improvements file the lender can advance against the as-improved value — the appraised value assuming the quoted work is completed — with the improvement funds held back and released by the lawyer once the work is verified. That structure is what makes a tired lower-city duplex financeable at all, but it comes with real constraints: the scope has to be quoted in advance, the funds are not available to you during the renovation, and you need the cash or a line of credit to carry the work until the holdback releases. Hamilton's older housing stock also brings insurability into the conversation more often than a newer suburb would. Knob-and-tube wiring, galvanised or lead supply plumbing, an aged oil tank, or a roof at the end of its life can affect whether a property insurer will bind coverage — and no home insurance means no mortgage advance, regardless of how good the mortgage approval looks. Establishing both the renovation scope and the insurability position before the financing condition lapses is most of the work on a Hamilton renovation file.

An illustrative Hamilton file: owner-occupied changes everything

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised outcome.

More detail

Two buyers look at the same Hamilton duplex at the same price. The first intends to live in the lower unit and rent the upper. The second intends to rent both. On the owner-occupied file, the federal 2-to-4-unit policy allows the insured tiered minimum — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance — so the cash required at closing is a fraction of the alternative, and the projected rent from the second unit can be brought into the qualifying math. On the pure-investment file, default insurance is unavailable, 20% down is the floor, and the lender weighs the property's own economics far more heavily. Same building, same price, materially different deals. The transferable point for anyone shopping Hamilton's multiplex stock is that the intended occupancy is a financing decision as much as a lifestyle one, and it should be settled before the offer, not after. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

New-to-Canada mortgages in Hamilton — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a new-to-Canada mortgage work out to on Hamilton's August 2026 average price?

City of Hamilton average sale price, Cornerstone Association of REALTORS (ITSO) put the Hamilton average at <strong>$738,025</strong> for August 2026. For a new-to-Canada mortgage that makes the legal minimum down about <strong>$48,803</strong> (5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M). The same board counted 381 Hamilton sales in August 2026, with an average days on market until sale of 43 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Hamilton compare with Burlington for a new-to-Canada mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the legal minimum down is $48,803 in Hamilton against Burlington $77,094 (average $1,020,937). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What transfer tax applies to a $738,025 purchase in Hamilton?

About <strong>$11,236</strong> at the average. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. An eligible first-time buyer recovers about $4,000 of it through the Ontario relief that applies here. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average newcomer file size in Hamilton?

Hamilton's average price is approximately $738,025, so the typical newcomer file we see here sits in the $627,321–$848,729 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does a new-to-Canada mortgage cost on a typical Hamilton home?

On Hamilton's $738,025 average price, a representative newcomer file at minimum down works out to about $48,803 down and roughly $3,486/mo (principal + interest at 4.19% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $11,236 in Ontario land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use a Hamilton mortgage broker for a new-to-Canada mortgage?

A local broker knows Hamilton's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price newcomer files best in Hamilton — from Westdale and Durand condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

Can I buy in Hamilton on a work permit?

Yes, on two conditions and with one large cost. The federal ban applies to residential property inside a census metropolitan area or census agglomeration, so you need 183 or more days of validity left on your permit at the date of purchase and you must not have bought more than one residential property. Financing is available: CMHC, Sagen and Canada Guaranty all insure a valid work permit to 95% loan-to-value, so the legal minimum down payment is the same $48,803 a permanent resident would put down, though individual lenders often require more. The cost is NRST at $184,506, which takes the cash you need at closing from about $65,633 to about $250,139.

Should I wait until I get permanent residence to buy in Hamilton?

If permanent residence is close, the arithmetic usually says yes. On the same $738,025 house, a permanent resident needs about $65,633 of cash at closing and a work-permit holder about $250,139 — a gap of $184,506 that is entirely NRST. It is rebatable in full if you become a permanent resident within 4 years of registration, so waiting is not the only route, but you have to find the money first and wait to get it back. Against that, waiting means whatever the market does in the meantime. We run both timelines with your actual numbers rather than arguing the principle.

Who regulates a new-to-Canada mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your new-to-Canada mortgage in Hamilton?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your Hamilton advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions