Skip to main content
Hamilton · Ontario · Renewal

Renewing a mortgage in Hamilton? Don’t sign the first offer.

Don't auto-renew. We benchmark your bank against 100+ lenders. Strong investor market; multiplex and renovation financing in demand.

Beat your rate120-day holdSwitch lender
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Renewal scenario · Hamilton
On a $479,716 Hamilton renewal balance
Renewal balance
≈ 65% of the $738,025 average
$479,716
Bank's first offer
At 4.64% — typical renewal letter
$2,693/mo
Shopped rate
At 4.19% — clean transfer
$2,573/mo
You keep
≈ $7,200 over a 5-yr term
$120/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Mortgage renewal in Hamilton

What does a mortgage renewal look like in Hamilton?

Hamilton's average price was $738,025 in August 2026. Most Hamilton renewals — from Westdale to Durand — auto-renew at the bank's first offer; we benchmark that letter against 100+ lenders 120 days out so your $738,025-tier file isn't leaving money on the table.

City of Hamilton average sale price, Cornerstone Association of REALTORS (ITSO), August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Savings on this balance
$7,200
Over a 5-yr term on Hamilton's $479,716
Rate-hold window
120 days
Lender re-shop included
Bank's first offer
Negotiable
Compare it against the market
Transfer fee
$0
New lender covers it

How does Hamilton compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Hamilton, monthly gap, first offer vs shopped is about $120/mo.

Mortgage renewal: Hamilton against the markets around it1 markets · Burlington
Monthly gap, first offer vs shopped in Hamilton and nearby markets, on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%.
HamiltonPrice: $738,025 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $120/movs Hamilton: —
BurlingtonPrice: $1,020,937 averageMonthly gap, first offer vs shopped: $166/movs Hamilton: +$46/mo

The same arithmetic (on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

Hamilton renewal math: three paths, one balance

The three options above are usually described and rarely modelled. Here they are on the same $479,716 balance over a 25-year amortization — the balance carried at renewal by a Hamilton home at the $738,025 average (City of Hamilton average sale price, Cornerstone Association of REALTORS (ITSO)).

Stay, switch, or refinance on a $479,716 Hamilton renewal balance
PathRatePaymentPaid over 5 yearsCost to arrange
A. Stay — accept the letter4.64%$2,693/mo$161,580$0, and no paperwork
B. Switch — same balance, new lender4.19%$2,573/mo$154,380Usually $0 — discharge and appraisal covered
C. Refinance — consolidate $25,000 of debt4.29%$2,735/mo on $504,716$164,100Legal + appraisal; full re-qualification

Path B beats Path A by $120/mo — $7,200 over the term — for the same debt, the same amortization and, on a standard charge, no cost to you. That is the base case, and for most Hamilton renewals it is the answer.

Path C is where the headline rate stops being the point. It carries the highest payment of the three, and it is still the cheapest month for some households: illustratively, a borrower also servicing $25,000 of card debt at 19.99% is paying roughly $750/mo in minimums on top of the mortgage. Folding that into the mortgage lifts the payment to $2,735 but removes the $750, a net cashflow improvement of about $588/mo against Path B.

The honest caveat, which most consolidation pitches omit: that debt is now amortized over 25 years at mortgage rates instead of cleared in two or three at card rates, so unless you keep directing the freed-up cashflow at the balance, you can pay more total interest while feeling better every month. Refinancing also re-opens full qualification and legal costs. Model it before you sign — our renewal calculator and refinance-vs-renewal comparison run your own figures, and the payments above assume no change in amortization, taxes or insurance.

How a mortgage renewal works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our mortgage renewal guide. This page keeps to what is different in Hamilton.

Mortgage renewal across Hamilton

Does your Hamilton neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Westdale to Binbrook, the usual type of home in each area changes how a renewal file is underwritten.

What each Hamilton neighbourhood means for a mortgage renewal7 areas · Westdale, Durand, Stoney Creek, Ancaster…

Westdale, Durand, Dundas

Century detached and semi beside the university · Century detached, many converted to units · Heritage village detached in the valley

Long-tenured owners in established stock are usually renewing a balance well below the appraised value, which is what makes a clean lender-to-lender transfer straightforward: the same balance moves, and no new money is involved.

Stoney Creek, Waterdown

Post-war and newer detached subdivision · Newer detached and townhouse subdivision

A first renewal on a recent build arrives with the balance still close to the price paid. Whether it can move at all is decided by how the charge was registered at purchase — a collateral charge generally cannot be assigned to a new lender.

Ancaster

Executive detached, larger lots

The upper band in the city, with files clustered around the $1.5M insured ceiling — above it, insurance is unavailable and 20% down is a legal minimum. Rural-edge properties may also carry private servicing.

Binbrook

Newer subdivision on the rural edge

Acreage is valued on the house plus a limited land component, and a switch re-tests that valuation with the incoming lender. Staying and negotiating avoids the question; it is worth pricing both.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Hamilton market

What Hamilton’s market means for your mortgage renewal.

Hamilton is an investor market, and multiplex financing has a rule most buyers miss

More than most Ontario cities of its size, Hamilton's mortgage flow is driven by small-scale investors — duplex conversions in the lower city, purpose-built two- to four-unit properties, and renovation-and-hold files across the Durand and Stoney Creek stock.

More detail

The federal rule that matters most here is the one that made those deals dramatically easier: an owner-occupied 2-to-4-unit property can be financed on the insured tiered minimum down payment — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance — on purchases up to $1.5 million. That is a fundamentally different cash requirement than the 20% floor that applies to a non-owner-occupied rental, and it is the reason a first property in Hamilton is so often a duplex rather than a single-family home. The catch is the phrase owner-occupied: you have to live in one of the units. Buy the same building as a pure investment and default insurance is unavailable, 20% down is the floor, and the file is underwritten on the property's economics as much as yours. Rental income is then counted one of two ways — a rental add-back of roughly half the gross rent onto your income, or a rental offset netting a larger share directly against the property's carrying costs — and which method a lender uses can decide whether the ratios clear. Our multiplex financing page sets out the program in full.

Renovation files, as-improved value, and Hamilton's older stock

The other half of Hamilton's investor activity is buying something that needs work, and that changes what the lender is lending against.

More detail

On a standard purchase the appraisal reflects the property as it stands today. On a purchase-plus-improvements file the lender can advance against the as-improved value — the appraised value assuming the quoted work is completed — with the improvement funds held back and released by the lawyer once the work is verified. That structure is what makes a tired lower-city duplex financeable at all, but it comes with real constraints: the scope has to be quoted in advance, the funds are not available to you during the renovation, and you need the cash or a line of credit to carry the work until the holdback releases. Hamilton's older housing stock also brings insurability into the conversation more often than a newer suburb would. Knob-and-tube wiring, galvanised or lead supply plumbing, an aged oil tank, or a roof at the end of its life can affect whether a property insurer will bind coverage — and no home insurance means no mortgage advance, regardless of how good the mortgage approval looks. Establishing both the renovation scope and the insurability position before the financing condition lapses is most of the work on a Hamilton renovation file.

An illustrative Hamilton file: owner-occupied changes everything

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised outcome.

More detail

Two buyers look at the same Hamilton duplex at the same price. The first intends to live in the lower unit and rent the upper. The second intends to rent both. On the owner-occupied file, the federal 2-to-4-unit policy allows the insured tiered minimum — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance — so the cash required at closing is a fraction of the alternative, and the projected rent from the second unit can be brought into the qualifying math. On the pure-investment file, default insurance is unavailable, 20% down is the floor, and the lender weighs the property's own economics far more heavily. Same building, same price, materially different deals. The transferable point for anyone shopping Hamilton's multiplex stock is that the intended occupancy is a financing decision as much as a lifestyle one, and it should be settled before the offer, not after. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

Mortgage renewal in Hamilton — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a mortgage renewal work out to on Hamilton's August 2026 average price?

City of Hamilton average sale price, Cornerstone Association of REALTORS (ITSO) put the Hamilton average at <strong>$738,025</strong> for August 2026. For a mortgage renewal that makes the monthly gap, first offer vs shopped about <strong>$120/mo</strong> (on a 65% balance, 4.64% vs 4.19%). The same board counted 381 Hamilton sales in August 2026, with an average days on market until sale of 43 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Hamilton compare with Burlington for a mortgage renewal?

On each market's own cited figure, the monthly gap, first offer vs shopped is $120/mo in Hamilton against Burlington $166/mo (average $1,020,937). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What's the average renewal file size in Hamilton?

Most Hamilton renewals we handle sit around the $738,025 average home with a balance near $479,716 (roughly 65% of value). We benchmark that balance against 100+ lenders — beating the bank's first offer is worth about $7,200 over a 5-year term on a file this size.

What does a mortgage renewal cost on a typical Hamilton home?

Staying with your lender costs $0, and switching is often $0 too — new lenders typically cover the discharge (~$300) and appraisal (~$300) on a clean transfer. The real "cost" is the rate you accept: on a $479,716 Hamilton balance, moving from a 4.64% first offer to a shopped 4.19% is about $120/mo — roughly $7,200 over a 5-year term. Collateral-charge mortgages can add ~$1,000 in legal fees to switch; we check that first.

Why use a Hamilton mortgage broker for a mortgage renewal?

A local broker knows Hamilton's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price renewal files best in Hamilton — from Westdale and Durand condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

Are there fees to switch lenders at renewal in Hamilton?

Usually $0 to you on a standard-charge mortgage. The incoming lender typically covers the outgoing lender's discharge fee (roughly $300) and the appraisal (roughly $300) as a transfer incentive, because it is acquiring a performing $479,716 mortgage without origination cost. Two things change that. If your mortgage is registered as a <strong>collateral charge</strong> — standard at TD and Tangerine and on most HELOC-bundled mortgages — it cannot be assigned, so switching needs a new registration and roughly $1,000 in legal fees that the standard incentive does not cover. And if you increase the balance or change the amortization, it is a refinance rather than a transfer, which carries its own legal and appraisal costs. On the $120/mo saving a shopped Hamilton renewal typically produces, even the $1,000 collateral case pays for itself well inside the term — but the number should be computed, not assumed. Every fee is disclosed in writing before you commit.

What happens if my Hamilton home is worth less than when I bought?

A <strong>switch</strong> is largely unaffected. You are moving the same balance to a new lender with no new money, so as long as the loan-to-value still qualifies the transaction is about your income and credit, not your appreciation. A <strong>refinance</strong> is a different matter, because it is sized off current value: an uninsured refinance is capped at 80% of appraised value, which on a Hamilton home at the $738,025 average is $590,420 — roughly $110,704 of headroom above a typical $479,716 balance, and less if your value has slipped. A borrower who bought with a minimum down payment near a market peak can find that most of the equity on their statement is scheduled principal rather than appreciation, and that refinancing is temporarily off the table while switching is not. There is also no such thing as being "called" on a residential mortgage in Canada for a valuation change alone — as long as you pay, the contract runs to maturity. The time to establish which options are open is 120 days out.

Who regulates a mortgage renewal in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your mortgage renewal in Hamilton?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your Hamilton advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions