Skip to main content
Hamilton · Ontario · First-time buyer

Buying your first home in Hamilton

5% down. FHSA + RRSP HBP stacked. Pre-approval in 24 hours. Strong investor market; multiplex and renovation financing in demand.

5% downFHSAHBPFTHB rebate
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Hamilton
On a $738,025 Hamilton home
Down payment
6.6% — 5% to $500K + 10% above
$48,803
Insurance premium
4.00% CMHC/Sagen/CG · financed
$27,569
Mortgage amount
At 4.09% · 30-yr amort
$716,791
ON LTT
Provincial closing cost
$11,236
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$3,445/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
First-time buyer mortgages in Hamilton

What does a first-time buyer mortgage look like in Hamilton?

Hamilton's average price was $738,025 in August 2026. First-time buyers targeting entry stock in Westdale or Durand can pair the FHSA and RRSP Home Buyers' Plan against Hamilton's $738,025 average — at the legal minimum that is $48,803 down and roughly $3,445/mo principal + interest at 4.09% and a $4,000 first-time-buyer rebate against the land transfer tax.

City of Hamilton average sale price, Cornerstone Association of REALTORS (ITSO), August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Down payment min
5%
On insured mortgage, first $500K
FHSA room
$40K
Tax-deductible + tax-free withdrawal
RRSP HBP
$60K
Per spouse, repay over 15 yrs
Pre-approval
24 hr
Soft credit only

How does Hamilton compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Hamilton, legal minimum down is about $48,803.

First-time buyer mortgages: Hamilton against the markets around it1 markets · Burlington
Legal minimum down in Hamilton and nearby markets, 5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M.
HamiltonPrice: $738,025 averageLegal minimum down: $48,803vs Hamilton: —
BurlingtonPrice: $1,020,937 averageLegal minimum down: $77,094vs Hamilton: +$28,291

The same arithmetic (5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

The down payment on a $738,025 Hamilton home

The minimum down payment is tiered, and this is where the "just 5%" assumption costs people money.

More detail

On $738,025: 5% of the first $500,000 is $25,000, plus 10% of the remaining $238,025 is $23,803 — $48,803 in total, or 6.6%. A flat 5% would suggest $36,901, so the gap between the assumption and the law is $11,902. Against that, the two registered accounts do most of the work. One person's full FHSA ($40,000) and Home Buyers' Plan ($60,000) is $100,000; a couple who have both maxed can bring $200,000 of tax-advantaged money to the table. On this file one person's full room covers the $48,803 minimum outright, with $51,197 left for the cash-to-close below.

How a first-time buyer mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our first-time buyer mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Hamilton.

First-time buyer mortgages across Hamilton

Does your Hamilton neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Westdale to Binbrook, the usual type of home in each area changes how a first-time buyer file is underwritten.

What each Hamilton neighbourhood means for a first-time buyer mortgage7 areas · Westdale, Durand, Stoney Creek, Ancaster…

Westdale, Durand, Dundas

Century detached and semi beside the university · Century detached, many converted to units · Heritage village detached in the valley

Long tenure and low turnover mean fewer listings but very predictable comparables, which is what makes an appraisal straightforward on a first purchase. Older stock brings wiring, roof and furnace age into the insurer's questions as much as the lender's.

Stoney Creek, Waterdown

Post-war and newer detached subdivision · Newer detached and townhouse subdivision

A builder purchase adds line items a resale does not — development levies, utility connections and enrolment fees billed at final closing — and the rate hold has to reach that final closing date, not the occupancy date.

Ancaster

Executive detached, larger lots

Detached and semi stock is where the tiered minimum down payment bites hardest, because the price is usually the highest in the market — the legal minimum here is rarely the flat 5% buyers plan around.

Binbrook

Newer subdivision on the rural edge

Well and septic mean a water-potability test and a septic inspection become approval conditions, and acreage above a modest lot size is financed on the house plus a limited land component.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Hamilton market

What Hamilton’s market means for your first-time buyer mortgage.

Hamilton is an investor market, and multiplex financing has a rule most buyers miss

More than most Ontario cities of its size, Hamilton's mortgage flow is driven by small-scale investors — duplex conversions in the lower city, purpose-built two- to four-unit properties, and renovation-and-hold files across the Durand and Stoney Creek stock.

More detail

The federal rule that matters most here is the one that made those deals dramatically easier: an owner-occupied 2-to-4-unit property can be financed on the insured tiered minimum down payment — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance — on purchases up to $1.5 million. That is a fundamentally different cash requirement than the 20% floor that applies to a non-owner-occupied rental, and it is the reason a first property in Hamilton is so often a duplex rather than a single-family home. The catch is the phrase owner-occupied: you have to live in one of the units. Buy the same building as a pure investment and default insurance is unavailable, 20% down is the floor, and the file is underwritten on the property's economics as much as yours. Rental income is then counted one of two ways — a rental add-back of roughly half the gross rent onto your income, or a rental offset netting a larger share directly against the property's carrying costs — and which method a lender uses can decide whether the ratios clear. Our multiplex financing page sets out the program in full.

Renovation files, as-improved value, and Hamilton's older stock

The other half of Hamilton's investor activity is buying something that needs work, and that changes what the lender is lending against.

More detail

On a standard purchase the appraisal reflects the property as it stands today. On a purchase-plus-improvements file the lender can advance against the as-improved value — the appraised value assuming the quoted work is completed — with the improvement funds held back and released by the lawyer once the work is verified. That structure is what makes a tired lower-city duplex financeable at all, but it comes with real constraints: the scope has to be quoted in advance, the funds are not available to you during the renovation, and you need the cash or a line of credit to carry the work until the holdback releases. Hamilton's older housing stock also brings insurability into the conversation more often than a newer suburb would. Knob-and-tube wiring, galvanised or lead supply plumbing, an aged oil tank, or a roof at the end of its life can affect whether a property insurer will bind coverage — and no home insurance means no mortgage advance, regardless of how good the mortgage approval looks. Establishing both the renovation scope and the insurability position before the financing condition lapses is most of the work on a Hamilton renovation file.

An illustrative Hamilton file: owner-occupied changes everything

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised outcome.

More detail

Two buyers look at the same Hamilton duplex at the same price. The first intends to live in the lower unit and rent the upper. The second intends to rent both. On the owner-occupied file, the federal 2-to-4-unit policy allows the insured tiered minimum — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance — so the cash required at closing is a fraction of the alternative, and the projected rent from the second unit can be brought into the qualifying math. On the pure-investment file, default insurance is unavailable, 20% down is the floor, and the lender weighs the property's own economics far more heavily. Same building, same price, materially different deals. The transferable point for anyone shopping Hamilton's multiplex stock is that the intended occupancy is a financing decision as much as a lifestyle one, and it should be settled before the offer, not after. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

First-time buyer mortgages in Hamilton — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a first-time buyer mortgage work out to on Hamilton's August 2026 average price?

City of Hamilton average sale price, Cornerstone Association of REALTORS (ITSO) put the Hamilton average at <strong>$738,025</strong> for August 2026. For a first-time buyer mortgage that makes the legal minimum down about <strong>$48,803</strong> (5% to $500,000, 10% above, 20% over $1.5M). The same board counted 381 Hamilton sales in August 2026, with an average days on market until sale of 43 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Hamilton compare with Burlington for a first-time buyer mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the legal minimum down is $48,803 in Hamilton against Burlington $77,094 (average $1,020,937). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What transfer tax applies to a $738,025 purchase in Hamilton?

About <strong>$11,236</strong> at the average. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. An eligible first-time buyer recovers about $4,000 of it through the Ontario relief that applies here. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average first-time buyer file size in Hamilton?

Hamilton's average price is approximately $738,025, so the typical first-time buyer file we see here sits in the $627,321–$848,729 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does a first-time buyer mortgage cost on a typical Hamilton home?

On Hamilton's $738,025 average price, a representative first-time buyer file at minimum down works out to about $48,803 down and roughly $3,445/mo (principal + interest at 4.09% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $11,236 in Ontario land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use a Hamilton mortgage broker for a first-time buyer mortgage?

A local broker knows Hamilton's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price first-time buyer files best in Hamilton — from Westdale and Durand condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

How much do I need for a down payment in Hamilton?

On the $738,025 Hamilton average, the legal minimum is $48,803 — 6.6%. That is not 5%: Canada's minimum is tiered at 5% on the first $500,000 and 10% on everything above it, so $25,000 plus $23,803. A flat 5% would suggest $36,901, which is $11,902 short of what a lender will actually accept. Anything under 20% down also means a default-insurance premium — 4.00% on this file, or $27,569, financed into the mortgage. We model the insured and conventional paths side by side so the choice is yours rather than the lender's.

What are the closing costs for a first-time buyer in Hamilton?

Budget roughly $12,830 beyond the $48,803 down payment on a $738,025 purchase: $7,236 in land transfer tax after the $4,000 rebate, about $1,800 in legal fees, $350 for title insurance, $500 for an inspection, $2,206 of provincial sales tax on the insurance premium, and around $738 in adjustments for prepaid property tax and utilities. Add $300-$500 if the lender orders an appraisal. All of it is cash at closing — the insurance premium itself is the one item that gets financed, and in Ontario, Quebec and Saskatchewan the tax on that premium specifically cannot be.

Who regulates a first-time buyer mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your first-time buyer mortgage in Hamilton?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your Hamilton advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions