Skip to main content
Hamilton · Ontario · Investment

Financing a Hamilton rental property

Lenders with 100% rental offset, BRRRR refinances, DSCR products. Strong investor market; multiplex and renovation financing in demand.

100% rental offsetBRRRRDSCRMLI Select
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Hamilton
On a $738,025 Hamilton home
Down payment
20% — min for investment property mortgages
$147,605
Mortgage amount
At 4.69% · 30-yr amort
$590,420
ON LTT
Provincial closing cost
$11,236
Est. monthly payment
Principal + interest only
$3,043/mo
Investment property rate — uninsured. Default insurance is not available on a property you do not live in, so 4.69% carries a premium over an owner-occupied rate. Property tax at Ontario’s 1% average residential rate — municipal rates vary, so confirm yours adds $615/mo, so this property has to rent for $3,658/mo to break even before insurance, maintenance or vacancy.
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Investment property mortgages in Hamilton

What does an investment property mortgage look like in Hamilton?

Hamilton's average price was $738,025 in August 2026. A Hamilton rental at the $738,025 average price needs $147,605 down and carries $3,043/mo in principal and interest plus $615/mo in property tax at Ontario's 1% average residential rate — so it has to rent for $3,658 a month before insurance, maintenance or a single vacant week to break even. That figure, not a rent we found on a listing site, is the number to test a Westdale or Durand property against: bring the actual rent on the actual unit, and the gap between it and $3,658 is the file. Clearing it by 10% — about $4,024 a month — is where a debt-service-coverage lender starts to look at the property rather than at you.

City of Hamilton average sale price, Cornerstone Association of REALTORS (ITSO), August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Max LTV (1-4)
80%
Uninsured rental
MLI Select 5+
95%
With point-stack
Rental offset
100%
At specialty lenders
Amortization
30 yr
Uninsured / 50 yr MLI

How does Hamilton compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Hamilton, 20% down is about $147,605.

Investment property mortgages: Hamilton against the markets around it1 markets · Burlington
20% down in Hamilton and nearby markets, the 20% this product usually needs.
HamiltonPrice: $738,025 average20% down: $147,605vs Hamilton: —
BurlingtonPrice: $1,020,937 average20% down: $204,187vs Hamilton: +$56,582

The same arithmetic (the 20% this product usually needs) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

What rent does a Hamilton rental need to break even?

About $3,658 a month. That covers principal, interest and Hamilton property tax only.

The rent this Hamilton property has to produce3 rent levels · gap, yield, GRM and DSCR
$3,658Break-even on principal, interest and property taxGap vs carrying cost: $0/moGross yield: 5.95%GRM: 16.8×DSCR: 1.00
$4,024Rent needed to clear a 1.10 debt service coverage ratioGap vs carrying cost: +$366/moGross yield: 6.54%GRM: 15.3×DSCR: 1.10
$4,573Rent needed to clear a 1.25 debt service coverage ratioGap vs carrying cost: +$915/moGross yield: 7.44%GRM: 13.4×DSCR: 1.25

Carrying cost is $3,043/mo principal and interest at 4.69% over 30 years on a $590,420 mortgage, plus $615/mo property tax. Rent rows are the property’s own requirement, not a market rent. Tax at Ontario’s 1% provincial average — an estimate; confirm your municipality’s rate.

How do lenders count rental income?

Lenders use different methods, and the method changes the income you need. This uses $3,658/mo of rent, tested at the 6.69% qualifying rate rather than the 4.69% contract rate.

Qualifying income under each rental offset method50% offset · 80% add to income · 100% offset
50% offsetThe most conservative reading, and the one that leaves your personal income carrying the file.How the rent is read: Half the rent is netted against the property's own carrying costRent counted: $1,829/moIncome needed: $83,000
80% add to incomeThe common default across big-bank and monoline lenders.How the rent is read: 80% of the rent is added to your gross incomeRent counted: $2,926/moIncome needed: $104,000
100% offsetOffered by a minority of A-lenders and credit unions, and the method that decides whether a portfolio can keep growing.How the rent is read: The full rent is netted against the property's carrying costRent counted: $3,658/moIncome needed: $27,000

GDS capped at 39% including property tax and heat. Illustrative.

Yield, cap rate, GRM and DSCR on Hamilton numbers

Four metrics decide whether an investor takes a property seriously, and all four are arithmetic you can check. Gross rental yield is annual rent over purchase price: at the $3,658 break-even rent that is 5.95% against Hamilton's $738,025 average price. Cap rate is net operating income over price; using the property tax above and nothing else, it comes to 4.95%, and the true figure is lower still once insurance, maintenance and management are in. The gross rent multiplier — price over annual rent — is 16.8 times, where under 15 is generally read as a cash-flow market and anything past 20 as an appreciation market. And the debt service coverage ratio, rent over principal, interest and property tax, is 1.00. Canadian alt-A lenders that underwrite on DSCR typically want 1.10 to 1.25, and CMHC's own multi-unit minimum is 1.10. Read against the break-even rent that ratio is 1.00 by construction — break-even IS a coverage ratio of 1.00 — which is the point: a property renting at exactly its carrying cost fails a DSCR lender's test, and the rent has to reach $4,024 before one starts looking, or $4,573 at the strict end of the band. None of that says Hamilton is a bad market. It says a single-unit rental at these prices and this rate is bought for appreciation, mortgage paydown and the tax treatment rather than for monthly cash flow, and any page telling you otherwise is selling you something.

How an investment property mortgage works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our investment property mortgages guide. This page keeps to what is different in Hamilton.

Investment property mortgages across Hamilton

Does your Hamilton neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Westdale to Binbrook, the usual type of home in each area changes how an investment property file is underwritten.

What each Hamilton neighbourhood means for an investment property mortgage7 areas · Westdale, Durand, Stoney Creek, Ancaster…

Westdale, Durand, Dundas

Century detached and semi beside the university · Century detached, many converted to units · Heritage village detached in the valley

Older stock is where legal secondary suites are most often found, and rental income only enters your qualifying calculation once the suite is legal and permitted — an unregistered unit is worth nothing to the lender.

Stoney Creek, Waterdown

Post-war and newer detached subdivision · Newer detached and townhouse subdivision

Assignment and interim-occupancy rules on a builder purchase decide whether an investor can close at all, and default insurance is unavailable on a property you do not occupy, so 20% down is the floor here.

Ancaster

Executive detached, larger lots

Detached stock supports the strongest rental-offset treatment, and lenders differ on how much of the rent they will count — the spread between them is usually worth more than the rate spread.

Binbrook

Newer subdivision on the rural edge

Acreage rentals are financed on the residence plus a limited land component, and several lenders will not count agricultural or outbuilding income at all.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Hamilton market

What Hamilton’s market means for your investment property mortgage.

Hamilton is an investor market, and multiplex financing has a rule most buyers miss

More than most Ontario cities of its size, Hamilton's mortgage flow is driven by small-scale investors — duplex conversions in the lower city, purpose-built two- to four-unit properties, and renovation-and-hold files across the Durand and Stoney Creek stock.

More detail

The federal rule that matters most here is the one that made those deals dramatically easier: an owner-occupied 2-to-4-unit property can be financed on the insured tiered minimum down payment — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance — on purchases up to $1.5 million. That is a fundamentally different cash requirement than the 20% floor that applies to a non-owner-occupied rental, and it is the reason a first property in Hamilton is so often a duplex rather than a single-family home. The catch is the phrase owner-occupied: you have to live in one of the units. Buy the same building as a pure investment and default insurance is unavailable, 20% down is the floor, and the file is underwritten on the property's economics as much as yours. Rental income is then counted one of two ways — a rental add-back of roughly half the gross rent onto your income, or a rental offset netting a larger share directly against the property's carrying costs — and which method a lender uses can decide whether the ratios clear. Our multiplex financing page sets out the program in full.

Renovation files, as-improved value, and Hamilton's older stock

The other half of Hamilton's investor activity is buying something that needs work, and that changes what the lender is lending against.

More detail

On a standard purchase the appraisal reflects the property as it stands today. On a purchase-plus-improvements file the lender can advance against the as-improved value — the appraised value assuming the quoted work is completed — with the improvement funds held back and released by the lawyer once the work is verified. That structure is what makes a tired lower-city duplex financeable at all, but it comes with real constraints: the scope has to be quoted in advance, the funds are not available to you during the renovation, and you need the cash or a line of credit to carry the work until the holdback releases. Hamilton's older housing stock also brings insurability into the conversation more often than a newer suburb would. Knob-and-tube wiring, galvanised or lead supply plumbing, an aged oil tank, or a roof at the end of its life can affect whether a property insurer will bind coverage — and no home insurance means no mortgage advance, regardless of how good the mortgage approval looks. Establishing both the renovation scope and the insurability position before the financing condition lapses is most of the work on a Hamilton renovation file.

An illustrative Hamilton file: owner-occupied changes everything

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised outcome.

More detail

Two buyers look at the same Hamilton duplex at the same price. The first intends to live in the lower unit and rent the upper. The second intends to rent both. On the owner-occupied file, the federal 2-to-4-unit policy allows the insured tiered minimum — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance — so the cash required at closing is a fraction of the alternative, and the projected rent from the second unit can be brought into the qualifying math. On the pure-investment file, default insurance is unavailable, 20% down is the floor, and the lender weighs the property's own economics far more heavily. Same building, same price, materially different deals. The transferable point for anyone shopping Hamilton's multiplex stock is that the intended occupancy is a financing decision as much as a lifestyle one, and it should be settled before the offer, not after. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

Investment property mortgages in Hamilton — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does an investment property mortgage work out to on Hamilton's August 2026 average price?

City of Hamilton average sale price, Cornerstone Association of REALTORS (ITSO) put the Hamilton average at <strong>$738,025</strong> for August 2026. For an investment property mortgage that makes the 20% down about <strong>$147,605</strong> (the 20% this product usually needs). The same board counted 381 Hamilton sales in August 2026, with an average days on market until sale of 43 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Hamilton compare with Burlington for an investment property mortgage?

On each market's own cited figure, the 20% down is $147,605 in Hamilton against Burlington $204,187 (average $1,020,937). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What transfer tax applies to a $738,025 purchase in Hamilton?

About <strong>$11,236</strong> at the average. It is paid in cash on closing (or, in Quebec, billed by the municipality afterwards) and cannot be added to the mortgage. An eligible first-time buyer recovers about $4,000 of it through the Ontario relief that applies here. Our <a href="/land-transfer-tax-calculator">land transfer tax calculator</a> runs your own price.

What's the average investment property file size in Hamilton?

Hamilton's average price is approximately $738,025, so the typical investment property file we see here sits in the $627,321–$848,729 band. Your specific neighbourhood and property type can move that materially.

What does an investment property mortgage cost on a typical Hamilton home?

On Hamilton's $738,025 average price, a representative investment property file at minimum down works out to about $147,605 down and roughly $3,043/mo (principal + interest at 4.69% over a 30-year amortization), plus about $11,236 in Ontario land transfer tax. Your exact numbers depend on the property and your file — we run them precisely before you commit.

Why use a Hamilton mortgage broker for an investment property mortgage?

A local broker knows Hamilton's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price investment property files best in Hamilton — from Westdale and Durand condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

Is Hamilton a good market for a rental property?

It depends entirely on what you are buying it for, and the test is one number rather than an opinion. At the $738,025 average price a single-unit rental here carries $3,658 a month in principal, interest and property tax with $147,605 down — so the question is simply whether a comparable property in Hamilton leases above that, and above $4,024 if you want a debt-service lender interested. Rents that clear the first figure but not the second describe an appreciation-and-paydown investment rather than a cash-flow one, which is a legitimate thing to buy as long as you know that is what you bought. We will not quote you a market rent we cannot source; bring three confirmed leases and we will run the file against them.

Can I use rental income to qualify for another property in Hamilton?

Yes, and how much it helps depends on a lender convention almost nobody shows you. There are three: 50% of the rent netted against the property's carrying cost, 80% of the rent added to your gross income, or 100% netted against carrying cost. On this property at the $3,658 break-even rent, tested at the 6.69% qualifying rate, the household income required ranges from $27,000 to $104,000 across those three methods on identical facts. Matching your file to the right method moves more than any rate discount on offer.

Who regulates an investment property mortgage in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your investment property mortgage in Hamilton?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your Hamilton advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions