Skip to main content
Hamilton · Ontario · Refinance

Refinancing a Hamilton home

Lower your rate, consolidate debt, or pull up to 80% equity. Strong investor market; multiplex and renovation financing in demand.

80% LTVDebt consolidationNet-of-penalty math
FSRA licensed #137374.9 on Google (256 reviews)(opens Google in a new tab) Advisors in 16 languages
Quick scenario · Hamilton
On a $738,025 Hamilton home (50% LTV existing)
Home value (city average)
Hamilton 2026
$738,025
Assumed existing mortgage
50% LTV assumption
$369,013
Accessible equity (80% LTV)
Equity you could access
$221,407
Est. monthly payment
At 4.29% on full draw
$1,089/mo
Illustrative only. Your rate and amount depend on your file. An advisor will give you your exact numbers.
Mortgage refinance in Hamilton

What does a mortgage refinance look like in Hamilton?

Hamilton's average price was $738,025 in August 2026. Long-tenured owners in Westdale and Durand often hold meaningful trapped equity, built from years of repaid principal rather than from any assumption about prices; against the $738,025 average a refinance can free up roughly $221,407 of accessible equity (about $1,089/mo at 4.29% on a full draw), with the IRD penalty computed exactly before you commit.

City of Hamilton average sale price, Cornerstone Association of REALTORS (ITSO), August 2026. Source.

Written by the Mortgage Squad Advisors Editorial Team · Reviewed by Surrayya Afzal, Principal Broker, FSRA #M14001433 · Figures current to August 2026

Max equity LTV
80%
On uninsured refi
Break-even
Computed
Penalty ÷ monthly saving
Penalty model
IRD
Exact, not estimate
Close time
21 days
Clean A-lender files

How does Hamilton compare with nearby markets?

Rates are the same across the boundary. The price is not, so the file changes. In Hamilton, equity reachable at 80% ltv is about $221,407.

Mortgage refinance: Hamilton against the markets around it1 markets · Burlington
Equity reachable at 80% LTV in Hamilton and nearby markets, above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage.
HamiltonPrice: $738,025 averageEquity reachable at 80% LTV: $221,407vs Hamilton: —
BurlingtonPrice: $1,020,937 averageEquity reachable at 80% LTV: $306,281vs Hamilton: +$84,874

The same arithmetic (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage) on each market’s own board release, as cited on its page. Illustrative arithmetic, not a quote.

Hamilton debt consolidation: the full math

This is the case that usually pays, and it is not a rate play — it is an interest-rate arbitrage between what a mortgage costs and what consumer credit costs. Here it is end to end on a Hamilton file, using an illustrative consumer-debt load alongside the $369,013 balance from above.

Monthly obligations before and after folding $57,000 of consumer debt into the mortgage
DebtBalanceRateMonthly
First mortgage$369,0134.89%$2,123
Credit cards$35,00019.99%$1,050 (3% minimum)
Line of credit$15,0008.49%$256
Car loan$7,0006.99%$216 (3 yrs left)
Total before$426,013—$3,645
After: one mortgage$426,0134.29%$2,308

The monthly obligation falls by $1,337 — about $16,044 a year — and the new balance sits at 57.7% loan-to-value, inside the 80% ceiling. Against a $5,166 penalty plus roughly $2,275 of closing costs, break-even is 6 months. That is a different universe from the rate-only case, and it is why "should I refinance?" is really "what am I refinancing for?"

Now the caution nobody puts in the brochure. You have just moved $57,000 of debt from a 3-to-5-year runway onto a 25-year amortization. Left alone, that mortgage costs $266,387 in interest over its life. Keep paying the $3,645 you were already paying — the freed-up $1,337 directed straight at principal — and the whole $426,013 clears in about 12.6 years instead of 25, for $124,966 of interest. That single behavioural choice is worth roughly $141,421.

Consolidation is a cash-flow rescue, not a debt eraser, and it only works once — the cards have to stay paid off. Model your own load with the debt consolidation calculator, or read how the structure works on debt consolidation mortgages.

How a mortgage refinance works — the rules, the penalties and the paperwork that are the same in every city — is covered in full on our mortgage refinance guide. This page keeps to what is different in Hamilton.

Mortgage refinance across Hamilton

Does your Hamilton neighbourhood change the file?

Yes. From Westdale to Binbrook, the usual type of home in each area changes how a refinance file is underwritten.

What each Hamilton neighbourhood means for a mortgage refinance7 areas · Westdale, Durand, Stoney Creek, Ancaster…

Westdale, Durand, Dundas

Century detached and semi beside the university · Century detached, many converted to units · Heritage village detached in the valley

Long-tenured owners are the usual refinance candidates because the principal is already repaid, but the 80% ceiling is measured against today's appraisal rather than against what has been paid down.

Stoney Creek, Waterdown

Post-war and newer detached subdivision · Newer detached and townhouse subdivision

Refinancing shortly after a builder purchase rarely reaches the 80% ceiling, because the balance still sits close to the price paid — and the penalty to break mid-term is charged regardless.

Ancaster

Executive detached, larger lots

The upper band in the city, with files clustered around the $1.5M insured ceiling — above it, insurance is unavailable and 20% down is a legal minimum. Rural-edge properties may also carry private servicing.

Binbrook

Newer subdivision on the rural edge

Acreage refinances are appraised on the house plus a limited land component, which routinely produces a lower reachable amount than owners expect from the parcel's market value.

Regional Ontario lenders we shop, alongside the big banks and national lenders:

Meridian DUCA Alterna Savings FirstOntario
Hamilton market

What Hamilton’s market means for your mortgage refinance.

Hamilton is an investor market, and multiplex financing has a rule most buyers miss

More than most Ontario cities of its size, Hamilton's mortgage flow is driven by small-scale investors — duplex conversions in the lower city, purpose-built two- to four-unit properties, and renovation-and-hold files across the Durand and Stoney Creek stock.

More detail

The federal rule that matters most here is the one that made those deals dramatically easier: an owner-occupied 2-to-4-unit property can be financed on the insured tiered minimum down payment — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance — on purchases up to $1.5 million. That is a fundamentally different cash requirement than the 20% floor that applies to a non-owner-occupied rental, and it is the reason a first property in Hamilton is so often a duplex rather than a single-family home. The catch is the phrase owner-occupied: you have to live in one of the units. Buy the same building as a pure investment and default insurance is unavailable, 20% down is the floor, and the file is underwritten on the property's economics as much as yours. Rental income is then counted one of two ways — a rental add-back of roughly half the gross rent onto your income, or a rental offset netting a larger share directly against the property's carrying costs — and which method a lender uses can decide whether the ratios clear. Our multiplex financing page sets out the program in full.

Renovation files, as-improved value, and Hamilton's older stock

The other half of Hamilton's investor activity is buying something that needs work, and that changes what the lender is lending against.

More detail

On a standard purchase the appraisal reflects the property as it stands today. On a purchase-plus-improvements file the lender can advance against the as-improved value — the appraised value assuming the quoted work is completed — with the improvement funds held back and released by the lawyer once the work is verified. That structure is what makes a tired lower-city duplex financeable at all, but it comes with real constraints: the scope has to be quoted in advance, the funds are not available to you during the renovation, and you need the cash or a line of credit to carry the work until the holdback releases. Hamilton's older housing stock also brings insurability into the conversation more often than a newer suburb would. Knob-and-tube wiring, galvanised or lead supply plumbing, an aged oil tank, or a roof at the end of its life can affect whether a property insurer will bind coverage — and no home insurance means no mortgage advance, regardless of how good the mortgage approval looks. Establishing both the renovation scope and the insurability position before the financing condition lapses is most of the work on a Hamilton renovation file.

An illustrative Hamilton file: owner-occupied changes everything

This is an illustrative composite built from the rules above — not a specific client, and not a promised outcome.

More detail

Two buyers look at the same Hamilton duplex at the same price. The first intends to live in the lower unit and rent the upper. The second intends to rent both. On the owner-occupied file, the federal 2-to-4-unit policy allows the insured tiered minimum — 5% on the first $500,000 plus 10% on the balance — so the cash required at closing is a fraction of the alternative, and the projected rent from the second unit can be brought into the qualifying math. On the pure-investment file, default insurance is unavailable, 20% down is the floor, and the lender weighs the property's own economics far more heavily. Same building, same price, materially different deals. The transferable point for anyone shopping Hamilton's multiplex stock is that the intended occupancy is a financing decision as much as a lifestyle one, and it should be settled before the offer, not after. Every real file is assessed on its own facts.

FAQ

Mortgage refinance in Hamilton — common questions.

Don’t see yours? Ask Maya, our AI assistant, in 50+ languages. How Maya works.

What does a mortgage refinance work out to on Hamilton's August 2026 average price?

City of Hamilton average sale price, Cornerstone Association of REALTORS (ITSO) put the Hamilton average at <strong>$738,025</strong> for August 2026. For a mortgage refinance that makes the equity reachable at 80% ltv about <strong>$221,407</strong> (above an assumed 50%-LTV first mortgage). The same board counted 381 Hamilton sales in August 2026, with an average days on market until sale of 43 days. Your own property and balance replace these numbers on the file.

How does Hamilton compare with Burlington for a mortgage refinance?

On each market's own cited figure, the equity reachable at 80% ltv is $221,407 in Hamilton against Burlington $306,281 (average $1,020,937). The comparison is the same arithmetic on a different price, which is why moving the search one municipality over changes the file before it changes the rate — lenders price the same product the same way across Ontario.

What's the average refinance file size in Hamilton?

On a Hamilton home valued at the $738,025 average, a typical refinance client can access up to $221,407 of usable equity, assuming an existing first-mortgage balance around 50% LTV.

What does a mortgage refinance cost on a typical Hamilton home?

On a Hamilton home valued at the $738,025 average with an assumed first mortgage near 50% LTV, a refinance can unlock about $221,407 at 80% LTV — roughly $1,089/mo at 4.29% on a full draw. The figure scales with your actual value and existing balance.

Why use a Hamilton mortgage broker for a mortgage refinance?

A local broker knows Hamilton's property types and which of our 100+ lenders price refinance files best in Hamilton — from Westdale and Durand condos to detached stock — and there's no fee to you on A-lender files. The regional lenders on that panel are listed under the neighbourhood table above.

How much home equity can I access in Hamilton?

Up to <strong>80% of appraised value, less what you still owe</strong>. A refinance cannot be default-insured, so 80% is a hard ceiling rather than a pricing tier. On a Hamilton home at the $738,025 average that ceiling is $590,420; against a $369,013 balance — the 50%-LTV position we model here — that is $221,407 reachable before the penalty and roughly $1,750-$2,800 of closing costs come out of it. Two things move the figure and neither is your purchase price: how much principal you have repaid, and today's appraisal. If your balance already sits above 80% of current value there is nothing to draw, regardless of what the home was worth when you bought. A stand-alone HELOC caps lower at 65% — about $110,703 here — but can reach the same 80% combined when bundled with a first mortgage.

What does a refinance cost in Hamilton, and will I pay it out of pocket?

Non-penalty costs run roughly <strong>$1,750 to $2,800</strong>: appraisal $300-$500, legal or notary $1,000-$1,500, your current lender's discharge fee $200-$400, and title insurance $250-$400. There is no land transfer tax, because ownership isn't changing hands. On top of that sits the prepayment penalty — $5,166 on the illustration used throughout this page — which is usually the largest line by a wide margin. In most cases none of it is cash out of pocket: the costs and the penalty are deducted from the equity at closing by the solicitor. Some lenders cover legal and appraisal on a refinance, which is often worth more than a small rate difference. The proportion is what should drive your decision: $2,275 against the full $221,407 available here is about 1%, but the same $2,275 against a $50,000 draw is 4.6% — which is why small draws belong on a HELOC or a second mortgage.

Who regulates a mortgage refinance in Ontario?

Mortgage Squad Advisors is a licensed Ontario mortgage brokerage — FSRA (Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario) Brokerage Licence #13737. All advisors are licensed and FINTRAC-trained, and every recommendation follows FSRA's conduct and disclosure rules.

Ready to start your mortgage refinance in Hamilton?

It takes 5 minutes. No credit check to start. Your Hamilton advisor replies within one business hour.

Bring us a written offer from a big bank. We’ll try to beat it. If we can’t, we pay you $500. Conditions apply. See the conditions